PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Barrie, J. M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 AULD LIGHT IDYLLS; BETTER DEAD Barrie, J. M.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13521 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DEAR BRUTUS A Play in Three Acts Barrie, J. M.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1922 Presumed 1st Flexible leather Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Bound in red leather some scrapes.. 9180 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS (G) Barrie, J. M.
NY Scribner's 1907 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages; Orig. Gilt-lettered & pictorial green cloth; re-backed, orig. Spine laid-down. With 50 mounted color plates. Title page's tissue guard foxed. Plates NF. New endpapers. 1907 (Published Dec 1906). McBride notes that Scribner's 1st is same date or no additional printings up until 1926. Graphics available of color plates. 26834 
Price: 749.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SENTIMENTAL TOMMY complete in 2 vols) Barrie, J. M.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13523 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THE LITTLE MINISTER, PART I Barrie, J. M.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13522 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE WOOLCOTT READER, BYPATHS IN THE REALMS OF GOLD Woollcott, Alexander, J. M. Barrie, Et Al.
New York, New York Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1010 pages; Signed by Ann M. Weygandt, granddaughter of Cornelius Nolen Weygandt. BIOGRAPHICAL NOTECornelius Weygandt was born December 13, 1871 in Germantown (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) , the son of Cornelius Nolen Weygandt and Lucy Elmaker Thomas. He graduated from the University of Pennsylvania in 1891. He worked as a reporter for the Philadelphia Record, 1892-1893 and then for the Philadelphia Evening Telegraph, 1893-1897. In 1897 he joined the Department of English at the University of Pennsylvania as Instructor. In 1901 Weygandt received his Ph. D. Writing his dissertation on the "Tendencies in Contemporary Poetry, " and in 1931 Weygandt received an Litt. D. His career at the University continued until his retirement in 1953. Weygandt authored over eighteen books. He married Sara Matlack Roberts. They had two children, Cornelius Nolen Weygandt and Ann Matlack Weygandt. He died in 1957. (quoted from University of Penn archives website) published 1935 about a dozen long short stories or novellets 22472 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 WHEN A MAN'S SINGLE; A TALE OF THE LITERARY LIFE Barrie, J. M.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. Silk marker ribbon, deckled edges, top edge gilt. 13529 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WINDOW IN THRUMS; EDINBURGH ELEVEN Barrie, J. M.
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; The Novels, Tales & Sketches of J. M. Barrie: ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Original green and gilt cloth with sunned spines. Tissue covered frontis, full page plates.. Sound, tight and and tight. 13519 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Barrie, J. M. on 95bellstreet.com
Barrie, J. M. on Ahabbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Astleybookfarm.com
Barrie, J. M. on Aziomedia.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bachtobooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bills-bookshop.com
Barrie, J. M. on Bookarc.com.au
Barrie, J. M. on Bookbrothers.net
Barrie, J. M. on Bookcollector.net
Barrie, J. M. on Bookembooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Booksets.com
Barrie, J. M. on Booksr4u.net
Barrie, J. M. on Capricornbooks.ca
Barrie, J. M. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Darkwoodbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Barrie, J. M. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Barrie, J. M. on Dustjacket.ca
Barrie, J. M. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Easychairbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Ellwoodbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Greatlakesbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Heirloombookstore.com
Barrie, J. M. on Horsebooksplus.com
Barrie, J. M. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Kellerbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Kensvideo.net
Barrie, J. M. on Mybookiejoint.com
Barrie, J. M. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Pegasusbooks.biz
Barrie, J. M. on Pinaclebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Rareandsigned.com
Barrie, J. M. on Rarenonfiction.com
Barrie, J. M. on Recordking.com.au
Barrie, J. M. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Barrie, J. M. on Robinsrarebooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Rugglesbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Star-dot-star.net
Barrie, J. M. on Thebookjunction.com
Barrie, J. M. on Vagabondbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Windyhillbooks.com
Barrie, J. M. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net