PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF DOULTON STONEWARE AND TERRACOTTA 1870 - 1925 Anon
London Richard Dennis 1971 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 164 pages; Catalogue of 675 pieces including numerous b/w and color illustrations. Title page states part I. 30764 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHITTY CHATTY STORIES Anon,
Anon Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8x10" worn cover s with spine and hinges intact, paper covered boards illustrated with a little girl tying a red scarf around her pony's neck while sitting on a rock wall. Interior is toned/browned. Back fep's are missing. Well illustrated with line drawings reminiscent of Tenniel's style. Printed in the 1800"s 3128 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CHRISTMAS MORNING Anon
N Y, N Y Hurst and Company 1912 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 10 pages; Normal wear, some coloring with crayon. No copies located. Chromo cover. 29059 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 FATHER BUTLER, OR SKETCHES OF IRISH MANNERS Anon,
THOMAS Latimer Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 218 pages; Early rendition of truth, integrity and demeanor of those of the Emerald Isle. RELIGION, CUSTOMS. FRONT BOARD ALMOST OFF, FEP LOOSE, SPINE COVER MISSING. TEXT BLOCK INTACT. PRESUMED 1ST. 1226 
Price: 124.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 FRANCOMANIA, FRENCH MADNESS; OR, THE TRAVELS OF THE D_L AND FOLLY IN FRANCE, LEIGE, BRABANT Anon
Edinburgh A. Guthrie 1794 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tailpieces; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xxv, 224 pages; Francomania, French Madness; or, The Travels of The D_l and Folly in France, Leige, Brabant. Contemp. Calf, gilt-decorated spine; scuffed, joints rubbed, cover slightly warped. Moderate internal spotting & fronting. Old ink signatures on title page, old ink sketches at foot of p. Xxv, tear in lower margin of p. 29. Relating to The French Revolution. NUC 0330890 (locating 3 copies) Graphic of book available. 26930 
Price: 449.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 MADERE: TEXTE ET PHOTOGRAPHIES DE VARVARA Anon
Funchal Camachos, Maison Blanche 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; French Language text. A tour of the mythical island. 69 plates of Madeira and Fonte de Areia islands. 28627 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF BENJAMIN HARVEY HILL (A SENATOR FROM GEORGIA) DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATI VES, FORTY-SEVENTH CONGRESS, SECOND SESSION, JANUARY 25, 1883 Anon
Wash DC Government Printing Office 1883 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
frontis; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 101 pages; Memorial Addresses On The Life And Character Of Benjamin Harvey Hill (a Senator From Georgia) Delivered in the Senate and House of Representati ves, Forty-Seventh Congress, Second Session, January 25, 1883 . Brown cloth 29208 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF HENRY B. ANTHONY Anon
Wash DC Government Printing Office 1885 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
frontis; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages; MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF HENRY B. ANTHONY, brown cloth, scattered light foxing.. 29207 
Price: 31.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ISHAM G. HARRIS (LATE A SENATOR FROM TENNESSEE) DELIVERED IN THE SENATE AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES Anon
Wash DC Government Printing Office 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
frontis; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Attractive black blindstamped cloth. Silver dollar sized stain to upper margin of frontis. 29205 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF JAMES P. WALKER, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM MISSOURI, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES AND IN THE SENATE, FIFTY-FIRST CONGRESS, SECOND SESSION. Anon
Wash DC Government Printing Office 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
frontis; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 67 pages; Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of James P. Walker, a Representative from Missouri, Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, Fifty-First Congress, Second Session. Black cloth. Spotting to covers, contents VG. 29206 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ZACHARIAH CHANDLER A SENATOR FROM MICHIGAN Anon
Wash DC Government Printing Office 1883 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
frontis; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages; MEMORIAL ADDRESSES ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF ZACHARIAH CHANDLER A SENATOR FROM MICHIGAN Brown cloth with spotting 29209 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 THE ART GUIDE TO PHILADELPHIA Anon,
Edward Longstreth Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages; The art guide to philadlephia. Edward Longstreth, Phila, 1925. Trade paper back. Back few pages suffer from having folded U/R corner in storage. O/W very good. 4991 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF MARRIAGE OR POLYGAMY AND MONOGOMY COMPARED BY A CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPIST Anon [ E. N. Jencks]
Boston James Campbell 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages; THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF MARRIAGE OR POLYGAMY AND MONOGOMY COMPARED BY A CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPIST. Rebound in red cloth with new end papers. Text clean and complete. "There shall be no widows in the land, for I will marry them all; there shall be no orphans, for I will father them all. "- OLD PLAY. The History and Philosophy of MarriageRead a Miraculous Testimony given from Godthat also came with this Book! Chapter MenuChapter 1 - IntroductoryChapter 2 - Primary Laws of LoveChapter 3 - Primary Laws of MarriageChapter 4 - Origin of PolygamyChapter 5 - Origin of MonogamyChapter 6 - Monogamy After the Introduction of ChristianityChapter 7 - Monogamy As It IsChapter 8 - Relation of Monogamy to CrimeChapter 9 - Objections to PolygamyAppendixIndex 25734 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE REIGN OF AVARICE Anon (Reign?)
