PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

POETRY

POETRY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 300 YEARS: THE POETS AND POETRY OF MARYLAND Raley, Loker
N Y, N Y Henry Harrison 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Maryland; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171, [3] pages; No markings 28342 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A BOOK FOR A CORNER; OR SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND VERSE FROM AUTHORS THE BEST SUITEDTO THAT MODE OF ENJOYMENT; WITH COMMENTS ON EACH AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION. [COMPLETE IN 2 VOLUMES] Hunt, Leigh, editor
London Chapman & Hall 1849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by From F W Hulme and J Franklin 
Short Stories; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood engravings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; vii, 240; vi, 240 pages; A BOOK FOR A CORNER; OR SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND VERSE FROM AUTHORS THE BEST SUITEDTO THAT MODE OF ENJOYMENT; WITH COMMENTS ON EACH AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION. . [complete in 2 volumes] Later 19th-Century full triple gilt fillet paneled polished tan calf, gilt floral spine, inner dentelles gilt, T. E. G. , morocco spine labels, orig. Cloth covers & spines bound in. With 80 wood-engraved illus. Clipped catalogue description tipped-in to gutter of title page. Very minor scattered internal spotting 28606 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE ON INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD Wood, L. S.
London England Macmillan 1921 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 365 pages; Published 1921 sign by owner and dated April 25, 1936 in neat cursive on front free and paper 21709 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A BOOK OF VERSE WRITTEN BY THE PUPILS OF MORRISTOWN HIGH SCHOOL Collected and edited by] George S Harris, English Teacher
NJ Jerseyman Press for Author 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109 pages; Green cloth, owner's names inside front cover, contents vg. Various [mostly], juvenile attempts at verse. 28527 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A BOX OF PAINTS Scott, Goeffrey
London At the Office of the Bookman's Journal 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Albert Rutherston 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 36 [2] pages; Orange printed dust jacket with shallow chipping. One of 1000 Issued. 30159 
Price: 76.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A CEDAR BOX AND OTHER POEMS n862 Nathan, Robert,
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A CEDAR BOX AND OTHER POEMS, Nathan, Robert, Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. #52 of 1500, VG. , 8vo. 48pp Poetry Hardbound with no DJ, very good, Carnwath bookplate scarce 6495 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A CHILD WORLD (THE POEMS AND PROSE SKETCHES OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY). (#95 of Ltd Edition of 204 Printed on Japan Paper) Riley, James Whitcomb
NY Charles Scribner's Sons First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Brown paper covers with white vellum spine, cover tips and paper spine label. Tipped in tissue covered frontis. Ribbed spine. 14753 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Stevenson, Robert Louis.
May not be noted. Good with no dust jacket 
CHILDREN'S Reference; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; David McKayDescription: Millicent Sowerby. Good+ sound and tight hardbound in cloth with paste down plate on cover. Edgewear and spine spotting, totaly clean indside, No Jacket , 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Color plates and b/w illustrations. 125pp 8326 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A CHILD-WORLD Riley, , James Whitcomb Riley
Scribners Very Good with no dust jacket 
AMERICANA; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcom Riley; ; Brown boards with gilt lettering, illustrated frontis, untrimmed page edges, teg. Chip to spine top 1253 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH VERSE, CHIEFLY LYRICAL. Various
New Haven Privately Printed By [Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Press 1894 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
FINE Binding; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323, [22] pages; early 20th-Century richly gilt-paneled & foliate decorated full crushed green levant morocco, richly gilt decorated spine, A. E. G. (rough trimmed which is quite unusual for a gilded edge) , inner dentelles gilt, raised bands, brown morocco spine label; minor wear. Contemporary decorative bookplate. Lengthy list of titles, lines and notes. A most beautiful and uncommon book printed on parchment-like paper. WorldCat locates one copy at Yale. Designer bookplate is that of a famous collector. 28610 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A FEW LATE CHRYSANTHEMUMS Betjeman, John
London John Murray 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages; Owner's name and book dealer price on first blank. 29852 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 A PRIMITIVE MIND: POEMS [signed] Mark Soifer
Mark Soifer 1983 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jesse Soifer 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w covers; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 55 pages; Limited edition of 500, signed and dated inside front cover by author; Signed by Author 28348 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A ROYAL PASTORAL, #26/100 Freeze, John Grosse
May not be noted. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Poetry; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A ROYAL PASTORAL AND OTHER POEMS, John Grosse Freeze, NY E. & J> B> Young and Co 1896. Signed by Lloyd Paxton and John G Freeze on copyright page. So states that is #26 of 100 printed.

Harbound with boards grey paper covered and a vellum spine. Pages of good rag quality aper and deckle edges.

This is a nice example of fine printing.

The book dealer from whom I purchased the lot that this came in, has this priced at $500 along with some penciled notations on front end paper. 410 
Price: 49.70 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A SLAT OF WOOD & OTHER POEMS Brooks, Helen Morgan
Moylan, Pennsylvania Whimsie Press 1976 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Original glassine DJ, signed and dedicated by author; Signed by Author 11790 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A STUDY OF ENGLISH RHYME (1909) Charles Francis Richardson
Hanover, NH Printed for Class-Room Use 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; Rebound in 3/4 morocco leather with publisher's original wrappers bound in. Bit of offset from old comic stip laid in. 32999 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A TRIBUTE TO JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY AND OTHER POEMS. Colwell, F. Herbert
Colwell, F. Herbert Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Inked notation that reilly was "grampa's father" 12432 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A WELCOME Tennyson, Alfred. Lord
London Edward Moxon, 1863 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 3 pages; 1st edition, 2nd issue with hollow diamond on cover/title page. Bit of dog earing to lower right corner, else VG+. 2 leaves folded from one sheet. Poem addressed to Princess Alexandra on the occasion of her marriage to the Prince of Wales. Tinker 2082. Wise 104. Wise states only 25 copies issued. 29303 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A WREATH OF CHRISTMAS POEMS (Classical Excerpts and Poems) May not be noted.
The Poets of the Year N.D. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sunning to edges of DJ, circa 1943 16513 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A WREATH OF RHYMES Mayfield , Millie
J L Lippincott 1869 Presumed 1st Hardcover Very Good- 
RELIGION; Evangelism; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages; Poems of an Evangelical nature. Splits at bottom of hinges external. 16504 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 AFTERWHILES Riley, , James Whitcomb Riley
Scribners Very Good with no dust jacket 
AMERICANA; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Poems and Prose Sketches of James Whitcom Riley; ; Brown boards with gilt lettering, illustrated frontis, untrimmed page edges, teg. 1250 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie