PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

EXPLORATION

EXPLORATION

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (1832 NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE EAST COAST OF GREENLAND) UNDERSOGELSES-REISE TIL OSTKYSTEN AF GRONLAND. EFTER KONGELIG BEFALING UDFORT I AARENE 1828-31 W. A. (Wilhelm August) Graah
Kiobenhavn(copenhagen) J. D. Quist, 1832 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Danish Language; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Xvii, [i], 216 pages; (1832 Narrative of an Expedition to the East Coast of Greenland) Undersogelses-Reise Til Ostkysten Af Gronland. Efter Kongelig Befaling Udfort I Aarene 1828-31. With all 8 color plates, but lacking most of the folding map which follows the text. Both the frontis and plate #7 became separated from the text in the past causing much soiling and tears and chips (mostly to the frontis) at the margins. These have been repaired at the margins and neatly reinserted. The ffep is lacking, repaired 3" horizontal tear to p. Vii, & related 2"x1 1/2" "bite" out of the margin, not affecting text, p. 21w/repair to 2" tear in margin and a 3"x1/2" half moon bite out of the lower margin, not affecting text, a 4" repaired horizontal tear to p. 55, a 4" repaired horizontal tear to margin of p. 188, a 1" repair at gutter of p. 215, a 2" repair at the gutter of pp. 212-213. There is no loss of text anywhere and the binding is the original . Leather spine w/ marbled boards. The spine is cracked, the marbled paper covered boards are no longer stiff and are rubbed, creased and with pieces missing, edges completely rubbed through. SABIN 28178. Early ownership of C. F. Petersen on title page. Text in Danish. Laid in is a book dealer's catalog description. Rare, WorldCat locates but 4 copies, all in Germany. 31819 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK JOURNALS Paul Cutright
Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 2000 1578982472 / 9781578982479 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
American HISTORY; Travel; FRONTIER; Western; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages; Paul Cutright. A History Of The LewisAnd Clark Journals. (Mansfield Centre: Martino, 2000). Facsimile of 1976 ed. One of 150, not numbered. Uniform color blue cloth. 25894 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1768, 1769, 1770, AND 1771; UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY, PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOKE, IN THE SHIP ENDEAVOUR, DRAWN UP FROM HIS OWN JOURNAL, AND FORM THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH BANKS… VOL I (OF 2). . John Hawkesworth
NY James Rivington 1774 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
18th Century; Maritime; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; [2], 17, [1], 4, [2], 260p pages; A New Voyage Round The World, In The Years 1768, 1769, 1770, And 1771; Undertaken by Order of his present Majesty, performed by Captain James Cooke, In the Ship Endeavour, Drawn up from his own Journal, and form the Papers of Joseph Banks… Vol I (of 2). Contemp leather. Covers scuffed, edgeworn, lacking eps and both plates though small part of folding map is present. Foxed, some stains. Upper blank margin of 2nd leaf roughly removed [list of subscribers], losses to printed area of pp67-68 amounting to a dozen words, the normal tears to printed area of a few dozen leaves, pencil sketches to rear flyleaf and inside of rear cover. Various old ink markings to title page. JCB Annuel Report for 1931, pp. 12-15; Sabin 30936; Evans 13324, Mitchell Library Cook 656; Holmes 9. (2) . Withal a rare and important American edition of Cook's first voyage. Rivington pirated this American edition to undercut the price of the London First Edition in the American market. 32872 
Price: 1495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Army Exploration in the American West 1803-1863 Goetzmann, William H.
New Hampshire Texas State Historical Assn 1991 0876111118 / 9780876111116 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Military; Western; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Fred H. and Ella Mae Moore Texas History Reprint Series; B/w maps; 9.75 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches; 16 pages; William H. Goetzmann. Army Exploration In The American West: 1803 - 1863. (1960). 509pp. Corners bumped. Title page signed & inscribed by author. 5 folding maps in pocket. From Kit Carson to the Mormon Wars - the trials, triumphs and works of the Army's cartographers and general soldiers. 22301 
Price: 189.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CHRISTOPER GIST'S JOURNALS WITH HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNOLOGICAL NOTES, AND BIOGRAPHIES OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES [G] Darlington, William M
Pittsburgh J. R. Weldin, 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; CHRISTOPHER GIST'S JOURNALS WITH HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNOLOGICAL NOTES, AND BIOGRAPHIES OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES. Brown cloth, recent paper spine label, 5-296 pages, 7 single and double paged hinged maps. Covers clean, minor dusting and sunning, text clean with a few light pencil notations, some foxing to blanks at front and rear. U. S. IANA D72 aa. First combined printing of all of Gist's journals and the first printing of the second journal covering 1751-2. "Gist's explorations were among the earliest made by Americans into Ohio and Kentucky" - Howes. The first journal was initially published in London in 1776 as part of Thomas Pownall's description of interior portions of North America; the third journal was first published as part of the 1836 volume of the Massachusetts Historical Society Collections (never reprinted until this combined edition). Gist was the one of the first Englishman to explore the Ohio River in southern Ohio and northeast Kentucky as an early surveyor for the Ohio Company, and his journals gave London its first detailed description of the region. He subsequently guided George Washington to Fort Duquesne on the Dinwiddie mission of 1753, and led the Virginia militia at Fort Necessity in 1754. Top edge gilt. Graphic of a map and title page available. 28361 
Price: 424.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 EXPLORATION AND EARLY AMERICAN CULTURE Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society Volume 98 Part 2 William Goetzmann
American Antiquarian Society 1988 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 26 pages; William Goetzmann. Exploration And Early American Culture. AAS, (1988). 245pp. Wraps. Signed and dedicated on front cover by author. Early American explorations of all sorts, western , Polar, maritime etc. ; Signed by Author 22303 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE PROGRESS OF DISCOVERY ON THE MORE NORTHERN COASTS OF AMERICA. FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME BY PATRICK FRASER TYTLER WITH DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE NORTH AMERICN REGIONS Tytler Patrick Fraser
Edinburgh Oliver & Boyd 1833 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Travel; Maritime; North America; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 444 pages; HISTORICAL VIEW OF THE PROGRESS OF DISCOVERY ON THE MORE NORTHERN COASTS OF AMERICA. FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME BY PATRICK FRASER TYTLER WITH DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE NORTH AMERICN REGIONS . Bound in ful brown morocco leather with elaborate gilt decorations. Bound in silk marker ribbon. Front board reattached with white linen hinge showing inside front cover. 25871 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. VOL. XXI: UTAH. 1540-1886. Bancroft, Hubert Howe
San Francisco History Company 1889 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
History, Western States; Utah; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" ; xlvii pages; orig. Terra-cotta cloth, gilt-lettered spine; some edge wear, occasionally scuffed. Various textural maps. From a series published 1882-1889 . Original publisher's brown and gilt cloth. 28666 
Price: 67.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 North to The Pole Steger, Will; Schurke, Paul
NY (New York: Times Books) , (1987). 5550691329 / 9785550691328 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Polar Exploration; North POLE; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Orig. Silver-lettered red cloth spine & pictorial white bds. , d/j (slight adhesive residue to panels). Photo plates. Signed by Steger & Schurke on 1/2 title. ; Signed by All Authors 26955 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 PIONEER DAYS IN THE WYOMING VALLEY [PENNSYLVANIA] Joyce, Hinchcliffe, Mary
Joyce 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
