PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

American HISTORY

American HISTORY

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 1813 ARREST WARRANT FOR WOMAN SELLING WHISKY TO INDIANS IN OHIO (G) Legal Document
May not be noted. 1816 Letter Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ohio; Miami County; Whisky; Liquor; Prohibition; AMERICANA; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 4 pages; An early American holographic document issed in 1813, Miami County, Ohio. Faint impressed seal illegible. Tape repairs to one crease. A most unusual 2 sheet document issued for the indictemnt, arrest and detention of one Lydia Simpson, wife of Samuel Simpson in pioneer Ohio for selling liquor known as whisky to the American Indians of the area. Two additional graphics available to show balance of document. 26731 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 200 YEARS: A BICENTENNIAL ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES News, Us
May not be noted. Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 200 Years: A Bicentennial Illustrated History of the United States Washington DC US News 1973. Two volume set in slipcase. Impressively bound and slipcased books. 4745 
Price: 34.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES May not be noted.
NY A. S. Barnes and Company 1885 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; (Barnes' Historical Series) ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Hevialy chipped at head and foot of spine- see graphic 15728 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN NATION McLaughlin, Andrew.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations 5827 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Revised Edition with Maps and Many Illustrations. Unknown
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Unknown, A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, Revised Edition, Benziger Bros NY, 1901, hardbound with no dust jacket. Pencil erasures on FEPs otherwise clean. Very Good Condition. Benziger printed numerous books for the Catholic Schools. 8603 
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A Short Account Of The First Settlement Of The Provinces Of Virginia, Maryland, New-york, New-jerfey, And Penfulvania By the English Facsimile
May not be noted. Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Publisher: London: N. P. , 1735. [1922]. ; Facsimile reprint from the American Geographical Society, June 1922. Printed by Douglas C. McMurtrie at the Conde Nast Press in an edition of 790 copies of which this is no. 330. Quarter faux vellum (spine is worn) , over pale brown laid paper boards. 20pp. There does not appear to have been a map in this book originally. Contents clean and bright with laid in letter to subscribers 6364 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADVANCED AMERICAN HISTORY REVISED EDITION Forman, , S. E.
Century Company Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Illustrations; 607 pages; Brown cloth over boards, sound and tight. 1825 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 America and the American people Raumer, Friedrich von
NY J. & H. G. Langley 1846 First American Edition; First Printing Unknown Binding Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 512 pages; Originally published in Leipzig, Germany in 1845. T ranslated, with a preface, by William W. Turner. Original cloth, shows a little wear at corner tips, nice sound copy. VERY GOOD being an attractive copy with no dust jacket Shows some wear but with decent corners and nice appearance. Hinges, spine and text block are sound. From Charleston to St. Louis & Chicago were author's travels. 10613 
Price: 84.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF GREAT HISTORIC PLACES Ketchum, , Richard M. (editor)
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ketchum, Richard M. (Editor) American Heritage Book of Great Historic Places New York, NY, U. S. A. : American Heritage Publishing Co. / Simon and Schuster, 1957. First edition, no dust jacket but complete as issued with VG slip case. 376 pgs Architecture, History, Travel, Illustrated, Photographs 4to lightly sunned spine 4776 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 AN ENQUIRY IN TO THE RIGHTS OF THE BRITISH COLONIES. IN A LETTER TO THE AUTHOR OF THE REGULATIONS, & C. [THE POLITICAL REGISTER, AND IMPARTIAL REVIEW OF NEW BOOKS. FOR MDCCLXIX.] [G] Bland, Richard.
London Henry Beevor 1769 First British Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
American Colonies; British America; British Colonies; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; BLAND, RICHARD. An Enquiry in to the Rights of the British Colonies. In a Letter to the Author of The Regulations, &c. [London, 1769]. As included in: * The Political Register, and Impartial Review of New Books. For MDCCLXIX. London: for Henry Beevor, 1769. 8vo, original calf and marbled boards, raised bands, leather spine label, (i) 392 pages plus several inserted engraved plates. Covers sound but worn with scuffing, text tight, mild aging, brief worming at title page and ensuing few leaves, Bland's text on pages 9-27 with few very tiny worm holes at first few of those pages. Bland's essay on the rights of colonists was initially published in Williamsburg in 1766 (he was a member of the Virginia House of Delegates) , and excerpts were included in the Virginia Gazette of May 30, 1766, but not reprinted elsewhere in the colonies, and not in England until 1769 as a separate pamphlet. The printing of the complete text in The Political Register either preceded the pamphlet or was simultaneous. Bland's essay was one of the first detailed and lengthy considerations of the dubious right and legality of new British taxes on the colonists, and was remarkable for including the author's name on the 1766 original edition (which did put Bland into serious trouble with the Virginia governor). Immediately following Bland's text is the texts of October, 1768, correspondence to and from General Gage and members of the Massachusetts-Bay council regarding the need for the recent arrival and posting of British troops in Boston. The publishing magazine- THE POLITICAL REGISTER AND IMPARTIAL REVIEW OF NEW BOOKS is scarce in any case and this is the quite Rare Vol IV. Also available are graphics of first title page and book's exterior. 27439 
Price: 1095.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BY LAND AND BY SEA; ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES BY SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON Morison, Samuel Eliot
Alfred A. Knopf Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 359 pages; Blue cloth covered boards. Contains 40 years best speeches and essays on American History by Morison. Rather interesting and eclectic. 3168 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 COUNT FRONTENAC AND NEW FRANCE UNDER LOUIS XIV (FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA) (2 VOLS CT) Parkman, , Francis
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; France and England in North America; Color Plates; Little, Brown 1902. Part fifth in series, vols I and II of two.. Burgundy cloth boards with top edge gilt, tissued frontis, number 426 of 500 printed. Deluxe LaSalle Edition. Double tissued plates. 4909 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 EARLY AMERICAN INNS AND TAVERNS New edition Lathrop, Elise. Is
New York, New York Tudor Publishing Company 1937 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages; Publish 1937, foxing to frontis and resulting offset to title page. 21254 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AMERICAN HISTORY Morris, , Richard B. , editor
Harper & Brothers Publishing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hardbound black, red and gilt cloth over boards, solid and tight. Dust jacket is rubbed and lightly chipped. 2507 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 EXPLORING AMERICAN HISTORY Casner, Mabel B.
NY Harcourt Brace, 1932 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Red illustrated pebble grain cloth. 9107 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 FROM COLUMBUS TO LINCOLN (Ed) , Alfred E Logie
Lyons and Carnahan Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
AMERICAN Presidents; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; Illustrated blue cloth covered boards, JUVENILE 2205 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 FROM LINCOLN TO COOLIDGE (Ed) , Alfred E Logie
Lyons and Carnahan Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
AMERICAN Presidents; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; Illustrated blue cloth covered boards, JUVENILE 2204 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 HEROES OF EARLY AMERICAN HISTORY Rowland, Albert Lindsay
Franklin Publishing Company, Inc. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Heroes; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 241 pages; Soiled dunn colored cloth covered boards. Color frontis, b/w illustraions. Tight and sound. Juvenile. Scarce 2218 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY Morris, Charles
Philadelphia P. W. Ziegler & Co. 1899 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; About 100 full page plates, numerous textural illustrations as well. Publ 1899 probably first edition. 20582 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 HISTORY OF AMERICA Fish Carl Russell.
American Book Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 21503 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie