|
|
Barrie, J. M. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
AULD LIGHT IDYLLS; BETTER DEAD Barrie, J. M. NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13521 Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
DEAR BRUTUS A Play in Three Acts Barrie, J. M. New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 Presumed 1st Flexible leather Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Bound in red leather some scrapes.. 9180 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS (G) Barrie, J. M. NY Scribner's 1907 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages; Orig. Gilt-lettered & pictorial green cloth; re-backed, orig. Spine laid-down. With 50 mounted color plates. Title page's tissue guard foxed. Plates NF. New endpapers. 1907 (Published Dec 1906). McBride notes that Scribner's 1st is same date or no additional printings up until 1926. Graphics available of color plates. 26834 Price:
749.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SENTIMENTAL TOMMY complete in 2 vols) Barrie, J. M. NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13523 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE LITTLE MINISTER, PART I Barrie, J. M. NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13522 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE WOOLCOTT READER, BYPATHS IN THE REALMS OF GOLD Woollcott, Alexander, J. M. Barrie, Et Al. New York, New York Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1010 pages; Signed by Ann M. Weygandt, granddaughter of Cornelius Nolen Weygandt. BIOGRAPHICAL NOTECornelius Weygandt was born December 13, 1871 in Germantown (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) , the son of Cornelius Nolen Weygandt and Lucy Elmaker Thomas. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 1891. He worked as a reporter for the Philadelphia Record, 1892-1893 and then for the Philadelphia Evening Telegraph, 1893-1897. In 1897 he joined the Department of English at the University of Pennsylvania as Instructor. In 1901 Weygandt received his Ph. D. Writing his dissertation on the "Tendencies in Contemporary Poetry, " and in 1931 Weygandt received an Litt. D. His career at the University continued until his retirement in 1953. Weygandt authored over eighteen books. He married Sara Matlack Roberts. They had two children, Cornelius Nolen Weygandt and Ann Matlack Weygandt. He died in 1957. (quoted from University of Penn archives website) published 1935 about a dozen long short stories or novellets 22472 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
WHEN A MAN'S SINGLE; A TALE OF THE LITERARY LIFE Barrie, J. M. NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13529 Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WINDOW IN THRUMS; EDINBURGH ELEVEN Barrie, J. M. NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. 13519 Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Barrie, J. M. on 95bellstreet.com Barrie, J. M. on Ahabbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Astleybookfarm.com Barrie, J. M. on Aziomedia.com Barrie, J. M. on Bachtobooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Bills-bookshop.com Barrie, J. M. on Bookarc.com.au Barrie, J. M. on Bookbrothers.net Barrie, J. M. on Bookcollector.net Barrie, J. M. on Bookembooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Booksets.com Barrie, J. M. on Booksr4u.net Barrie, J. M. on Capricornbooks.ca Barrie, J. M. on Concharbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Darkwoodbooks.com
| Barrie, J. M. on Daveshootsbookseller.com Barrie, J. M. on Dromanabooks.com.au Barrie, J. M. on Dustjacket.ca Barrie, J. M. on Eastleach-book.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Easychairbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Ellwoodbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Garrisonhousebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Greatlakesbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Heirloombookstore.com Barrie, J. M. on Horsebooksplus.com Barrie, J. M. on Innesbooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Kellerbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Kensvideo.net Barrie, J. M. on Mybookiejoint.com Barrie, J. M. on Naughtonsbooks.com
| Barrie, J. M. on Pegasusbooks.biz Barrie, J. M. on Pinaclebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Rareandsigned.com Barrie, J. M. on Rarenonfiction.com Barrie, J. M. on Recordking.com.au Barrie, J. M. on Rileybooks.co.uk Barrie, J. M. on Robinsrarebooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Rugglesbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Star-dot-star.net Barrie, J. M. on Thebookjunction.com Barrie, J. M. on Vagabondbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Windyhillbooks.com Barrie, J. M. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|