PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Other

Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "CARROTS: " LITTLE MEN SERIES, Molesworth, , Mrs.
May not be noted. Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Molesworth, Mrs. "Carrots: " Just a Little Boy, Little men Series, J455 New York, A. L. Burt, ND G+/No DJ - Pictorial Cover hardbound 552 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "COACHMAN SET" CHROMOLITHOGRAPH GREETINGS Greenaway, Kate
Marcus Ward & Co. 1880 Card Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; GREENAWAY, KATE. "Coachman Set". Two (of three) chromolithograph greeting cards, ca. 1880, each with large oval color illustration by Kate Greenaway and silken fringe, issued by Marcus Ward & Co. Each approximately 6 X 4 1/4" including small margins, each with original silk fringe at all sides, scroll caption at upper left, boxed printed greeting on verso. Both in quite good condition, each with some darkening on versos. Schuster and Engen 251. DPL 266. Includes cards #1 and 3 (so designated by Schuster and Engen) , of young coachman with crop in his left hand, and young boy in knee-length pink coat and tricorn hat. There were variants for each card in the set, depending primarily upon the verso greeting; for these two, the greetings are "Souvenir" for the first card, and "with kind regards and best wishes" on the second. Graphic of backs available. 28325 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 1803 INDENTURE BETWEEN JEREMIAH WOOD AND JAMES B CALDWELL PHILADELPHIA PENNSYLVANIA May not be noted.
May not be noted. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1803 INDENTURE BETWEEN JEREMIAH WOOD AND JAMES B CALDWELL PHILADELPHIA PENNSYLVANIA. $1804 plus interest. With seals. 15.5 x 20" with folds. Mortgage. Also a number of other court papers dated up to 1822 affirming that this transaction which began in 1797 had not been paid and finally a notice of satisfaction. An interesting hisotrical set of documents with all proper signatures. Six pieces of which 4 are receipts; Signed by All Authors 24802 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 1999 VICTORY WITHOUT WAR, Q624 Nixon, Richard
May not be noted. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1999, victory without war , richard nixon, 1988, simon & schuster. , 2nd ed, 336 pp hardbound with dust jacket. Vg/vg. Politics president political 1038 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 2 PENNY PAUPER FINE PRINTED BOOKS W/DUSTJACKETS May not be noted.
May not be noted. Fine in As New dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 2 penny pauper fine printed books with dustjackets, the abc of barbecue and thoreau on man and nature 1957, 1960 957 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 22 BEST FRESH CRANBERRY RECIPES FROM THE SPECIAL FILES OF OCEAN SPRAY'S CRANBERRY KITCHEN. + 5 Other Regional Cookbooks Ocean Spray Cranberries Inc.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ocean Spray 22 BEST FRESH CRANBERRY RECIPES Ocean Spray. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled pictorial wraps. Color photos. ND, 1950s. Also included are similar era: joys of jello, professional hints for the host and hostess, art of cooking in east salisbury- allentown, cook it- don't burn it. all in g to vg condition. 8857 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 3 SCARCE VINTAGE TRADE PAPER CHILDRENS 
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
FUN-TIME GAMES, George carlson, Platt and Munk c1940, 12pp stiff paper covers, near fine condition except for penciled solution to maze on back page aCHRISTMAS, NO DATE OR PUBLISHER, AD FOR aBBOTTMAID ICE cREAM INSIDE FRONT HARD PAPER COVER. 32pp color illustrated, toned, otherwise fine condition. A wonderful collection of stories such as Wee Willie Winkie and 'Twas the night before Christmas. Near Fine Alice Martin, Paper, Alice Martin, Whitman Publishing Co. , Racine 1940 Color illustrated hard paper cover 6 5/8 x 8 1/2. 24 pages. Scarce child's book which tells how paper is made and used, near fine. 1084 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 3 VOLS GIRL'S JUVENILE NOVELS, ILLUS COVER- DREAM BOY, ANN REIT, STARSHINE Constance C Greene
Weekly Reader Books 1980 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Dream boy, ann reit, starshine, constance c greene,1st ed - confessions of a prime time kid, mark jonathon harris, weekly reader series 1980"s 341 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 585. MATH LEMPERTZ'SCHE KUNSTVERSTEIGERUNG, ALTE KUNST GEMALDE, SKULPTUREN, PORZELLAN, FAYENCE, GLAS, SILBER, TAPISSERIEN, ETC. Lempertz, Kunsthaus
May not be noted. Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; November 1981, trade paperbacl, color plate of crucifixion on cover. About 2000 lots with hundreds of b/w photos of them and a couple color plates. Near fine condition except for light spotting at top of cover. Includes prices realized. 4213 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A CHAT ABOUT CELEBRITIES, OR THE STORY OF A BOOK Guild, , Curtis
May not be noted. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Boston Lee And Shepard Publishers 1897. Good+ with no dust jacket. Black illustrations ; 8vo; 309 pages; ". Personal reminiscences of prominent members of the literary, dramatic, and other professions of the past half century, " by a noted journalist. First Edition. 4079 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A dictionary of biography Comprising the most eminent characters of all ages, nations, and professions Davenport, R. A
J. & B. Williams 1842 Unknown Binding Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 527 pages; A Dictionary of Biography- Comprising The Most Eminent Characters Of All Ages, Nations, And Professions, DAVENPORT, R. A Exeter, J. & B. Williams, 1842, in full claf with both boards loose, textblock sound although toned, 524 pp, HISTORY 856 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN CREWEL EMBROIDERY, Baker, , Muriel L.
May not be noted. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Baker, Muriel L. , A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery, Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, 1966. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Features of American Crewel work. Section on modern crewel used today. 67 pages. Hardbound in very good condition with DJ Fine also 610 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN CREWEL EMBROIDERY, 1ST ED SIGNED Baker, , Muriel L.
May not be noted. First Edition Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Baker, Muriel L. , A Handbook of American Crewel Embroidery, Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, 1966. First edition. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper. Illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams. Diagrams the features of American Crewel work. Section on modern crewel used today. 67 pages. Hardbound in very good condition with DJ Fine also 611 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A HISTORY OF ASSAM. REVISED/ENLARGED Edward Gait. [Rev; B. K. Barua and H. V. S. Murthy. ]
Calcutta Thacker Spink & Co. 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; Staining to later covers, dampstain to unprinted area of half title, text very good. Ink ownerhsip of "A Hummel" [Jr. ] at upper corner of ffep. 5 plates with single and mulitple images. From the collection of Arthur W. Hummel Sr. & Arthur Hummel Jr. Mr. Hummel Sr. (1884-1975) was the first chief of the Library of Congress Orientalia Division. Mr. Arthur Hummel Jr. (1920-2001) was director of Voice of America from 1961-1963, U. S. Ambassador to Burma (1968-71) , Ambassador to Ethiopia from 1975-1976, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from 1976-77, and Ambassador to China from 1981-1985. 32863 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES 1790-1870 Tryon, , Warren S.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tryon, Warren S. A Mirror for Americans Life and Manners in the United States 1790-1870 as Recorded By American Travelers in Three Volumes THIS IS VOLUME 1 ONLY Chicago, Illinois, University of Chicago Press, 1952. First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Author Vol. I Life in the East, Vol. II The Cotton Kingdom, Vol. III The Frontier Moves West. Culture etiquette Manners History 18th and 19th Century American Life and Customs Typical chapters are : Frontier Moves West, Early Views of Missouri Country, A Winter in the West 1833-4, Roving Reporter on the Frontier 1837, Outfitting a Santa Fe Expedition 1844 653 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A SHROPSHIRE LAD Housman, , A. E.
May not be noted. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Housman, A. E. , A SHROPSHIRE LAD, New Rochelle: Peter Pauper Press, Limited, Decorative Paper Over Boards , Condition is Very Good No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 75pp, no publ. Date, limited to 1000 copies. Delicate printed paper over boards with paper label in very good- slipcase is missing 472 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 A STUDY OF SWINBURNE Q579 Welby, , T. Earl
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A Study of Swinburne, Welby, T. Earle, London, Faber & Gwyer, 1926. First Edition, Hardbound, foxing to endpapers, Very Good with no dustjacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Biography and criticism of a rather decadent poet 1104 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A TRAMP ABROAD Mark Twain.
Toronto and Montreal: Dominion News Co. 1880 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by W. Fr. Brown, True Williams, E. Day, and Other Artists.. 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 [5] pages; "[The Canadians] are said to have managed to get advance sheets from the steam press at Hartford... And to have been in the market almost as soon as his own publishers.' " -BAL 3626. BAL notes tha the 1st Canadian edition has 4 different states, each with a different publisher's title page imprint, manufactured from the same sheets. This copy's title page imprint reads "Toronto and Montreal: Dominion News Co. 1880.," but the ads are those of Belfords, Clarke & Co. 8vo. Orig maroon pebble-grain cloth, with gilt lettering and front cover illustration. Spine ends and corners shelfworn. Scuffed. Light foxing to frontis and flyleaf, chip to lower corner of flyleaf. Previous owner's label on front pastedown. 32527 
Price: 239.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 ACCIDENT Bennett, , Arnold
Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 315 pages; Brown illustrated cloth covered jacket. 2130 
Price: 15.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ADVENTURES OF HUNTERS AND TRAVELLERS, AND NARRATIVES OF BORDER WARFARE Hunter, by An Old
H C Peck Very Good- with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Origianl borwn embossed boards cloth, spine sunned with ornate picture and printing, sunned. Liberally illustrated throughout. Starts out with the 1768 discovery of the source of the Nile by James Bruce. Thrilling escape from a bear in the Arctic. Adventures with wolves in france. Escape of 2 boys from the Indians, etc etc. A few contemporary clippings tucked in the back. Collectible. No foxing. Crack to cloth covering hinge on lower left 1 1/4" cosmetic. A sound copy If you can see the graphic the crosshatch lines are from the scan and not the book. 1388 
Price: 59.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie