PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 9 HELIOTYPE FOLIO SCULPTURAL PLATES CIRCA 1925 [LBC] Rapin, Henri; Charles Moreau, Ed
Paris Helio Lion Marotta 1925 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 12 x 16" Nine FOLIO SCULPTURAL PLATES . Light toning and foxing, some soiling. By Celine Lepage, Jallot , Delamare, Bouchard, Le Bourguies, Artemoff [2], Bouraine, and Bourdelle. Almost certainly three of the loose heliotype plates provided with La Sculpture Decorative Moderne 1925. 32703 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A HANDBOOK FOR THE EXHIBITION BUILDINGS OF COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG, INCORPORATED The Old Court House, the Capitol, the Public Gaol, the Raleigh Tavern, the Ludwell-Paradise Home, the Governor"S Palace May not be noted.
Colonial Williamsburg, Inc. 1941 Wrappers Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 79 pages; A handbook for the exhibition buildings of colonial williamsburg, incorporated The Old Court House, the Capitol, the Public Gaol, the Raleigh Tavern, the Ludwell-Paradise Home, the Governor"S Palace publish 1941 copyright 1936. Lower left corner has white paint stain 20932 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 AMERICAS HISTORIC HOUSES AND RESTORATIONS Irvin Haas
New York, New York Castle Books 1966 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Construction; Building; Homes; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 271 pages; Published 1966, first edition, dust jacket somewhat worn 21690 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ANCIENT AND MODERN ARCHITECTURE VIEWS, PLANS, ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS, AND DETAILS OF THE MOST REMARKABLE EDIFICES IN THE WORLD. WITH ARCHAELOGICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTICES [G] Gailhabaud, Jules. Ed
London Firmin Didot, 1849 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; aprox 350 pages; ANCIENT AND MODERN ARCHITECTURE VIEWS, PLANS, ELEVATIONS, SECTIONS, AND DETAILS OF THE MOST REMARKABLE EDIFICES IN THE WORLD. WITH ARCHAELOGICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTICES. Third Series. London: Firmin Didot, 1849. First Edition. 4to, original green blind cloth, t. E. G. , unpaginated, with 100 views on 99 engraved plates (collated complete). Cloth tape over spine and joints, old wear to covers, hinges severely cracked, text partly shaken, all plates still good to better throughout; ex-library, moderate markings, plates unaffected. Includes multiple plates for the Temples of Neptune, Vesta, and Atreus, Cologne cathedral, Notre Dame de Paris, house of Jacques Coeur, among others. Translated from the French; it was a widely popular work and editions appeared in German and Italian also. It is useful for the student of the Beaux-Arts movement in the later 19th century. Couple graphics a plates also available. 29313 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ARCHITECTURAL DELINEATION. A PHOTOGRAPHIC APPROACH Burden, Ernest
Mcgraw-Hill Co. 1971 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 310 pages; Published 1971. Owners large initials on front free endpaper. DJ spine sunned. 23277 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ARCHITECTURE AND THE ALLIED ARTS. Cat. 14/1992 Pagan, Hugh Ltd
May not be noted. Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Art; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; PAGAN, HUGH LTD. - RICHMOND. Cat. 14/1992: Architecture and the Allied Arts. 144 nos. 60pp. Illus. In b/w. Many illustrations 6202 
Price: 21.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ARCHITECTURE Cat. 11 1992 Pagan, Hugh Ltd
May not be noted. Paperback As New with no dust jacket 
Art; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; PAGAN, HUGH LTD. - RICHMOND. Cat. 11/1992: Architecture and the Allied Arts. 144 nos. 60pp. Illus. In b/w. Many illustrations 6203 
Price: 21.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ARCHITECTURE CATALOGUE NO. 13 Hugh Pagan Limited
May not be noted. Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hugh Pagan Limited, UK, circa 1950-60, 60pp listing and describing about 160 Architectural works for sale. Bibliography 6002 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 ARCHITECTURE TOSCANE, OU PALAIS, MAISONS, ET AUTRES EDIFICES DE LA TOSCANE Famin, A. & A. Grandjean
Les Auteurs 1806 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 12 x 17.5"; 4, 1909pl, 48, [2] pages; 109 plates. French language text. Contents Very good with a few foxed leaves but generally clean. So stated 1806 "Publie 1806 en l'an an e l'Empire Francais" . Rebound early 20th century. A major source for the study of Tuscan architecture. Large margins, 33572 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BEAUTIES OF CONTINENTAL ARCHITECTURE,... ANCIENT CATHEDRALS AND OTHER PUBLIC BUILDINGS... [Lbc] Coney, John.
