|
|
Anon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
BILDER-REIME FUR KLEINE KINDER. Anon Stuttgart: Wilh. Nitzschke 1840 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; ca. 1840s. Very slim oblong small 8vo, patterned printed light brown paper-covered boards, upper cover with lettering and hand-colored lithograph scene of several children in small wagon on mountain path, text with lithograph title including hand-colored vignette of boy and girl feeding pair of rabbits, and 8 leaves each with quartet of small hand-colored lithograph illustrations of mammals, birds, or reptiles, each with two lines of lithograph rhyming captions, none printed back-to-back. Spine chipped and recently repaired with wide strip of clear plastic tape, boards with brief wear, some chipping at corners, text nice and clean with minor aging and brief foxing, coloring still quite strong, early ink gift inscription at front pastedown (with year effaced). Charming little rhyming picture book for literate young children showing animals from various lands, either in their natural settings, or after domestication. 31600 Price:
395.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CHITTY CHATTY STORIES Anon, Anon Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8x10" worn cover s with spine and hinges intact, paper covered boards illustrated with a little girl tying a red scarf around her pony's neck while sitting on a rock wall. Interior is toned/browned. Back fep's are missing. Well illustrated with line drawings reminiscent of Tenniel's style. Printed in the 1800"s 3128 Price:
24.83 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CHRISTMAS MORNING Anon N Y, N Y Hurst and Company 1912 Paperback Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 10 pages; Normal wear, some coloring with crayon. No copies located. Chromo cover. 29059 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FATHER BUTLER, OR SKETCHES OF IRISH MANNERS Anon, THOMAS Latimer Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 218 pages; Early rendition of truth, integrity and demeanor of those of the Emerald Isle. RELIGION, CUSTOMS. FRONT BOARD ALMOST OFF, FEP LOOSE, SPINE COVER MISSING. TEXT BLOCK INTACT. PRESUMED 1ST. 1226 Price:
124.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FRANCOMANIA, FRENCH MADNESS; OR, THE TRAVELS OF THE D_L AND FOLLY IN FRANCE, LEIGE, BRABANT Anon Edinburgh A. Guthrie 1794 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tailpieces; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xxv, 224 pages; Francomania, French Madness; or, The Travels of The D_l and Folly in France, Leige, Brabant. Contemp. Calf, gilt-decorated spine; scuffed, joints rubbed, cover slightly warped. Moderate internal spotting & fronting. Old ink signatures on title page, old ink sketches at foot of p. Xxv, tear in lower margin of p. 29. Relating to The French Revolution. NUC 0330890 (locating 3 copies) Graphic of book available. 26930 Price:
449.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
JEFFERSON, THE FIRST CELEBRATION. Anon Wash DC Printed By T Elliott 1897 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket B&W Photgraphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 100, [3] pages; What appears to be pblisher's original green cloth. Faded flecks to spine. Title page consists solely of a blank page with Jefferson centered on it and opposed by a frontis photo of Monticello. Photos and commentary. No copies located. 31009 Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
MADERE: TEXTE ET PHOTOGRAPHIES DE VARVARA Anon Funchal Camachos, Maison Blanche 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; French Language text. A tour of the mythical island. 69 plates of Madeira and Fonte de Areia islands. 28627 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
OLD COLORED BRASS IMITATION BOOK Anon 1925 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; An imitation colored brass book made of two interlocking parts. The two parts separate to become ashtrays. Circa 1920's. 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 x 1 1/4". 31808 Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE ART GUIDE TO PHILADELPHIA Anon, Edward Longstreth Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages; The art guide to philadlephia. Edward Longstreth, Phila, 1925. Trade paper back. Back few pages suffer from having folded U/R corner in storage. O/W very good. 4991 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF MARRIAGE OR POLYGAMY AND MONOGOMY COMPARED BY A CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPIST Anon [ E. N. Jencks] Boston James Campbell 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages; THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF MARRIAGE OR POLYGAMY AND MONOGOMY COMPARED BY A CHRISTIAN PHILANTHROPIST. Rebound in red cloth with new end papers. Text clean and complete. "There shall be no widows in the land, for I will marry them all; there shall be no orphans, for I will father them all. "- OLD PLAY. The History and Philosophy of MarriageRead a Miraculous Testimony given from Godthat also came with this Book! Chapter MenuChapter 1 - IntroductoryChapter 2 - Primary Laws of LoveChapter 3 - Primary Laws of MarriageChapter 4 - Origin of PolygamyChapter 5 - Origin of MonogamyChapter 6 - Monogamy After the Introduction of ChristianityChapter 7 - Monogamy As It IsChapter 8 - Relation of Monogamy to CrimeChapter 9 - Objections to PolygamyAppendixIndex 25734 Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
THE REIGN OF AVARICE Anon (Reign?) William Pickering 1851 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 171 pages; The Reign Of Avarice: An allegorical Satire in Four Cantos. Pickering, 1851. Lightly worn, spine label toned, lacking ffep. One copy found in British national Library. None in Library of Congress. Scarce. 22749 Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
THE YOUNGSTER Anon, Mcloughlin Bros Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; ND, No Author. Circa 1885 with ilustrated paper covered boards (very young girl in bonnet with a balloon playing with somewhat older boy in boater and girl with hoop) , that show wear to edges and missing spine strip. Songs, rhymes and short short stories. 112pp, illustrations on every page. 3126 Price:
69.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
THERE WAS A YOUNG LADY. Anon Pall Mall, England Collins 1937 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Joyce Dennys B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 86 pages; Ex-Opie collections- red ink stamp. Lacking back free end paper. Spine sunned. 30194 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Anon on 95bellstreet.com Anon on Aldersgatebooks.com Anon on Antiquarius.com Anon on Aucott.com Anon on Bbrownandassoc.net Anon on Beckhambooks.com Anon on Booksets.com Anon on Booksmaps.com Anon on Booksr4u.net Anon on Brookingsbooks.com Anon on Clentbooks.co.uk Anon on Coasbooks.com Anon on Crawfordsnautical.com Anon on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Anon on Daveshootsbookseller.com Anon on Dragonsheadbooks.com
| Anon on Dustjacket.ca Anon on Dworskibooks.com Anon on Eastleach-book.co.uk Anon on Elpinarillobooks.com Anon on Georgejefferybooks.com Anon on Goodwillbooks.com Anon on Heirloombookstore.com Anon on Jackdawbooks.com Anon on Jadewcards.ca Anon on Johnbalebooks.com Anon on Kensvideo.net Anon on Marshwigglebooks.com Anon on Mixdbooks.net Anon on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Anon on Musicbythescore.co.uk Anon on Mybookiejoint.com
| Anon on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Anon on Pendleburys.com Anon on Rarenonfiction.com Anon on Rileybooks.co.uk Anon on Robinsrarebooks.com Anon on Seattlebookcenter.com Anon on Serendipitybooks.com.au Anon on Stevensimpsonbooks.com Anon on Studiobookshop.co.uk Anon on Tenbestbooks.com Anon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Anon on Wheenobooks.com Anon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|