William Pickering 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 171 pages; The Reign Of Avarice: An allegorical Satire in Four Cantos. Pickering, 1851. Lightly worn, spine label toned, lacking ffep. One copy found in British national Library. None in Library of Congress. Scarce. 22749 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 THE YOUNGSTER Anon,
Mcloughlin Bros Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; ND, No Author. Circa 1885 with ilustrated paper covered boards (very young girl in bonnet with a balloon playing with somewhat older boy in boater and girl with hoop) , that show wear to edges and missing spine strip. Songs, rhymes and short short stories. 112pp, illustrations on every page. 3126 
Price: 69.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 THERE WAS A YOUNG LADY. Anon
Pall Mall, England Collins 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Joyce Dennys 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; Ex-Opie collections- red ink stamp. Lacking back free end paper. Spine sunned. 30194 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN ILLUSTRATED Anon,
May not be noted. Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Anon, UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN ILLUSTRATED, bound in blue card stcok with spiral binding. About 20pp of b/w photographs of UM. FINE condition with no dust jacket 8573 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 VITE E RITRATTI DI UOMINI CELEBRI DI TUTTI I TEMPI E DI TUTTI NAZIONI [CT IN 2 VOLUMES] [G] Anon
Milan, Italy Per Nicolo Bettoni 1820 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; VITE E RITRATTI DUI UOMINI CELEBRI DI TUTTI I TEMPI E DI TUTTI NAZIONI [Lives and portraits of celebrated men of all times and all nations]. Ten volumes in 2 ct. 1820. With extensive full-page simple line engraved portraits. Unpaginated, aprox 900pp. Brief [usually about 4 pp}, bios along with drawings of emminent personages. Polished calf leather backing over marbled boards. Ten books with title pages bound in two volumes. Later owner's name on first blank. Contents clean and VG. Italian Langauge. Sound copies. Adt'l graphic of tp and text, illustration, available. No copies found OCLC or elsewhere. 27918 
Price: 249.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon on 95bellstreet.com
Anon on Aldersgatebooks.com
Anon on Antiquarius.com
Anon on Arcanabooks.us
Anon on Astleybookfarm.com
Anon on Aucott.com
Anon on Bbrownandassoc.net
Anon on Beckhambooks.com
Anon on Bookcollector.net
Anon on Booksets.com
Anon on Booksmaps.com
Anon on Brookingsbooks.com
Anon on Clentbooks.co.uk
Anon on Coasbooks.com
Anon on Crawfordsnautical.com
Anon on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Anon on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Anon on Dustjacket.ca
Anon on Dworskibooks.com
Anon on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Anon on Ellwoodbooks.com
Anon on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anon on Goodwillbooks.com
Anon on Goodwordsbookshop.com
Anon on Grenadierbooks.com
Anon on Heirloombookstore.com
Anon on Innesbooks.co.uk
Anon on Intertextuality.com
Anon on Jackdawbooks.com
Anon on Kensvideo.net
Anon on Marshwigglebooks.com
Anon on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Anon on Mybookiejoint.com
Anon on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Anon on Oceanwavebooks.com
Anon on Pendleburys.com
Anon on Rileybooks.co.uk
Anon on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anon on Seattlebookcenter.com
Anon on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Anon on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Anon on Stevensimpsonbooks.com
Anon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anon on Wheenobooks.com
Anon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com