PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Butler , Samuel Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 GENUINE POETICAL REMAINS OF SAMUEL BUTLER [G] Butler , Samuel
Joseph Booker, 1827 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369, [2]; pages; Full polished calf leather. With woodcuts and portraits. Armorial bookplate designed by W F Hopson showing owner's initials intertwined but indecipherable. Scattered foxing but contents generally vlean and VG. Ornately gilded spine. Graphic of TP and foxed frontis available. 27290 
Price: 94.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HUDIBRAS IN THREE PARTS : WRITTEN IN THE TIME OF THE LATE WARS. Butler, Samuel, [1612-1680. ]
Troy NY The Rensselaer Book-Store, 1806 First American Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 286, xi, [11] pages; So stated 1st American edition. Confemporary sheep leather. Front cover nearly detached, contents with light foxing and occasional wear. Poetic perod bookplate, gary W Woolsom. 27642 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUDIBRAS, Butler, Samuel
NY Evert Duykinck 1821 early Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; HUDIBRAS, SAMUEL BUTLER 1821 , Evert Duykinck, NY 1821. 3/4 leather over marbled hard boards, 5 compartment ribbed morroccoleather spine with gilt. Very bright, fresh and sound, toning, Fine Condition, no dust jacket. Miniature 5.25x3". An exceptional copy. 2290 
Price: 99.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 THE CROWN EDITION OF THE BRITISH POETS - THESE 2 VOLUMES BEING THE EXTRA ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE ALDINE POETS [ #2 OF 10 SETS] Samuel Butler; Alexander Pope
London British Literary Society 1891 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
color and B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; lii, 263; ci, 278 pages; THE CROWN EDITION OF THE BRITISH POETS - THESE 2 VOLUMES BEING THE EXTRA ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE ALDINE POETS [ 2 vols]. Limited Edition #2 of 10 so noted on limitation page. Uniformly bound in inlaid red leather [front and back covers], with gilt borders and floral designs, raised bands on spines, inside covers also inlaid leather with heavily gilt designs, silk moire free endpapers, all edges gilt, ribbon markers, each frontis hand coloured, with interior hand-coloured engravings, and original water colours, with tissue guards. All edges gilt. 32975 
Price: 1025.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1916. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Fiction. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. 7606 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel
Book League of America 1937 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 490 pages; Blue and gilt blindstamped cloth covers. 9944 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel: Intro. by Theodore Dreiser
NY The Heritage Press 1936 1125307994 / 9781125307991 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; VG slipcase. Sandglass laid in. Spine sunned 14829 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WAY OF ALL FLESH Butler, Samuel
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; New York E. P. Dutton 1911. Hardcover with no dustjacket. Very Good condition. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. 7599 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Butler , Samuel on Ahabbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Antiquarius.com
Butler , Samuel on Astleybookfarm.com
Butler , Samuel on Beckhambooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Bibliotique.us
Butler , Samuel on Booksets.com
Butler , Samuel on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Butler , Samuel on Coasbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Confettibooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Danglaeserbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Doullbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Dustjacket.ca
Butler , Samuel on Dworskibooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Butler , Samuel on Easychairbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Foxfirebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Goodwillbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Gothicabooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Hurleybooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Jackdawbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Johnbalebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Kensvideo.net
Butler , Samuel on Leonsbookstore.com
Butler , Samuel on Montclairbookcenter.com
Butler , Samuel on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Butler , Samuel on Mysteryandimagination.com
Butler , Samuel on Naughtonsbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Opendoorbooks.us
Butler , Samuel on Resourcebooks.net
Butler , Samuel on Rileybooks.co.uk
Butler , Samuel on Riversedgebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Robinsrarebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Runforcoverbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Seaoceanbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Seattlebookcenter.com
Butler , Samuel on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Butler , Samuel on Star-dot-star.net
Butler , Samuel on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Butler , Samuel on Vagabondbooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Wheenobooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Wintertimebooks.com
Butler , Samuel on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie