|
|
|
1 |
DON STURDY IN LION LAND Victor Appleton Grosset and Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Don Sturdy; Vol. 9; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212, 8 pages; Last title listed in Don Sturdy title list inside book. Original red cloth with modest shelf wear -- see graphic 22897 Price:
25.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
TOM SWIFT AMONG THE DIAMOND MAKERS (#7 IN SERIES) Victor Appleton N Y, M Grosset & Dunlap [1911] First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216, [4] pages; (ca 1919) 2nd printing Tom Swifts in dust jacket) First state of the 2nd printing duotone illustrated dust jacket. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26 and reprints of volumes 1 through 20. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. Dust jacket with some soiling and shallow chipping at edges and water spotting to spine, overall book Is near fine in very good dust jacket. 31972 Price:
124.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS AIRSHIP (#3 ) Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1910] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. Listing to "Talking Pictures" on the dust jacket flap 31945 Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE OR TWO MILES A MINUTE ON THE RAILS #25 Victor Appleton Y, N Grosset & Dunlap 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212, [8] pages; (Tom Swift 1st ed in dust jacket) TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVE OR TWO MILES A MINUTE ON THE RAILS. G&D, 1922. #25 in the series, listing 22 titles on dust jacket flap, and listing to this title on copyright page and in ads at rear. First state duotone illustrated dust jacket, which reproduces the frontis illustration. Illustration is of the locomotive crashing and Tom jumping out of train. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. This format is common to the entire group. Spine ends and lower corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean and tight. 212pp. DJ has light edgewear with small area of spine tail rubbed and archival tape repair on spine ends and front corners. Spine is darkened with water spotting. Textblock edges mildly aged. Scarce DJ especially in this condition. 31959 Price:
324.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RIFLE (#10 IN SERIES) Victor Appleton N Y, M Grosset & Dunlap [1911] First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (ca 1919) 2nd printing Tom Swifts in dust jacket) First state of the 2nd printing duotone illustrated dust jacket. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26 and reprints of volumes 1 through 20. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. Dust jacket with some soiling and shallow chipping at edges and water spotting to spine, overall book Is near fine in very good dust jacket. 31971 Price:
124.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RUNABOUT (#5 ) Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1910] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. TOM SWIFT AND HIS ELECTRIC RUNABOUT (#5 in the series, listing 33 titles on dust jacket flap) 31947 Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING BOAT OR THE CASTAWAYS OF THE GIANT ICEBERG Appleton, Victor Ii (Howard R Garis) Grosset AND DUNLAP (1911) Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212, (8) pages; TOM SWIFT AND HIS FLYING BOAT OR THE CASTAWAYS OF THE GIANT ICEBERG. Last title in back is Giant Magnet (1932) . Nice copy, orange illustrated end papers, contents clean and VG. Owner's name on end paper is crossed out. This is the scarce ORANGE CLOTH edition published towards the end of the series run. Spine lightened a bit. Owner's name on spine. 25120 Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT CANNON (#16) Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1913] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. TOM SWIFT AND HIS GIANT CANNON (#16 in the series, listing 30 titles on the dust jacket flap) . Title page is stuck to frontis at innner bottom- see graphic. 31950 Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS HOUSE ON WHEELS, #32 Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216, [4] pages; TOM SWIFT AND HIS HOUSE ON WHEELS, G&D, #32 in the series, listing to this title on the dust jacket flap, with a white spine titled in red and with author's name in blue (Mattson 58500). Bound in mustard cloth w/ red and black pictorials on spine and front board. Contents look to be unread. Dust soil at top edge, but not onto page. Ink ownership ffep. Dust jacket w/ lt soil, and lt edgewear, penciled tickmarks on front flap titles.. Beautiful copy! 31957 Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS ROCKETSHIP Appleton Ii, Victor May not be noted. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Appleton II, Victor Tom Swift and His Rocketship HC (Grosset & Dunlap) 1954. A Tom Swift Jr. Adventure (#3) back cover has hardy boys ending in Chinese Junk. Clean, now writing. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE hardbound in original cloth with dust jacket in Brodart, a nice attractive book. Illustraed b/w. 8949 Price:
23.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY RACER (#9 ) Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset and Dunlap [1911] Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket B/w frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; In mustard cloth with red and black pictorials on spine and front board. DJs with white/cream spines mounted in Brodart protector. Appearance is striking! Graphics of the book's various title lists available. 200+pp. TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY RACER (#9 in the series, listing 31 titles on dust jacket flap) 31946 Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY TRAIN Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1931 9752101208 / 9789752101203 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218, [2] pages; TOM SWIFT AND HIS SKY TRAIN, G&D, bound in gray-tan cloth (binding style #3) and in jacket style 26 (white coated paper with color pictorial front panel by Walter S. Rogers, and with Tom in grayish-blue overcoat in oval on spine. Reddish purple back ground. Mattson 58500. #34 in the series, listing 35 titles on the front flap of DJ and listings to "Sky Train" on the c/r page. Don Sturdy titles on rear panel of DJ list to "Ocean Bottom". Fine! ! ! ! ! ! Dust jacket with light edge wear involving tiny tear top back panel. Gorgeous copy! 31956 Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS SPACE SOLARTRON. # 13 Appleton Ii, Victor; Illustrated by Graham Kaye May not be noted. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Appleton II, Victor, Illustrated by Graham Kaye Tom Swift and His Space Solartron. # 13 NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1958. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Blue tweed hard cover. Thirteen Tom Swift titles on back DJ flap. Thirty-eight Hardy Boy titles on back DJ. . Clean no writinghardbound in original cloth with dust jacket in Brodart, a nice attractive book. Illustraed b/w. 8952 Price:
17.91 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
TOM SWIFT AND HIS WAR TANK OR DOING HIS BIT FOR UNCLE SAM #21 Victor Appleton N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap 1922 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket FRONTIS; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages; #21 in the series, 1922 reprint. Listing 22 titles on dust jacket flap, listing to this title on copyright page and listing 25 titles in ads at rear. First state of the 2nd printing duotone illustrated dust jacket, which reproduces the frontis illustration. Illustration is of the war tank. These duotone jackets in orange and grays were used between 1918 and 1923 for first printings of volumes 21 through 26 and reprints of volumes 1 through 20. Mustard-tan cloth binding. There are small variations in cloth color from lighter mustard to dark tan, closer to brown. Pictorial on front and spine in black and red with title in oval and pictures in four corners. This is commonly referred to by collectors as a "quadrant-style" cover. Portrait of Tom Swift in striped suit and hat on top of front cover and spine. This format is common to the entire group. Spine ends are very lightly bumped and rubbed. Book bright, contents clean and tight. 218pp. DJ has light edgewear with archival tape repair on upper front corner. First 5 leaves with pressed dogear crease. Fore-edges darkened, spine is slightly darkened with water spotting on spine head. Textblock edges darkened. 31970 Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|