PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Americana

Americana

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A NARRATIVE OF THE EXTRAORDINARY SUFFERINGS OF MR. ROBERT FORBES, HIS WIFE AND FIVE CHILDREN DURING AN UNFORTUNATE JOURNEY THROUGH THE WILDERNESS FROM CANADA TO KENNEBEC-RIVER, IN THE YEAR 1784. IN WHICH THREE OF THEIR CHILDREN WERE STARVED TO DEATH. (G) Bradman, Arthur
Norwich, [ct. ] John Trumbull 1793 Third Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Western; Pioneers; Canada; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 16 pages; A Narrat[ive] of The Extraordinary Suffer[ings] of Robert Forbes, his wife and five children during an unfortunate Journey through the Wilderness from Canada to Kennebec-River, in the year 1784. In which three of their Children were starved to death. Taken partly from their own mouths, and partly from a journal, and published at their request.. Modern 1/2 morocco & bds. Upper fore-edge corners of title page & of pp. (2) -8 torn away - with some loss of text, other internal wear & darkening, small cello-tape repair to title page, other scattered cello-tape repairs to pp. (1) -16. Ex-library copy - ink control number at head of p. (3). Evans 25226; Sabin 7288; Field 170 ; Midland-14-023. No copies noted at auction since 1941. ESTCW13752 4 copies noted. Graphic of book also available. Provenance; New Hampshire Historical Society. 26920 
Price: 995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A NEW VOYAGE AND DESCRIPTION OF THE ISTHMUS OF AMERICA. REPRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1699. EDITED BY GEORGE PARKER WINSHIP Wafer, Lionel (Ed. George Parker Winship)
Cleveland, Ohio The Burrows Brothers Company, 1903 Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; A NEW VOYAGE AND DESCRIPTION OF THE ISTHMUS OF AMERICA. REPRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL EDITION OF 1699. EDITED BY GEORGE PARKER WINSHIP. #176 [of 500 copies]. Fold-out maps, 33559 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A TASTE OF AMERICAN TROPICS Lee, Geo H
Lee, Geo H 1926 First Edition Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
Travel; Cook Book; Tropics; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 16mo; 32 pages; Includes photos and a trip through the American Tropics, Moror, New Orleans, havana etc. Mostly made up from letters. Even includes a couple of reciptes at the end. Illustrated map wraps. 11693 
Price: 29.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 AMERICA IN MIDPASSAGE (Complete in 2 Slipcased Volumes) May not be noted.
The Macmillan Co. Hardcover Near Fine in Poor dust jacket Illustrated by Wilfred Jones 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Fragmentary glassine dust jackets, G slipcase with fading and a closed split in back 17524 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 AMERICA, HISTORICAL, STATISTIC, AND DESCRIPTIVE 2 VOLS Buckingham, , J. S.
Harper and Brother 1838 Good with no dust jacket 
Travel; NEW York; Indians; American HISTORY; Quaker; Maryland; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; Woodcuts; 1030 pages; Lord James Silk Buckingham writes a tour de force of travel America in 1838. INcludes exhaustive studies of demographics, towns cities, political institutions, abolition, Maryland, New York history, Washington DC, meeting with Dan Webster, Quakers, American States, etiquette, etc, etc. 2 vols, Vol I is missing top 1 1/4" of spine, exterior of hinges worn free of cloth but still solid, interior has normal foxing which is notoverly objectional. Vol II has 3 small chips to edge of spine and top 1/8" is worn. Both books are solid and intact with good hinges and text blocks. This set comprised book #279 of the Glen Cove Library (inked inscription) 1346 
Price: 248.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 AMERICAN ARMOURY AND BLUE BOOK John Matthews.
London John Matthews. / Gorham Company 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Includes brief bios of famous American and a very few British notables along with images of their crests, starting with Theodore Roosevelt. Bound in later blue cloth, clean and sound. Bound by Brooklyn Bookbinding. Xv, 275, 118, 10, [2] . Ex Long Island Historical Society. Markings consist of two barely visible stamps in blind and LIHS book plate. 31166 
Price: 41.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AMERICAN LANDS AND LETTERS: THE MAYFLOWER TO RIP VAN WINKLE (Complete in One Volume) Mitchell, Donald G.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Books On Books; Book Collecting; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sand colored cloth the black and gilt. 17555 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 AMERICAN SAMPLERS Bolton, Ethel Stanwood, & Eva Johnston Coe.
Massachussetts Society of the Colonial Dames 1921 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; Color PLATES; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages; About 126 plates, many in color. Occasional perforated library stamps. Text block generally VG. Library rebind in grenn cloth, solid and useable. 33167 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED, APRIL, 1936. VOL. XXX, NUMBER 2 Second Quarter May not be noted.
Somerville, NJ American Historical Society 1936 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Edges of covers a bit worn where they extend past the text block, else near fine uncut. 17326 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED, VOL. 30, NO. 4 FOURTH QUARTER OCTOBER 1936 May not be noted.
The American Historical Society, Inc 1937 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tint; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Uncut. Unread. 15535 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED, VOL. 31, NO. 2, SECOND QUARTER APRIL , 1937 May not be noted.
The American Historical Society, Inc 1937 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tint; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Uncut. Unread. 15514 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 AN ART ALBUM OF ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY EIGHT BEAUTIFUL ENGRAVINGS (128) [LBC] the Werner Co.
The Werner Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Engravings; Oblong folio 13+"; About 132pp. From American Indians to downtown metropolis. Full page plates with descriptions. Contents VG. Original red cloth, late 1800's. Original red cloth with some spotting. Hinges cracked. 13 x 11 1/8, extra engravings. 24458 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ANTI-MASONIC TRACT 1894 ST LOUIS MO WS689  Morgan, Captain William
Concordia Publishing House Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
CAPTAIN WILLIAM MORGAN, EIN GEICHICHTLICHER, BELEUCHTUNG DES LOGENWEFENS, von N Hrafft, Concordia Publishing House, St Louis MO. Aprox 200 pp paperbound Anti masonic tract written in German. Wear to covers but still in nice condition for a piece like this. SCARCE  3022 
Price: 34.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ANTIQUARIAN RESEARCHES: COMPRISING A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN WARS IN THE COUNTRY BORDERING CONNECTICUT RIVER AND PARTS ADJACENT Hoyt, Epaphras. 1765-1850.
Greenfield, Ma: Ansel Phelps 1824 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
American Indians; INDIAN Wars; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii, xii, 13-312 pages; ANTIQUARIAN RESEARCHES: COMPRISING A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN WARS IN THE COUNTRY BORDERING CONNECTICUT RIVER AND PARTS ADJACENT. Additional engraved title, folding engraved plate. 8vo (210 x 125 mm). Period calf, covers with wide blindstamped and gilt borders, spine gilt. Moderately foxed throughout, wormhole in first gathering gutter, engraved title repaired with loss to margin at gutter, extremities rubbed. Howes H746; Sabin 33402. Provenance; Swann, Dec 3, 1999, lot 637, $403; signed Bruce McKinney bookplate from the seminal "American Experience Sale" at Bonham's. Can be expected at auction about every 3 years. 31255 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AUTOCRAT AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE 1ST Q048 Holmesp, Oliver Wendell
May not be noted. 1111 Near Fine with no dust jacket 
AMERICANA; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photogravure; The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table. Oliver Wendell Holmes, 2 vols. Ct, Boston, Houghton, Mifflin, 1894.474 pp with index. 15 photogravure plates, 43 black and white textural illustrations. This is the1st trade ed. And is Illustrated by Howard Pyle. BAL 9215, hardbound with no DJ near fine, americana 1061 
Price: 59.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BETSY ROSS: A ROMANCE OF THE FLAG Hotchkiss, Chauncy C.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hotchkiss, Chauncy C. Betsy Ross: A Romance of the Flag Appleton New York 1901. First Edition Hardcover Good/No Jacket Octavo, 367pp. , spotted spine and back board, soudn copy - from the Bayard collection 8285 
Price: 21.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 COLUMBIAN HISTORICAL NOVELS: BEING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE TIME OF COLUMBUS TO THE PRESENT DAY (COMPLETE IN 13 VOLUMES) John R. Musick
N Y The R. H. Whitten Company, 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Columbian Historical Novels with Reading Courses: Being a Complete History of the United States from the Time of Columbus to the Present DayAuthor: Joun R. MusickPublisher: The R. H. Whitten CompanyCity: New YorkYear: 1906Binding Style: HardcoverNumber of Volumes: 13 Complete: YesWidth: 5.75" Height: 8.25"Book Details: Complete set of John Roy Musick's (1849 to 1901) historical novels comprises a history of the United States. Musick was a well-known 19th Century historical novelist and poet, lauded for his extensive research that gives his work an air of authenticity. The books include Volume I: Columbia, a Story of the Discovery of America; Volume II: Estevan, a Story of the Spanish Conquests; Volume III: Saint Augustine, a Story of the Huguenots in America; Volume IV: Pocahontas, a Story of Virginia; Volume V: The Pilgrims, a Story of Massachusetts; Volume VI: A Century Too Soon, a Story of Bacon's Rebellion; Volume VII: The Witch of Salem, or Credulity Run Mad; Volume VIII: Braddock, a Story of the French and Indian Wars; Volume IX: Independence, a Story of the Revolution; Volume X: Sustained Honor, a Story of the War of 1812; Volume XI: Humbled Pride, a Story of the Mexican War; Volume XII: Union, a Story of the Great Secession; Volume XIII: Cuba Libre, a Story of the Hispano-American War. Condition / Notes: Handsome antique set is bound in dark gray cloth with bright gilt lettering and ornamental designs to spines. Books show light shelfwear. Volumes are tightly bound, with marbled endpapers and gilt top edges. Interiors are clean and without markings. Illustrated with "one hundred potogravures, half-tone plates, maps of the period and numerous pen-and-ink drawings by F. A. Carter 33333 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY FOR THE DIRST SESSION OF THE FORTY-FIRST CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR THE USE OF CONGRESS 1869 First Edition. May not be noted.
May not be noted. Good with no dust jacket 
POLITICS; Legislation; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; CONGRESSIONAL DIRECTORY FOR THE DIRST SESSION OF THE FORTY-FIRST CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FOR THE USE OF CONGRESS, first edition so stated Washington GPO 1869. In wraps bound with original thread, missing front cover, silverfish damage to lower corners of title page, otherwise very sound. 8376 
Price: 79.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 FRENCH AND INDIAN CRUELTY: EXEMPLIFIED IN THE LIFE AND VARIOUS VICISSITUDES OF FORTUNE OF PETER WILLIAMSON.... [WITH MAP] Williamson, Peter.
Edinburgh Printed for the Author, and Sold By Him 1762 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
French Indian Wars; American Indians; Map; 18th Century; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; vi, 147 pages; French & Indian Cruelty; Exemplified in Life And various vicissitudes of Fortune of Peter Williamson; Who was carried off from Aberdeen in his infancy, and Sold as a Slave in Pennsylvania. Containing The History of the Author's Adventures in N. America; his Captivity among the Indians, and manner of his escape; the customs, dress, &c. Of the Savages; military operations in that quarter; with a description of the British Settlements, &c. &c. [etc. , 5 lines. ] The Fifth Edition with large Improvements. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Engraved folding map: A New and Correct Map of North-America ... Wherein are delineated the Travels of the Author, 280 x 375 mm. 12mo (165 x 96 mm). Old calf. 1 1/2 inch closed tear to final leaf, small adhesive label to front pastedown, some rubbing to binding extremities. FIRST EDITION WITH A MAP. Williamson survived kidnapping, shipwreck, and Indian captivity. He traveled through England advertising his book, costumed as a Delaware Indian as seen in the frontispiece. Ield 1676; Howes W500; Sabin 104471; Vail 550. Provenance; Bernard Shapero, 2000; signed Bruce McKinney bookplate from the seminal "American Experience Sale" at Bonham's where this volume last appeared. An exceedingly rare book with full VG map that comes to auction about every 50 years. 31254 
Price: 3995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 FRY'S TRAVELER'S GUIDE AND DESCRIPTIVE JOURNAL OF THE GREAT NORTH-WESTERN TERRITORIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA; COMPRISING THE TERRITORIES OF IDAHO, WASHINGTON, MONTANA, AND THE STATE OF OREGON, WITH SKETCHES OF COLORADO, UTAH, NEBRASKA, AND BRIT.. Fry, Frederich
Cincinnati For the Author, 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Travel; EXPLORATION; Guide Book; Oregon; British America; Colorado; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 264, [24] pages; Fry's Traveler's Guide and Descriptive Journal of the Great North-Western Territories of the United States of America; Comprising the Territories of Idaho, Washington, Montana, and the State of Oregon, with Sketches of Colorado, Utah, Nebraska, and British America. The Grain, Pastural, and Gold Regions Defined, with Some New Views of Their Future Greatness. Original brown cloth, spine gilt. Repaired tear to gutter margin of preliminary leaves, infrequent light foxing, spine somewhat faded, upper cover with cloth mildly cockled. FIRST EDITION. "Fry began his expedition to the Pacific Northwest from Council Bluffs ... Following the North Platte to Fort Kearny, Fort Laramie, and South Pass. The regular emigrant road to Oregon led him to Fort Conner near Soda Springs and to the Snake River near the site of Fort Hall. He had descended the Columbia River to Fort Vancouver" (Wagner-Camp). He eventually made his way through British Columbia and on to northern Idaho and western Montana in 1862 to 1864 where he provides the earliest accounts of the mines there. Flake 3484; Graff 1457; Howes F398; Sabin 26095; Wagner-Camp 416. Provenance: ownership inscription of A. J. Hodges on f. F. E. P. Acquisition: purchased from William Reese Company, 2001, $1,200. Laid in signed Bruce McKinney bookplate from the seminal "American Experience Sale" at Bonham's where this volume last appeared. A very nice copy. 31251 
Price: 1495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie