|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
ESCAPE ON VENUS Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Tarzana, Ca, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Escape On Venus. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1946). 8vo. 347pp. Blue cloth. Near fine, in slightly frayed spine top DJ. 1st edition. Currey p88. With typed letter signed by Danton Burroughs, 1p, 4to, Dec 11, 1973, on Burroughs, Inc. Letterhead (with Edgar Rice Burroughs cacheted envelope) , indicating by separate cover various first editions djs have been sent, and that a copy of "Escape On Venus" is for sale but will have "smoke discoloration" on the outside (probably not this copy as there is no tipped in fire notice). Burrough's fourth Venus title. 25005 Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
I AM A BARBARIAN Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzana, Ca, Edgar Rice Burroughs 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. I Am A Barbarian. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1967). 8vo. 287pp. Burgundy cloth. Fine in DJ. Frontis and cover art by Jeff Jones. 1st edition. Currey p88. With typed form letter by Robert Hodes with printed signature, 3p, 4to, July 18, 1972, listing increased prices of Burroughs 1st editions sold by Burroughs, Inc. In part, "Danton [Burroughs] took an inventory of our remaining stocks of first editions, 1948 reprints and dustjackets. To everyone's surprise, many items had become so scarce, that instead of being mere books, they now qualify as collector's items. I AM A BARBARIAN is a good example: We printed only 2000 copies of this book. Thus, only about 1,800 copies of this book will ever be in circulation... Now have about 300 mint copies to sell. When they are gone, prices will skyrocket. " A story set in the Roman Empire. 1st edition so stated. DJ in acrylic. An interesting example. 25017 Price:
269.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
LLANA OF GATHOL Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzana, California Burroughs Inc 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Llana Of Gathol. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1948). 8vo. 317pp. Blue cloth. Book about fine, DJ has one lower fold, streak of smoke damage to rear flap and barely shows on fore-edge of one page. 5 plates by John Coleman Burroughs. 1st edition. Currey p89. Publisher's notice mounted to front pastedown, reading, "THIS BOOK is one of the few survivors of a near-disastrous fire that occurred in our storeroom... 1958... Spontaneous combustion of old Tarzan motion pictures printed on nitrate film. " Placed in are 2 typed letter signed, each 4to, 1p, on Burroughs Inc. Letterhead, with Edgar Rice Burroughs cacheted envelopes. (1) signed by Danton Burroughs, asks purchaser to send additional $2.50 because the price of the book had been raised. (2) signed by secretary Klosterman, thanks purchaser for sending the additional $2.50. DJ held in acrylic protector. 25004 Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
LOST ON VENUS. Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzana, Ca. , Edgar Rice Burroughs 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lost on Venus. Tarzana: Burroughs, (1935). 1st ed. 12mo, orig. Blue cloth; light to moderate edge wear, d/j (chipping to edges, small tears, cellotape repairs to verso). Frontis. + 4 plates. Zeuschner 286. In new acrylic protector. 20708 Price:
360.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE WAR CHIEF 1ST GROSSET 1928 Burroughs, , Edgar Rice Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The War Chief. Burroughs, Edgar Rice, New York.1st ed of Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 reprint of 1927 first by McClurg, This has the Glossary. Hard Cover. VG. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with black lettering and drawing of Apache hero on front board and spine under the printing. All points same as original McClurg 1st including anonymously decorated title page (see Zeuschner, McFarland biblio of ERB 1975) . Hard bound (no dustjacket) in Very Good condition showing only light wear to corners and spine top. A scarce addition to any ERB collection 2287 Price:
74.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Ahabbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Aldersgatebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Alexandriaslibrary.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Antiquarius.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bbrownandassoc.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bibliotique.us Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bookembooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Booksmaps.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Booksr4u.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Brookingsbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Coasbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Confettibooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Doullbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Dragonsheadbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Dustjacket.ca Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Easychairbooks.com
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Foxfirebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Gillianjamesbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Goodwillbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Hkbooksonline.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Infinitybooksjapan.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Jamespepperbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Johnbalebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Kellerbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Kensvideo.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Leonsbookstore.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Lpbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Marblehillbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Mybookiejoint.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Mysteryandimagination.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Orielisbooks.com
| Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Pbobooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Ravenwoodbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Resourcebooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Riversedgebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Seaoceanbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Seattlebookcenter.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Topshelfbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Vagabondbooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Waverlybooks.com Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Waynesbooks.net Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|