b/w; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 122 pages; Nice copy in attractive DJ with 3" piece missing from upper left. 33633 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 SACAJAWEA: A GUIDE AND INTERPRETER OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THETRAVELS OF TOUSSAINT CHARBONNEAU, AND OF JEAN BAPTISTE, THE EXPEDITION PAPOOSE. Grace Hebard
Mansfield Centre, Conn Overland Trails Press 1999 1578981689 / 9781578981687 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
American Indian; American HISTORY; Western; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; Grace Hebard. Sacajawea: A guide and interpreter of the Lewis and Clark expedition, with an account of thetravels of Toussaint Charbonneau, and of Jean Baptiste, the expedition papoose. Mansfield Centre: Overland Trails Pr. , 1999. Facsimile of 1933 ed. Unstated limitededition. Blue cloth. Silver printing on spine is uniform despite reproduction artifacts in the graphic. 25895 
Price: 33.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 SENATE; EXPLORATION AND SURVEY OF THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE OF UTAH, INCLUDING A RECONNOISSANCE OF A NEW ROUTE THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS Stansbury, Howard
Philadelphia Lippincott, Grambo, 1852 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
History, American; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 487 pages; SENATE; EXPLOARATION AND SURVEY OF THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SLAT LAKE OF UTAH, INCLUDING A RECONNOISCANCE OF A NEW ROUTE THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS : Senate issue. Orig. Purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine; spine faded. With fold. Map + 57 tinted & other litho plates. Scattered, generally light, foxing. TEXT VOL. ONLY- does not include separately issued 2 maps in separate folder. Wagner-Camp 219: Flake 8358. Graff 3947. Howes S884. Meisel III, p. 115. Plains & Rockies IV: 219: 2: “Captain Stansbury commanded the detachment of the Army’s Topographical Engineers which was directed in 1849 to explore and report on the Great Salt Lake Basin. Of particular interest were the newly established Mormon settlements, and the routes and passes through the Rockies for emigrants and possibly a railroad. ” Wheat, Transmississippi West 764 & III, pp. 117-25 (on Map of a Reconnoissance between Fort Leavenworth on the Missouri River, and the Great Salt Lake in the Territory of Utah....) : “A huge affair, this map extends from a point just west of the confluence of the Missouri and Kansas rivers to Pilot Peak, at the west edge of what is now called the Salt Desert, west of Great Salt Lake.... In effect, it is the composite Frémont map of a part of the West elaborated in certain areas on the basis of more intensive investigation.... A good many new details were added for the country lying between the established Oregon-California trail and Frémont’s route returning from California in 1844, and these, together with the new geography of the Great Salt Lake region, make the Stansbury expedition map one of the most important of its decade; ” 765, III, pp. 126-27 (citing the second map: Map of the Great Salt Lake and Adjacent Country....) : “Obviously a major production...an illuminating map of Great Salt Lake, Utah Lake, their respective valleys, and a portion of ‘Youab’ (Juab) Valley to the south. On the north it extends approximately to the then Oregon boundary, along the 42nd parallel, and includes a representation of the Wasatch Mountains, Cache Valley, and Ogdens Hole. This map permanently established the cartography and many place of northwestern Utah.... One of its most attractive features is that it gives the Indian as well as the Mormon names of the various creeks draining from the mountains. For the Great Salt Lake itself the map was definitive.... Scientific cartography for the Territory of Utah may be said to date from the appearance of this map. ” The plates by F. C. Grist and John Hudson are wonderful, some of them so beautifully executed that at first glance, they appear to be in full color). Tyler, Prints of the West, pp. 80-82 (plate illustrated on p. 81) : “[Stansbury’s] expedition began in May 1849 amid a raging cholera epidemic on the Missouri frontier, but gold fever proved to be even more debilitating to his expedition as word spread of the California discovery, and his men deserted for the goldfields. Stansbury overcame the Mormons’ original suspicion that he had been sent to spy on them and gained Brigham Young’s confidence, as well as respect and sympathy for his people. He was the first surveyor to march completely around the Great Salt Lake. ” includes some laid in book dealers sales ads. Provenance- H N Fuller, Jr, Cambridge Mass signed. 28665 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 THE GREAT WEST : ITS ATTRACTIONS AND RESOURCES : CONTAINING A POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE MARVELLOUS SCENERY, PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, FOSSILS, AND GLACIERS OF THIS WONDERFUL REGION AND THE RECENT EXPLORATIONS IN THE YELLOWSTONE PARK Hayden, F. V.
Bloomington, IL Charles R. Brodix 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 528 pages; The great West : its attractions and resources : containing a popular description of the marvellous scenery, physical geography, fossils, and glaciers of this wonderful region and the recent explorations in the Yellowstone park. Orig. Sheep, black morocco spine labels; rubbed & worn, hinges repaired decently. Steel-engraved frontis. Portrait, wood-engraved plates. Contents VG. 27 plates including 3 double page color maps [Indian Territory, etc. ] 30425 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE LETTER OF AMERIGO VESPUCCI DESCRIBING HIS FOUR VOYAGES TO THE NEW WORLD 1497-1504 Vespucci, Amerigo
San Francisco Printed By Edwin and Robert Grabhorn for the Book Club of California 1926 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
AMERICANA; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; One of 250 copies. 12 x 9 inches. Full vellum. Boards bowed. Light water stains to edge of front cover. Hand colored frontis map. Laid in Book Club announcement. Original slip case but it is in poor condition. 33150 
Price: 239.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE LIVES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE GREAT EXPLORERS Mitchell, Leslie J
The New Home Library Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; MITCHELL, LESLIE J, THE LIVES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE GREAT EXPLORERS, NEW YORK, THE NEW HOME LIBRARY, 1934. Very good condition, hardbound with no dust jacket 34 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THE NORTH POLE: ITS DISCOVERY IN 1909 UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE PEARY ARCTIC CLUB (G) OTHER GRAPHICS ARE AVAILABLE for THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US for THEM. Other Graphics Are Available for This Listing. Please Email Us for Them. Peary, Robert E.
New York: F. A. Stokes, 1910 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
North POLE; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 373 pages; Orig. Gilt-lettered pictorial blue cloth, gilt, T. E. G. ; corners lightly bumped, . With 8 color plates, numerous b/w photo plates, lg. Fold. Color map. Light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks on front pastedown. Inscribed on front free endpaper by noted Polar explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson, "For the Library of E. H. Wheeler / from his friend Vilhjalmur Stefansson / Nov. 3/56 / Not Peary's best book, but / the story of what he considered / his / supreme achievement / Stef." Graphics of gifting, color photo and TP available. Sept. 1910. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated 26953 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE REMARKABLE LIFE, ADVENTURES AND DISCOVERIES OF SEBASTIAN CABOT, OF BRISTOL, THE FOUNDER OF GREAT BRITAIN'S MARITIME POWER, DISCOVERER OF AMERICA, AND ITS FIRST COLONIZER. Nicholls, J. F.
London Sampson Low, Son and Marston 1869 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Bright russet , gilt and black cloth, part of cloth spine missing. Front cover has been reattached with a white linen hinge and fep, frontis, tissue and title page reinserted. Colored dk grn end papers. First 4 leaves with slight chipping to outer edge Deaccessioned from Brooklyn Historical Society collection. 17766 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 THE WORLD'S GREAT ADVENTURE (1000 YEARS OF POLAR EXPLORATION INCLUDING THE HEROIC ACHIEVEMENTS OF ADMIRAL RICHARD EVELYN BYRD) May not be noted.
John C. Winston Company 1930 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
North POLE; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; DJ is price clipped, some wear to spine of DJ- will put in acrylic if requested. 15608 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THIS RECKLESS BREED OF MEN: THE TRAPPERS & FUR TRADERS OF THE SOUTHWEST. Cleland, Robert Glass (1885-1957)
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xvi,362,xx pages; Clean condition, DJ w/ smallish chip at crown, elegant color plates. 1st ed, 4th printing. 33456 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 UNDER THE POLE STAR, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1935-6 WITH NUMEROUS GRAVURE PLATES AND MAPS (G) Glen, A R ; Croft, N A C
London Methuen & Co, 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
ARCTIC; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sepia, color, b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xv, 365 pages; UNDER THE POLE STAR, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1935-6 WITH NUMEROUS GRAVURE PLATES AND MAPS. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foldouts, etc. 1st ed. , XV, (1) ,365,(1) p. , fold. Col. Lithogr. Map, 48 plates and 21 maps/ diagrams, orig. Blue cl. , 4to. Arctic Bibliography 5813. Narrative of an expedition of ten members under Glen to Northeast Land, a region of Spitsbergen, July 1935-1936. The aim of the expedition was to investigate the weather conditions on inland ice, and problems connected with the age, thickness and physical condition of the icecap. With the rarely seen dust jacket (tape repair- see graphic front hinge) very attractive. Graphic of frontis and TP available. 26961 
Price: 374.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie