PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ESCAPE ON VENUS Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
Tarzana, Ca, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Escape On Venus. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1946). 8vo. 347pp. Blue cloth. Near fine, in slightly frayed spine top DJ. 1st edition. Currey p88. With typed letter signed by Danton Burroughs, 1p, 4to, Dec 11, 1973, on Burroughs, Inc. Letterhead (with Edgar Rice Burroughs cacheted envelope) , indicating by separate cover various first editions djs have been sent, and that a copy of "Escape On Venus" is for sale but will have "smoke discoloration" on the outside (probably not this copy as there is no tipped in fire notice). Burrough's fourth Venus title. 25005 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 I AM A BARBARIAN Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzana, Ca, Edgar Rice Burroughs 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. I Am A Barbarian. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1967). 8vo. 287pp. Burgundy cloth. Fine in DJ. Frontis and cover art by Jeff Jones. 1st edition. Currey p88. With typed form letter by Robert Hodes with printed signature, 3p, 4to, July 18, 1972, listing increased prices of Burroughs 1st editions sold by Burroughs, Inc. In part, "Danton [Burroughs] took an inventory of our remaining stocks of first editions, 1948 reprints and dustjackets. To everyone's surprise, many items had become so scarce, that instead of being mere books, they now qualify as collector's items. I AM A BARBARIAN is a good example: We printed only 2000 copies of this book. Thus, only about 1,800 copies of this book will ever be in circulation... Now have about 300 mint copies to sell. When they are gone, prices will skyrocket. " A story set in the Roman Empire. 1st edition so stated. DJ in acrylic. An interesting example. 25017 
Price: 269.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 LLANA OF GATHOL Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzana, California Burroughs Inc 1948 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages; BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice. Llana Of Gathol. Tarzana: Burroughs, Inc. , (1948). 8vo. 317pp. Blue cloth. Book about fine, DJ has one lower fold, streak of smoke damage to rear flap and barely shows on fore-edge of one page. 5 plates by John Coleman Burroughs. 1st edition. Currey p89. Publisher's notice mounted to front pastedown, reading, "THIS BOOK is one of the few survivors of a near-disastrous fire that occurred in our storeroom... 1958... Spontaneous combustion of old Tarzan motion pictures printed on nitrate film. " Placed in are 2 typed letter signed, each 4to, 1p, on Burroughs Inc. Letterhead, with Edgar Rice Burroughs cacheted envelopes. (1) signed by Danton Burroughs, asks purchaser to send additional $2.50 because the price of the book had been raised. (2) signed by secretary Klosterman, thanks purchaser for sending the additional $2.50. DJ held in acrylic protector. 25004 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 LOST ON VENUS. Burroughs, Edgar Rice
Tarzana, Ca. , Edgar Rice Burroughs 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lost on Venus. Tarzana: Burroughs, (1935). 1st ed. 12mo, orig. Blue cloth; light to moderate edge wear, d/j (chipping to edges, small tears, cellotape repairs to verso). Frontis. + 4 plates. Zeuschner 286. In new acrylic protector. 20708 
Price: 360.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE WAR CHIEF 1ST GROSSET 1928 Burroughs, , Edgar Rice
Grosset & Dunlap Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The War Chief. Burroughs, Edgar Rice, New York.1st ed of Grosset & Dunlap, 1928 reprint of 1927 first by McClurg, This has the Glossary. Hard Cover. VG. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth with black lettering and drawing of Apache hero on front board and spine under the printing. All points same as original McClurg 1st including anonymously decorated title page (see Zeuschner, McFarland biblio of ERB 1975) . Hard bound (no dustjacket) in Very Good condition showing only light wear to corners and spine top.

A scarce addition to any ERB collection 2287 
Price: 74.58 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Ahabbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Antiquarius.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bbrownandassoc.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bibliotique.us
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Bookembooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Booksmaps.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Booksr4u.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Brookingsbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Coasbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Confettibooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Doullbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Dustjacket.ca
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Easychairbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Foxfirebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Goodwillbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Hkbooksonline.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Johnbalebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Kellerbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Kensvideo.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Leonsbookstore.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Lpbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Marblehillbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Mybookiejoint.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Orielisbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Pbobooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Resourcebooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Riversedgebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Seaoceanbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Topshelfbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Vagabondbooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Waverlybooks.com
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Waynesbooks.net
Burroughs, Edgar Rice. on Wheenobooks.com

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie