| |
|
1 |
ADVENTURES OF DAVID GRAYSON David Grayson NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc 1925 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Thomas Fogarty We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 444 pages; I can find no mention of an author although it is probably Dyer, Walter, A. Sound copy with DJ having a fold over tear at the top in front and the same in back. Ills both textural and full page. 10512
Price:
39.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
BRAZILIAN ADVENTURE Fleming, Peter Press of the Readers Club 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages 14568
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
DEATH IN SILVER - DOC SAVAGE #2 Robeson Kenneth Racine, Wisconsin Doc Savage 1975 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Villani Ron We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Doc Savage; 12mo; ISBN: 0307023761 illustrated boards 10223
Price:
11.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
GYPSY SIXPENCE Marshall, Edison NY Farrar, Straus & COMPANY 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages; Adventure and romance in India in the military. Some darkening to jacket. 24182
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
LIVE AND LET DIE Fleming, Ian N Y. N Y The MacMillan Co 1955 0224601997 / 9780224601993 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; The DJ is lightly rubbed, and the rear panel is moderately soiled, w/ a 2 1/2" X 3 1/2" triangular dampstain to lower spine and back panel of binding and DJ. Due to the darkness of the lower spine of the DJ, the waterstain is not visible on the outside. Not price-clipped ($3.00) , although both corners of the front flap have been trimmed, as usual. This was the author's 2nd James Bond spy thriller. Bound in blue boards printed in yellow, and in what is still a very presentable DJ. VG in a VG, DJ. Lengthy bookseller's catalog entry enclosed. His second book of the legendary adventures of James Bond. Copyright 1954, date of publication 1955, Frist Printing so stated. 1st American in DJ. 31774
Price:
499.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
SEA CHANGE [SIGNED] Powlik, James Delacorte Press 1999 0385333994 / 9780385333993 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages; Set in the Pacific North West- Olympic Peninsula area. Signed by author on title page. ; Signed by Author 30805
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJII BABA OF ISPAHAN Morier, J. J NY The Heritage Press 1937 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Homore Guilbeau We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 498 pages; Very Good Slipcase, sandglass laid in. 15337
Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
THE SHIP OF FLAME. A SAGA OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Stone, William S NY Alfred A. Knopf 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 164, 2 pages; First and second printing before publication undifferentiated. Publ 1945 23779
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
THOMAS MASON, ADVENTURER Pleasants, Henry The John C. Winston Company 1934 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Paper adhering to front cover- see graphic. 14931
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|