PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Victor Appleton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DON STURDY IN LION LAND Victor Appleton
Grosset and Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Don Sturdy; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212, 8 pages; Last title listed in Don Sturdy title list inside book. Original red cloth with modest shelf wear -- see graphic 22897 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 M SWIFT IN THE CITY OF GOLD OR MARVELOUS ADVENTURES UNDERGROUND Appleton, Victor
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Tom Swift; Illustrated beige cloth covers. WORN COPY WITH FAULTS. 11660 
Price: 12.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 TOM SWIFT AMONG THE DIAMOND MAKERS (#7 IN SERIES) Victor Appleton
N Y, M Grosset & Dunlap [1911] First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216, [4] pages; (ca 1919) 2nd printing Tom Swifts in dust jacket) First state of the 2nd printing duotone illustrated dust jacket. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26 and reprints of volumes 1 through 20. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. Dust jacket with some soiling and shallow chipping at edges and water spotting to spine, overall book Is near fine in very good dust jacket. 31972 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIR GLIDER OR SEEKING THE PLATINUM TREASURE Appleton, Victor Ii (Howard R Garis)
Grosset AND DUNLAP (1912) Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; TOM SWIFT AND IN THE CAVES OF ICE Both DJ and Back list has Circling the Globe (1927) as last issue. Neatly Penned owner's name on first blank. Original DJ in acrylic , occasionally chipped. 25094 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIRSHIP (#3 ) Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1910] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. Listing to "Talking Pictures" on the dust jacket flap 31945 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 TOM SWIFT AND HIS BIG TUNNEL OR THE HIDDEN CITY OF THE ANDES Appleton, Victor
New York Grosset and Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rogers, Walter S. 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; Wear to cover 18911 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE OR TWO MILES A MINUTE ON THE RAILS #25 Victor Appleton
Y, N Grosset & Dunlap 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212, [8] pages; (Tom Swift 1st ed in dust jacket) TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE OR TWO MILES A MINUTE ON THE RAILS. G&D, 1922. #25 in the series, listing 22 titles on dust jacket flap, and listing to this title on copyright page and in ads at rear. First state duotone illustrated dust jacket, which reproduces the frontis illustration. Illustration is of the locomotive crashing and Tom jumping out of train. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. This format is common to the entire group. Spine ends and lower corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean and tight. 212pp. DJ has light edgewear with small area of spine tail rubbed and archival tape repair on spine ends and front corners. Spine is darkened with water spotting. Textblock edges mildly aged. Scarce DJ especially in this condition. 31959 
Price: 324.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RIFLE (#10 IN SERIES) Victor Appleton
N Y, M Grosset & Dunlap [1911] First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ca 1919) 2nd printing Tom Swifts in dust jacket) First state of the 2nd printing duotone illustrated dust jacket. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26 and reprints of volumes 1 through 20. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. Dust jacket with some soiling and shallow chipping at edges and water spotting to spine, overall book Is near fine in very good dust jacket. 31971 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RUNABOUT (#5 ) Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1910] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RUNABOUT (#5 in the series, listing 33 titles on dust jacket flap) 31947 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING BOAT OR THE CASTAWAYS OF THE GIANT ICEBERG Appleton, Victor Ii (Howard R Garis)
Grosset AND DUNLAP (1911) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212, (8) pages; TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING BOAT OR THE CASTAWAYS OF THE GIANT ICEBERG. Last title in back is Giant Magnet (1932) . Nice copy, orange illustrated end papers, contents clean and VG. Owner's name on end paper is crossed out. This is the scarce ORANGE CLOTH edition published towards the end of the series run. Spine lightened a bit. Owner's name on spine. 25120 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT CANNON (#16) Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1913] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT CANNON (#16 in the series, listing 30 titles on the dust jacket flap) . Title page is stuck to frontis at innner bottom- see graphic. 31950 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT ROBOT Appleton, , Victor, Ii,
Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages; Blue illustrated cloth covered boards, sound and tight, no writing. 3149 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 TOM SWIFT AND HIS HOUSE ON WHEELS, #32 Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216, [4] pages; TOM SWIFT AND HIS HOUSE ON WHEELS, G&D, #32 in the series, listing to this title on the dust jacket flap, with a white spine titled in red and with author's name in blue (Mattson 58500). Bound in mustard cloth w/ red and black pictorials on spine and front board. Contents look to be unread. Dust soil at top edge, but not onto page. Ink ownership ffep. Dust jacket w/ lt soil, and lt edgewear, penciled tickmarks on front flap titles.. Beautiful copy! 31957 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKETSHIP Appleton Ii, Victor
May not be noted. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Rocketship HC (Grosset & Dunlap) 1954. A Tom Swift Jr. Adventure (#3) back cover has hardy boys ending in Chinese Junk. Clean, now writing. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE hardbound in original cloth with dust jacket in Brodart, a nice attractive book. Illustraed b/w. 8949 
Price: 23.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY RACER (#9 ) Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1911] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY RACER (#9 in the series, listing 31 titles on dust jacket flap) 31946 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY TRAIN Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1931 9752101208 / 9789752101203 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218, [2] pages; TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY TRAIN, G&D, bound in gray-tan cloth (binding style #3) and in jacket style 26 (white coated paper with color pictorial front panel by Walter S. Rogers, and with Tom in grayish-blue overcoat in oval on spine. Reddish purple back ground. Mattson 58500. #34 in the series, listing 35 titles on the front flap of DJ and listings to "Sky Train" on the c/r page. Don Sturdy titles on rear panel of DJ list to "Ocean Bottom". Fine! ! ! ! ! ! Dust jacket with light edge wear involving tiny tear top back panel. Gorgeous copy! 31956 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON. # 13 Appleton Ii, Victor; Illustrated by Graham Kaye
May not be noted. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Appleton II, Victor, Illustrated by Graham Kaye Tom Swift and His Space Solartron. # 13 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue tweed hard cover. Thirteen Tom Swift titles on back DJ flap. Thirty-eight Hardy Boy titles on back DJ. . Clean no writinghardbound in original cloth with dust jacket in Brodart, a nice attractive book. Illustraed b/w. 8952 
Price: 17.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 TOM SWIFT AND HIS WAR TANK OR DOING HIS BIT FOR UNCLE SAM #21 Victor Appleton
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1922 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
FRONTIS; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages; #21 in the series, 1922 reprint. Listing 22 titles on dust jacket flap, listing to this title on copyright page and listing 25 titles in ads at rear. First state of the 2nd printing duotone illustrated dust jacket, which reproduces the frontis illustration. Illustration is of the war tank. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26 and reprints of volumes 1 through 20. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. This format is common to the entire group. Spine ends are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book bright, contents clean and tight. 218pp. DJ has light edgewear with archival tape repair on upper front corner. First 5 leaves with pressed dogear crease. Fore-edges darkened, spine is slightly darkened with water spotting on spine head. Textblock edges darkened. 31970 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Victor Appleton on Ahabbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Astleybookfarm.com
Victor Appleton on Aziomedia.com
Victor Appleton on Bbrownandassoc.net
Victor Appleton on Bdbooksandart.com
Victor Appleton on Bookmarcsonline.com
Victor Appleton on Boox.ca
Victor Appleton on Bythebooklc.com
Victor Appleton on Cinemagebooks.com
Victor Appleton on Coasbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Confettibooks.com
Victor Appleton on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Victor Appleton on Cupboardmaker.com
Victor Appleton on Danglaeserbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Doullbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Dustjacket.ca
Victor Appleton on Easychairbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Genesbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Goodwillbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Grendelbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Victor Appleton on Horsebooksplus.com
Victor Appleton on Johnbalebooks.com
Victor Appleton on Keenerbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Kellerbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Kensvideo.net
Victor Appleton on Leonardshoup.com
Victor Appleton on Leonsbookstore.com
Victor Appleton on Marshwigglebooks.com
Victor Appleton on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Victor Appleton on Notquitenewstuff.com
Victor Appleton on Opendoorbooks.us
Victor Appleton on Orielisbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Peakirkbooks.com
Victor Appleton on Riversedgebooks.com
Victor Appleton on Texasbooklady.com
Victor Appleton on Thebookhound.net
Victor Appleton on Thebooksend.com
Victor Appleton on Trasteverebooks.net
Victor Appleton on Waynesbooks.net
Victor Appleton on Websterbookstore.com
Victor Appleton on Woodcrestbooks.com

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie