PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Edward Bulwer-Lytton Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ASMODEUS AT LARGE Edward Bulwer-Lytton
Carey Lea and Blanchard 1833 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; [4], 227, [24] pages; Sadleir 388. Maroon cloth back, original boards rubbed and worn. Moderate foxing, water stains, loss to top edge of first blank. 28 pages of ads. A very early example of Fantasy/Science Fiction dealing with Wizards, Demons and even a Witches' Sabath. Although a worn copy it is uncommon in original spine and boards. 31073 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 EUGENE ARAM, A TALE; COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward.
John C Winston COMPANY Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Marbled boards missing spine cover and hinges starting. Nd but previous was 1840. Some moisture affect. 2217 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Leila; Or, The siege of Granada: and Calderon, the courtier Lytton, Edward Bulwer Lytton
Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1838 First Edition Unknown Binding Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 400 pages; Bulwer, Edward Lytton. Lelia; or, The Siege Of Granada: and Calderon, The Courtier. London, Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1838, 1st edition, 8vo, 3/4 gilt decorated green leather over marbled boards, xvi, 400pp. Spine which shows a little shelf wear is somewhat sunned but gilt is bright. All text edges marbled , 16 steel engravings a few of which show a minor bit of foxing but generally clean throughout. Bookplate. 6534 
Price: 94.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 PAUSANIAS. THE SPARTAN. AN UNFINISHED HISTORICAL ROMANCE. BY THE LATE LORD LYTTON (EDWARD BULWER) . EDITED BY HIS SON. Bulwer-Lytton, Edward
Routledge 1876 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Bookplate 13398 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 RIENZI The Last of the Roman Tribunes Edward Bulwer Lytton
Philadelphia John Wanamaker 1920 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Columbine Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; No date, published circa 1920, red cloth with gold lettering. 19714 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 RIENZI, THE LAST OF THE TRIBUNES (Vol II Only of a Two Vol Set) Bulwer Lytton, Sir Edward
Harper & Brothers 1836 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages; Lacking end papers. Publ 1836 22094 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE CAXTONS, A FAMILY PICTURE Edward Bulwer Lytton
NY Century Co. 1902 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; English Comedie Humaine; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sound brown cloth copy with plates. Leather spine label with gilt lettering 16066 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII Bulwer-Lytton, Edward George
N Y, N Y Easton Press 2001 1404314806 / 9781404314801 1st Thus Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kurt Craemer 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 513 pages; Edges gilded with 22kt gold. PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL SHRINK WRAP. Full ornate leather binding with gilt, raised Bands. Satin ribbon marker bound in. Silk moire endpapers. Unmarked. 29568 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE PILGRIMS OF THE RHINE. Bulwer-Lytton, , Edward
Saunders and Otley Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Steel engraving; 341 pages; Beige paper covered boards with paper spine label. Front hinge weak and back board is loose. 16 steel engraved plates after Parris, von Holst, etc. First few pages show foxing but clean after that. Solid text block. This edition was available in a number of varieties (papers, etc. ) and and is various bindings as well. 1680 
Price: 84.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Aldertonbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Aziomedia.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Bdbooksandart.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Bibliodisia.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Blinebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Bluemountainbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Bookembooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Bookmarcsonline.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Booksets.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Booksmaps.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Brookingsbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Chicagorare.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Confettibooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Cupboardmaker.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Dauntlessbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Drakefarmbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Dunbarbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Dustjacket.ca
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Easychairbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Elkhornbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Goodwillbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Johnbalebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Johnemmettbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Kbookscanada.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Kensvideo.net
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Montclairbookcenter.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Oldscrolls.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Pinaclebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Resourcebooks.net
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Riversedgebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Thebookishpelican.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Wintertimebooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Woodcrestbooks.com
Edward Bulwer-Lytton on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie