|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
(1832 NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE EAST COAST OF GREENLAND) UNDERSOGELSES-REISE TIL OSTKYSTEN AF GRONLAND. EFTER KONGELIG BEFALING UDFORT I AARENE 1828-31 W. A. (Wilhelm August) Graah Kiobenhavn(copenhagen) J. D. Quist, 1832 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket Danish Language; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Xvii, [i], 216 pages; (1832 Narrative of an Expedition to the East Coast of Greenland) Undersogelses-Reise Til Ostkysten Af Gronland. Efter Kongelig Befaling Udfort I Aarene 1828-31. With all 8 color plates, but lacking most of the folding map which follows the text. Both the frontis and plate #7 became separated from the text in the past causing much soiling and tears and chips (mostly to the frontis) at the margins. These have been repaired at the margins and neatly reinserted. The ffep is lacking, repaired 3" horizontal tear to p. Vii, & related 2"x1 1/2" "bite" out of the margin, not affecting text, p. 21w/repair to 2" tear in margin and a 3"x1/2" half moon bite out of the lower margin, not affecting text, a 4" repaired horizontal tear to p. 55, a 4" repaired horizontal tear to margin of p. 188, a 1" repair at gutter of p. 215, a 2" repair at the gutter of pp. 212-213. There is no loss of text anywhere and the binding is the original . Leather spine w/ marbled boards. The spine is cracked, the marbled paper covered boards are no longer stiff and are rubbed, creased and with pieces missing, edges completely rubbed through. SABIN 28178. Early ownership of C. F. Petersen on title page. Text in Danish. Laid in is a book dealer's catalog description. Rare, WorldCat locates but 4 copies, all in Germany. 31819
Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A HISTORY OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK JOURNALS Paul Cutright Mansfield Centre, CT Martino 2000 1578982472 / 9781578982479 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket American HISTORY; Travel; FRONTIER; Western; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages; Paul Cutright. A History Of The LewisAnd Clark Journals. (Mansfield Centre: Martino, 2000). Facsimile of 1976 ed. One of 150, not numbered. Uniform color blue cloth. 25894
Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1768, 1769, 1770, AND 1771; UNDERTAKEN BY ORDER OF HIS PRESENT MAJESTY, PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOKE, IN THE SHIP ENDEAVOUR, DRAWN UP FROM HIS OWN JOURNAL, AND FORM THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH BANKS… VOL I (OF 2). . John Hawkesworth NY James Rivington 1774 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 18th Century; Maritime; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; [2], 17, [1], 4, [2], 260p pages; A New Voyage Round The World, In The Years 1768, 1769, 1770, And 1771; Undertaken by Order of his present Majesty, performed by Captain James Cooke, In the Ship Endeavour, Drawn up from his own Journal, and form the Papers of Joseph Banks… Vol I (of 2). Contemp leather. Covers scuffed, edgeworn, lacking eps and both plates though small part of folding map is present. Foxed, some stains. Upper blank margin of 2nd leaf roughly removed [list of subscribers], losses to printed area of pp67-68 amounting to a dozen words, the normal tears to printed area of a few dozen leaves, pencil sketches to rear flyleaf and inside of rear cover. Various old ink markings to title page. JCB Annuel Report for 1931, pp. 12-15; Sabin 30936; Evans 13324, Mitchell Library Cook 656; Holmes 9. (2) . Withal a rare and important American edition of Cook's first voyage. Rivington pirated this American edition to undercut the price of the London First Edition in the American market. 32872
Price:
1495.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Army Exploration in the American West 1803-1863 Goetzmann, William H. New Hampshire Texas State Historical Assn 1991 0876111118 / 9780876111116 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Military; Western; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Fred H. and Ella Mae Moore Texas History Reprint Series; B/w maps; 9.75 x 2.25 x 6.5 Inches; 16 pages; William H. Goetzmann. Army Exploration In The American West: 1803 - 1863. (1960). 509pp. Corners bumped. Title page signed & inscribed by author. 5 folding maps in pocket. From Kit Carson to the Mormon Wars - the trials, triumphs and works of the Army's cartographers and general soldiers. 22301
Price:
189.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
CHRISTOPER GIST'S JOURNALS WITH HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNOLOGICAL NOTES, AND BIOGRAPHIES OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES [G] Darlington, William M Pittsburgh J. R. Weldin, 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; CHRISTOPHER GIST'S JOURNALS WITH HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND ETHNOLOGICAL NOTES, AND BIOGRAPHIES OF HIS CONTEMPORARIES. Brown cloth, recent paper spine label, 5-296 pages, 7 single and double paged hinged maps. Covers clean, minor dusting and sunning, text clean with a few light pencil notations, some foxing to blanks at front and rear. U. S. IANA D72 aa. First combined printing of all of Gist's journals and the first printing of the second journal covering 1751-2. "Gist's explorations were among the earliest made by Americans into Ohio and Kentucky" - Howes. The first journal was initially published in London in 1776 as part of Thomas Pownall's description of interior portions of North America; the third journal was first published as part of the 1836 volume of the Massachusetts Historical Society Collections (never reprinted until this combined edition). Gist was the one of the first Englishman to explore the Ohio River in southern Ohio and northeast Kentucky as an early surveyor for the Ohio Company, and his journals gave London its first detailed description of the region. He subsequently guided George Washington to Fort Duquesne on the Dinwiddie mission of 1753, and led the Virginia militia at Fort Necessity in 1754. Top edge gilt. Graphic of a map and title page available. 28361
Price:
424.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. VOL. XXI: UTAH. 1540-1886. Bancroft, Hubert Howe San Francisco History Company 1889 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket History, Western States; Utah; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" ; xlvii pages; orig. Terra-cotta cloth, gilt-lettered spine; some edge wear, occasionally scuffed. Various textural maps. From a series published 1882-1889 . Original publisher's brown and gilt cloth. 28666
Price:
67.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
North to The Pole Steger, Will; Schurke, Paul NY (New York: Times Books) , (1987). 5550691329 / 9785550691328 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Polar Exploration; North POLE; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Orig. Silver-lettered red cloth spine & pictorial white bds. , d/j (slight adhesive residue to panels). Photo plates. Signed by Steger & Schurke on 1/2 title. ; Signed by All Authors 26955
Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
SENATE; EXPLORATION AND SURVEY OF THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE OF UTAH, INCLUDING A RECONNOISSANCE OF A NEW ROUTE THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS Stansbury, Howard Philadelphia Lippincott, Grambo, 1852 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket History, American; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 487 pages; SENATE; EXPLOARATION AND SURVEY OF THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SLAT LAKE OF UTAH, INCLUDING A RECONNOISCANCE OF A NEW ROUTE THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS : Senate issue. Orig. Purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine; spine faded. With fold. Map + 57 tinted & other litho plates. Scattered, generally light, foxing. TEXT VOL. ONLY- does not include separately issued 2 maps in separate folder. Wagner-Camp 219: Flake 8358. Graff 3947. Howes S884. Meisel III, p. 115. Plains & Rockies IV: 219: 2: “Captain Stansbury commanded the detachment of the Army’s Topographical Engineers which was directed in 1849 to explore and report on the Great Salt Lake Basin. Of particular interest were the newly established Mormon settlements, and the routes and passes through the Rockies for emigrants and possibly a railroad. ” Wheat, Transmississippi West 764 & III, pp. 117-25 (on Map of a Reconnoissance between Fort Leavenworth on the Missouri River, and the Great Salt Lake in the Territory of Utah....) : “A huge affair, this map extends from a point just west of the confluence of the Missouri and Kansas rivers to Pilot Peak, at the west edge of what is now called the Salt Desert, west of Great Salt Lake.... In effect, it is the composite Frémont map of a part of the West elaborated in certain areas on the basis of more intensive investigation.... A good many new details were added for the country lying between the established Oregon-California trail and Frémont’s route returning from California in 1844, and these, together with the new geography of the Great Salt Lake region, make the Stansbury expedition map one of the most important of its decade; ” 765, III, pp. 126-27 (citing the second map: Map of the Great Salt Lake and Adjacent Country....) : “Obviously a major production...an illuminating map of Great Salt Lake, Utah Lake, their respective valleys, and a portion of ‘Youab’ (Juab) Valley to the south. On the north it extends approximately to the then Oregon boundary, along the 42nd parallel, and includes a representation of the Wasatch Mountains, Cache Valley, and Ogdens Hole. This map permanently established the cartography and many place of northwestern Utah.... One of its most attractive features is that it gives the Indian as well as the Mormon names of the various creeks draining from the mountains. For the Great Salt Lake itself the map was definitive.... Scientific cartography for the Territory of Utah may be said to date from the appearance of this map. ” The plates by F. C. Grist and John Hudson are wonderful, some of them so beautifully executed that at first glance, they appear to be in full color). Tyler, Prints of the West, pp. 80-82 (plate illustrated on p. 81) : “[Stansbury’s] expedition began in May 1849 amid a raging cholera epidemic on the Missouri frontier, but gold fever proved to be even more debilitating to his expedition as word spread of the California discovery, and his men deserted for the goldfields. Stansbury overcame the Mormons’ original suspicion that he had been sent to spy on them and gained Brigham Young’s confidence, as well as respect and sympathy for his people. He was the first surveyor to march completely around the Great Salt Lake. ” includes some laid in book dealers sales ads. Provenance- H N Fuller, Jr, Cambridge Mass signed. 28665
Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
THE GREAT WEST : ITS ATTRACTIONS AND RESOURCES : CONTAINING A POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE MARVELLOUS SCENERY, PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, FOSSILS, AND GLACIERS OF THIS WONDERFUL REGION AND THE RECENT EXPLORATIONS IN THE YELLOWSTONE PARK Hayden, F. V. Bloomington, IL Charles R. Brodix 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 528 pages; The great West : its attractions and resources : containing a popular description of the marvellous scenery, physical geography, fossils, and glaciers of this wonderful region and the recent explorations in the Yellowstone park. Orig. Sheep, black morocco spine labels; rubbed & worn, hinges repaired decently. Steel-engraved frontis. Portrait, wood-engraved plates. Contents VG. 27 plates including 3 double page color maps [Indian Territory, etc. ] 30425
Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
THE NORTH POLE: ITS DISCOVERY IN 1909 UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE PEARY ARCTIC CLUB (G) OTHER GRAPHICS ARE AVAILABLE for THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US for THEM. Other Graphics Are Available for This Listing. Please Email Us for Them. Peary, Robert E. New York: F. A. Stokes, 1910 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket North POLE; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 373 pages; Orig. Gilt-lettered pictorial blue cloth, gilt, T. E. G. ; corners lightly bumped, . With 8 color plates, numerous b/w photo plates, lg. Fold. Color map. Light foxing to endpapers, pencil marks on front pastedown. Inscribed on front free endpaper by noted Polar explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson, "For the Library of E. H. Wheeler / from his friend Vilhjalmur Stefansson / Nov. 3/56 / Not Peary's best book, but / the story of what he considered / his / supreme achievement / Stef." Graphics of gifting, color photo and TP available. Sept. 1910. ; Signed by Notable Personage, Unrelated 26953
Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
THE REMARKABLE LIFE, ADVENTURES AND DISCOVERIES OF SEBASTIAN CABOT, OF BRISTOL, THE FOUNDER OF GREAT BRITAIN'S MARITIME POWER, DISCOVERER OF AMERICA, AND ITS FIRST COLONIZER. Nicholls, J. F. London Sampson Low, Son and Marston 1869 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Bright russet , gilt and black cloth, part of cloth spine missing. Front cover has been reattached with a white linen hinge and fep, frontis, tissue and title page reinserted. Colored dk grn end papers. First 4 leaves with slight chipping to outer edge Deaccessioned from Brooklyn Historical Society collection. 17766
Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
UNDER THE POLE STAR, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1935-6 WITH NUMEROUS GRAVURE PLATES AND MAPS (G) Glen, A R ; Croft, N A C London Methuen & Co, 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket ARCTIC; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sepia, color, b/w; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xv, 365 pages; UNDER THE POLE STAR, THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1935-6 WITH NUMEROUS GRAVURE PLATES AND MAPS. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper. Foldouts, etc. 1st ed. , XV, (1) ,365,(1) p. , fold. Col. Lithogr. Map, 48 plates and 21 maps/ diagrams, orig. Blue cl. , 4to. Arctic Bibliography 5813. Narrative of an expedition of ten members under Glen to Northeast Land, a region of Spitsbergen, July 1935-1936. The aim of the expedition was to investigate the weather conditions on inland ice, and problems connected with the age, thickness and physical condition of the icecap. With the rarely seen dust jacket (tape repair- see graphic front hinge) very attractive. Graphic of frontis and TP available. 26961
Price:
374.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|