PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 EUGENE ARAM, A TALE; COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward.
John C Winston COMPANY Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Marbled boards missing spine cover and hinges starting. Nd but previous was 1840. Some moisture affect. 2217 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Leila; Or, The siege of Granada: and Calderon, the courtier Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1838 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 400 pages; Bulwer, Edward Lytton. Lelia; or, The Siege Of Granada: and Calderon, The Courtier. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1838, 1st edition, 8vo, 3/4 gilt decorated green leather over marbled boards, xvi, 400pp. Spine which shows a little shelf wear is somewhat sunned but gilt is bright. All text edges marbled , 16 steel engravings a few of which show a minor bit of foxing but generally clean throughout. Bookplate. 6534 
Price: 94.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 PAUSANIAS. THE SPARTAN. AN UNFINISHED HISTORICAL ROMANCE. BY THE LATE LORD LYTTON (EDWARD BULWER) . EDITED BY HIS SON. Bulwer-Lytton, Edward
Routledge 1876 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Bookplate 13398 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 RIENZI The Last of the Roman Tribunes Edward Bulwer Lytton
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1920 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Columbine Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; No date, published circa 1920, red cloth with gold lettering. 19714 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 RIENZI, THE LAST OF THE TRIBUNES (Vol II Only of a Two Vol Set) Bulwer Lytton, Sir Edward
Harper & Brothers 1836 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; Lacking end papers. Publ 1836 22094 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE CAXTONS, A FAMILY PICTURE Edward Bulwer Lytton
NY Century Co. 1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; English Comedie Humaine; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sound brown cloth copy with plates. Leather spine label with gilt lettering 16066 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE. Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward
Saunders and Otley Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Steel engraving; 341 pages; Beige paper covered boards with paper spine label. Front hinge weak and back board is loose. 16 steel engraved plates after Parris, von Holst, etc. First few pages show foxing but clean after that. Solid text block. This edition was available in a number of varieties (papers, etc. ) and and is various bindings as well. 1680 
Price: 84.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WORKS OF BULWER LYTTON: : LAST DAYS OF POMPEII, DISOWNED- 2 VOLS IN ONE; ; NIGHT AND MORNING, LEILA, THE SEIGE OF GRANADA, PAUSANIAS, THE SPARTAN; ; THE PARSIANS; ; KENELM CHILLINGLY, GODOLPHIN; ; THE CANTONS, ZICCI, THE HAUNTED AND THE HAUNTERS ETC ( in 15 Volumes) Bulwer Edward Lytton
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1910 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; frontis; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Deluxe green cloth and gilt, top edge gilt, no date but circa 1910, tissue covered frontis. About 400pp per volume, believed complete, uniform color, gilding bright, a highly attractive set. Works are- LAST DAYS OF POMPEII, DISOWNED- 2 VOLS IN ONE; ; NIGHT AND MORNING, LEILA, THE SEIGE OF GRANADA, PAUSANIAS, THE SPARTAN; ; THE PARSIANS; ; KENELM CHILLINGLY, GODOLPHIN; ; THE CANTONS, ZICCI, THE HAUNTED AND THE HAUNTERS OR THE HOUSE AND THE BRAIN; ; HAROLD THE LAST OF THE SAXON KING, FALKLANDS, CALDERON, THE COURTIER; ; DEVEREUX, LUCRETIA; ; PELHAM, EUGENE ARAM; ; ERNEST MALTRAVERS , ALICE OR THE MYSTERIES; ; WHAT WILL HE DO WITH IT? (Two Vols in One) ; ; A STRANGE STORY , ZANONI ; ; RIENZI (Two Vols in One) , THE PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE , THE COMING RACE ; ; MY NOVEL (Three Vols in Two) BY PISISTRATUS CAXTON ; ; MY NOVEL (Three Vols in Two) BY PISISTRATUS CAXTON , PAUL CLIFFORD, TOMINSONIANA; ; THE LAST OF THE BARONS (Two Vols in One) - ( in 15 Volumes) 16227 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Aziomedia.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Betterbookgetter.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Bibliotique.us
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Blinebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Bookcollector.net
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Bookcrazy.us
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Bookembooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Bookmarc.ca
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Booksets.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Brookingsbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Browniesbooksales.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Chicagorare.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Confettibooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Cupboardmaker.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Dunbarbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Dustjacket.ca
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Easychairbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Empirebooksellers.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Funstons.net
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Jackdawbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Johnbalebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Johnemmettbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Kbookscanada.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Kensvideo.net
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Longfellowspdx.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Maplehillbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Orphantreasures.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Peacockbooks.net
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Pinaclebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Resourcebooks.net
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Riversedgebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Thebookishpelican.net
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Wellfleetbooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Wintertimebooks.com
Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net