London M. A. Nattali, 1843 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by John Coney 
B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Contemp. 1/2 morocco & marbled bds. A E G ; joints, spine ends & corners rubbed. With 28 plates & 56 mounted vignettes. Scattered light foxing, but internally generally clean & attractive. 28 full page plates and 56 tipped vignettes. Unpaginated but about 60pp. 11 x 15" 31753 
Price: 279.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BRIEFE UBER ROM Weinlig, Christian Traugott
Dresden Hilschschen Buchhandlung 1782 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Piranesi 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; Plates I-XI, with eleven folding plates after works by Piranesi and others, half red calf, 8vo, (scuffing to binding, browning to pastedowns and flyleaves, scattered soiling, toning). Plates generally good with foxing marginal and seldom into the illustrations. Erster band [vol I of three eventually published. ] in red leather backed boards 31196 
Price: 499.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BUILDINGS REBORN: NEW USES, OLD PLACES Diamonstein, , Barbaralee
May not be noted. 0060110686 / 9780060110680 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Buidings; Old Buildings; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Diamonstein, Barbaralee Preface by Congressman John Brademas, Harper. [1978 1st ed. ] 4to short tears to spine top tip of DJ, 255pp. Illustrated with 331 monochrome plates showing how new life is given to older structures . 95 examples are discussed in detail with text and illustrations. Index. 5138 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BUILT IN USA: POST-WAR ARCHITECTURE Hitchcoch, Henry-Russell, and Arthur Drexler
NY Simon & Schuster 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Darkening to cover edges 16573 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CAROLINGIAN AND ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE W259 May not be noted.
Penguin Books Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Penguin Books 1959. 4to cloth 343pp, 80 illustrations, sound and solid, no dust jacket, very good. 1st ed, bound in red and gilt cloth with slightly scraped leatehr label on spine. 2319 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 CATHEDRALS 74 Illustrations by Photographic Reproduction and 74 Drawings The Great Western Railway
Paddington Station, London The Great Western Railway 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
RELIGION; Churches; Cathedrals; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Original blue Borge, with black cloth spine and blue silk marker ribbon. Numerous full page plates, along with texturally inserted details. First edition 1926 19672 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 COLONIAL HOUSES PHILADELPHIA PRE-REVOLUTIONARY PERIOD Wallace, Philip B.
NY Architectural Book Pub 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by M. Luther Miller 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations and photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages; Most pages consist of one or more plates. Minor commentary. Front cover with stain- see grpahic. 25580 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 COLONIAL HOUSES, PHILADELPHIA PRE-REVOLUTIONARY PERIOD. Wallace, Philip B.
NY Architectural Book Pub. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; B&W Illustrations and photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages; Most pages consist of one or more plates. Minor commentary. Publisher's green cloth shallow wear to head and foot of spine 33197 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF H. T. LINDEBERG [LBC] Cortissoz, Royal (1869-1948) ,
N Y, N Y William Helburn Inc. , 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
color and B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; xvi, [2], ,310, [2] pages; cloth, folio, (binding a little loose, frontcover with some sun fading and wear to extremities, minor scattered soiling). Contents generally VG. Color and B/W illustrations. 31200 
Price: 549.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 EARLY MANOR AND PLANTATION HOUSES OF MARYLAND. Forman, Henry Chandlee
Easton, MD Private 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 271 pages; Original red cloth, 300++ plates, a few are full page but most are not. Notation inside front cover that this is #29. Owner's name inked on first free endpaper. 25579 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 EDWARD HOPPER [LBC] Goodrich, Lloyd.
N Y, N Y Abrams 1980 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library; Color Illustrations; Oblong folio; 306 pages; Edward Hopper (July 22, 1882 – May 15, 1967) . No date but [1980] . Oblong folio, orig. Cloth, d/j (some creasing, occasionally slightly dusty). Mounted color plates, b/w plates. Occasional minor internal wrinkling. Small close tear to one color plate. Ex-library copy - ink stamp & other markings to title page, other markings to front matter. Plates clean. Copyright page marked 4/72 in ink. This is the full sized 306pp edition weighing in at 12lbs. In 1980, the groundbreaking show Edward Hopper: The Art and the Artist opened at the Whitney Museum of American Art and visited London, Düsseldorf, and Amsterdam, as well as San Francisco and Chicago. For the first time ever, this show presented Hopper's oil paintings together with preparatory studies for those works. This was the beginning of Hopper's popularity in Europe and his large worldwide reputation 30771 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie