|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
ROLLO LEARNING TO READ Boston Phillips, Sampson and Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 180 pages; Worn blue cloth covers with intact spine, hinges and text block 17374 Price:
33.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
THE TRIAL OF OBEDIENCE NY Nelson & Phillips N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; Sunday school department. Circa 1870, red cloth, sound copy 17378 Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
3 PIECES POLITICAL AUTOGRAPH MATERIAL, EARLY 1800'S ; ANDERSON, JOS (EPH) ; POINSETT, JOEL R.; SAMUEL OSGOOD (G) 1804 Manuscript Very Good with no dust jacket 3 pages; 3 pieces. Autograph Material - American Notables: Anderson, Jos (eph). Letter Signed. [stampless letter postmarked Washington, pmk date unreadable if present]: Treasury Department, Comptroller's Office, March, 1817. 1 p. , 4to. To David Geston, Collector, New York. [Joseph Anderson, 1st Comptroller of U. S. Treasury, Senator from Tennessee. ] ++ Osgood, Samuel. Document Signed. Part of New York, August 24, 1806. 1 p. , folio; browned & mounted. Customs House document. [Samuel Osgood, 1st U. S. Postmaster General and good friend of George Washington and Hamilton ] ++ Poinsett, Joel R. Engraved Portrait Signed. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. [Joel R. Poinsett, U. S. Secretary of War, developed Poinsetta flower. ] Graphic of backs available. 26373 Price:
399.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
NEW TESTAMENT, TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN VULGATE, A REVISION OF THE CHALLONER-RHEIMS VERSION Paterson, N J St. Anthony Guild Press 1941 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Color maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 762, [10] pages; New Testament, Translated from the Latin Vulgate, a Revision of the Challoner-Rheims Version . Limited ed 237/1000. Full blue levant morocco leather in FINE full blue levant morocco leather foldout case lined in rich purple velvet. Case has two insignificant purple ribbons which have parted. Green morocco leather doublures with gilt turn-ins. Printed in red and black, top edge gilt, color maps. A remarkable and opulent production. 26728 Price:
424.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
HAPPY HOUR TRACING BOOK M A Donohue Wraps Fair with no dust jacket Happy Hour Tracing Books; Vol. 410; Pages browning, tracing done in colored pencil, front cover loose. Uncommon 18051 Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
CAMPOSAN DE GENOVA Genova Fratelli Lichino Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Hard bound with fanfold art sculpture photos. Back cover has color map of Genova. 18054 Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
GRANDMOTHER LEE'S PORTFOLIO Boston Whittemore, Niles and Hall 1857 Presumed 1st Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hammatt Billings B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Brown cloth with gilt decorations, edge is sunned.. Gilding bright on spine and cover. Book is sound and tight- a lovely copy! 18091 Price:
59.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
THE BOOK OF PROVERBS Heritage Press, 1963 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 8vo 8" - 9" tall; VG Slipcase, spine slightly sunned , sandglass laid in 18099 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
CATCHING OF THE WHALE AND SEAL, OR HENRY ACTON'S CONVERSATION TO HIS SON WILLIAM ON THE WHALE AND SEAL FISHERY Salem NY Ives and Jewett, 1838 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 112 pages; 1 vol. Catching of The Whale and Seal, or Henry Acton's Conversation to His Son William on The Whale and Seal Fishery. Salem: Ives and Jewett, 1838. 16mo, orig. Printed yellow bds. With vignette; spine rubbed, scuffed & spotted. With frontis. & 4 full-page illus. & text illus. Foxing throughout. Imprint given as Andover: Gould & Newman. American Imprints 49620 (locating 3 copies) ; OCLC 21912158 . AE records 5 copies sold at auction since 1922. 26333 Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
TEDDY BEAR (Die Cut) Goldsmith 1922 Paperback Fair with no dust jacket 520 Series; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 12 pages; Worn, lacking back card cover, front cover and pages curled at the ears, ears complete. First and last plate in color, rest b/w. Scarce 18364 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
ESQUIRE, THE MAGAZINE FOR MEN, VOL. XXXI, NO. 5, MAY 1949 NY Esquire First Edition Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; A quality men's magazine of fashions, pictorials, articles, fiction, sports, cartoons and news, and pinups, ave 150-250 pages. 26527 Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|