|
|
Butler , Samuel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
GENUINE POETICAL REMAINS OF SAMUEL BUTLER [G] Butler , Samuel Joseph Booker, 1827 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369, [2]; pages; Full polished calf leather. With woodcuts and portraits. Armorial bookplate designed by W F Hopson showing owner's initials intertwined but indecipherable. Scattered foxing but contents generally vlean and VG. Ornately gilded spine. Graphic of TP and foxed frontis available. 27290 Price:
94.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HUDIBRAS, Butler, Samuel NY Evert Duykinck 1821 early Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; HUDIBRAS, SAMUEL BUTLER 1821 , Evert Duykinck, NY 1821. 3/4 leather over marbled hard boards, 5 compartment ribbed morroccoleather spine with gilt. Very bright, fresh and sound, toning, Fine Condition, no dust jacket. Miniature 5.25x3". An exceptional copy. 2290 Price:
99.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE CROWN EDITION OF THE BRITISH POETS - THESE 2 VOLUMES BEING THE EXTRA ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE ALDINE POETS [ #2 OF 10 SETS] Samuel Butler; Alexander Pope London British Literary Society 1891 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket color and B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; lii, 263; ci, 278 pages; THE CROWN EDITION OF THE BRITISH POETS - THESE 2 VOLUMES BEING THE EXTRA ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE ALDINE POETS [ 2 vols]. Limited Edition #2 of 10 so noted on limitation page. Uniformly bound in inlaid red leather [front and back covers], with gilt borders and floral designs, raised bands on spines, inside covers also inlaid leather with heavily gilt designs, silk moire free endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon markers, each frontis hand coloured, with interior hand-coloured engravings, and original water colours, with tissue guards. All edges gilt. 32975 Price:
1025.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1916. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. 7606 Price:
11.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel Book League of America 1937 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 490 pages; Blue and gilt blindstamped cloth covers. 9944 Price:
11.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel: Intro. by Theodore Dreiser NY The Heritage Press 1936 1125307994 / 9781125307991 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; VG slipcase. Sandglass laid in. Spine sunned 14829 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; New York E. P. Dutton 1911. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Very Good condition. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. 7599 Price:
11.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Butler , Samuel on Ahabbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Antiquarius.com Butler , Samuel on Astleybookfarm.com Butler , Samuel on Beckhambooks.com Butler , Samuel on Bibliotique.us Butler , Samuel on Booksets.com Butler , Samuel on Bookshopbaltimore.com Butler , Samuel on Coasbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Confettibooks.com Butler , Samuel on Danglaeserbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Doullbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Dustjacket.ca Butler , Samuel on Dworskibooks.com Butler , Samuel on Eastleach-book.co.uk Butler , Samuel on Easychairbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Foxfirebooks.com
| Butler , Samuel on Gillianjamesbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Goodwillbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Gothicabooks.com Butler , Samuel on Hurleybooks.com Butler , Samuel on Jackdawbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Johnbalebooks.com Butler , Samuel on Kensvideo.net Butler , Samuel on Leonsbookstore.com Butler , Samuel on Montclairbookcenter.com Butler , Samuel on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Butler , Samuel on Mysteryandimagination.com Butler , Samuel on Naughtonsbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Butler , Samuel on Opendoorbooks.us Butler , Samuel on Resourcebooks.net Butler , Samuel on Rileybooks.co.uk
| Butler , Samuel on Riversedgebooks.com Butler , Samuel on Robinsrarebooks.com Butler , Samuel on Runforcoverbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Seaoceanbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Seattlebookcenter.com Butler , Samuel on Serendipitybooks.com.au Butler , Samuel on Star-dot-star.net Butler , Samuel on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Butler , Samuel on Vagabondbooks.com Butler , Samuel on Walter-saxenararebooks.com Butler , Samuel on Wheenobooks.com Butler , Samuel on Wintertimebooks.com Butler , Samuel on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk |
|
|