PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Disney, Walt. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE (FIRST WALT DISNEY BOOK PRODUCTION) Disney, Walt.
David Mckay Company 1931 (1931) First Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (4), 28pp pages; Other graphics are available for this listing. Please email us for them. This is the first book form media produced by Walt Disney. Stiff card covers with blue cloth spine. Some light rubbing to extremities. In remarkable condition for such an ephemeral child's item. Contents VG and clean. First Donald Duck reference. Unpaginated, ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 25477 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DONALD DUCK Disney, , Walt & Saldinger
Abbeville Press Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 194 pages; Wear, reglued spine, almost 200 pages of the best Donald Duck comic strips. Red boards with black pic and title. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 1378 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 LITTLE CHICK'S BREAKFAST Walt Disney
May not be noted. First Edition Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Chick's Breakfast 1st Newfield Pubs, 1983, Good+ 1st G604; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 6459 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MOTHER GOOSE Adappted by Dempster, Al, Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; MOTHER GOOSE NY Simon & Schuster 1952. VG. 8vo; 28pp; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 5556 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SNOOPY'S FACTS AND FUN ABOUT FARMS Walt Disney
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1st G605, Snoopy's facts and fun about Farms, 1st Random House, 1980, very good other than tape repair to front end AND ONE PIECE OF PAGE MISSING paper. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 6460 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 THE BLACK HOLE: DISCOVERY OF THE MYSTERY SHIP (ISBN: 0307135063) Walt Disney Productions Staff; Davis, Edith (editor)
May not be noted. 1979 Presumed 1st Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 17099 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE POP-UP MICKEY MOUSE Staff Of The Walt Disney Studios
New York Blue Ribbon Books, Inc, 1933 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Pop-ups and illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1 vol. (Disney Studios. ) (Pop-Up Book. ) The Pop-Up Mickey Mouse. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933). 8vo, orig. Color pictorial bds. ; edge wear, spine ends rubbed . With 3 color pop-up illustrations - intact- in full working order, other illus. Internally smudged & slightly browned. Original edition, 24 pp. , with "Walt Disney Enterprises" copyright. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 25845 
Price: 324.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WALT DISNEY COMICS DIGEST #1 June 1968 Walt Disney
Walt Disney Productions 1968 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; First edition of first magazine June 1968 #1. Covers have lost some of their luster and table of contents and back cover have ink markings on them. Back cover has small paper loss to lower rt corner 1"x 1/4". Else clean and sound throughout. Pages light tan. Still a scarce book. ; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams 23506 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI PICTURE BOOK Disney Walt
California Walt Disney Productions 1942 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Heavy linen-weave pages, full color plates. A re-telling of the movie in 14 pages. Darkened spot to upper left. - see grpahic. Very slight wear to edges, small stain at edge of back page, else clean throughout. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 18634 
Price: 179.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK AND THE NEW BIRDHOUSE Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
May not be noted. Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Walt Disney's Donald Duck and the New Birdhouse. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company (1956) . 30pp, NEAR FINE CLEAN> ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 8512 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WALT DISNEY'S STORY LAND Q463 Disney, , Walt & Saldinger
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Walt Disney's Story Land, 55 Favorite Stories, Disney, Walt & Saldinger, Frances NY: Golden Press, 1962. Hardbound with no dust jacket, ink and crayon inside front cover, otherwise very good condition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 1000 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Disney, Walt. on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Disney, Walt. on Adamsavebooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Ahabbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Aziomedia.com
Disney, Walt. on Bananafishbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Bookcollector.net
Disney, Walt. on Bookembooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Booksbythesea.com
Disney, Walt. on Booksmaps.com
Disney, Walt. on Booksr4u.net
Disney, Walt. on Brickroadbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Capricornbooks.ca
Disney, Walt. on Cinemagebooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Disney, Walt. on Confettibooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Doullbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Dustjacket.ca
Disney, Walt. on Ellwoodbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Genesbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Greatlakesbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Heirloombookstore.com
Disney, Walt. on Horsebooksplus.com
Disney, Walt. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Disney, Walt. on Kellerbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Kensvideo.net
Disney, Walt. on Lenungerbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Mybookiejoint.com
Disney, Walt. on Mysteryandimagination.com
Disney, Walt. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Pennysbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Rarenonfiction.com
Disney, Walt. on Resourcebooks.net
Disney, Walt. on Riversedgebooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Disney, Walt. on Thebookhound.net
Disney, Walt. on Thebookjunction.com
Disney, Walt. on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Disney, Walt. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Disney, Walt. on Vagabondbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Veryfastbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Waverlybooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Windyhillbooks.com
Disney, Walt. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com