PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Walt Disney Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 8 WALT DISNEY CHILDREN'S BOOKS AS PICTURED- VARIOUS TITLES Walt Disney
8 Walt Disney Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 8 various Disney children's books mostly published in the 70's. Couple extra duplicate shape books. All are sound, no details available. 23507 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A MICKEY MOUSE ABC STORY Walt Disney
Racine , Wisconsin Whitman Pub Co 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; (Walt Disney) A MICKEY MOUSE ABC STORY by Walt Disney. Racine, Whitman Pub Co, 1936. A to Z, a musical ABC. A scarce and early Mickey Mouse collectible, published 5 years after the first Mickey Mouse book. The contents have separated from the cover, the first leaf and the center have separated. The pages are lightly toned at the edges, scattered finger soil, a little occasional scattered coloring by a child, one page w/ 1" tear at fore-edge. Cover lightly soiled, rubbed at extremities, corners rubbed through and bumped, 1 1/2" rubbed spot on spine. 31980 
Price: 179.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DONALD DUCK Disney, , Walt & Saldinger
Abbeville Press Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 194 pages; Wear, reglued spine, almost 200 pages of the best Donald Duck comic strips. Red boards with black pic and title. 1378 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 LITTLE CHICK'S BREAKFAST Walt Disney
May not be noted. First Edition Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Chick's Breakfast 1st Newfield Pubs, 1983, Good+ 1st G604 6459 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 MICKEY MOUSE BELLBOY DETECTIVE Big Little Book Walt Disney
Racine, Wi, Whitman Publishing Company. 1945 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 346 [2] pages; Big little book in nice clean square condition, B/W line drawing on every other page. Head of spine with brief hinge tears. 32365 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MOTHER GOOSE Adappted by Dempster, Al, Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; MOTHER GOOSE NY Simon & Schuster 1952. VG. 8vo; 28pp 5556 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 THE BLACK HOLE: DISCOVERY OF THE MYSTERY SHIP (ISBN: 0307135063) Walt Disney Productions Staff; Davis, Edith (editor)
May not be noted. 1979 Presumed 1st Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal 17099 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 THE POP-UP MICKEY MOUSE Staff Of The Walt Disney Studios
New York Blue Ribbon Books, Inc, 1933 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Pop-ups and illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1 vol. (Disney Studios. ) (Pop-Up Book. ) The Pop-Up Mickey Mouse. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, (1933). 8vo, orig. Color pictorial bds. ; edge wear, spine ends rubbed . With 3 color pop-up illustrations - intact- in full working order, other illus. Internally smudged & slightly browned. Original edition, 24 pp. , with "Walt Disney Enterprises" copyright. 25845 
Price: 324.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WALT DISNEY COMICS DIGEST #1 June 1968 Walt Disney
Walt Disney Productions 1968 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; First edition of first magazine June 1968 #1. Covers have lost some of their luster and table of contents and back cover have ink markings on them. Back cover has small paper loss to lower rt corner 1"x 1/4". Else clean and sound throughout. Pages light tan. Still a scarce book. 23506 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI PICTURE BOOK Disney Walt
California Walt Disney Productions 1942 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; Heavy linen-weave pages, full color plates. A re-telling of the movie in 14 pages. Darkened spot to upper left. - see grpahic. Very slight wear to edges, small stain at edge of back page, else clean throughout. 18634 
Price: 179.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK AND THE NEW BIRDHOUSE Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio
May not be noted. Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Walt Disney's Donald Duck and the New Birdhouse. Racine: Whitman Publishing Company (1956) . 30pp, NEAR FINE CLEAN> 8512 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WALT DISNEY'S STORY LAND Disney, , Walt & Saldinger
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Walt Disney's Story Land, 55 Favorite Stories, Disney, Walt & Saldinger, Frances NY: Golden Press, 1962. Hardbound with no dust jacket, ink and crayon inside front cover, otherwise very good condition 1000 
Price: 11.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walt Disney on Adamsavebooks.com
Walt Disney on Ahabbooks.com
Walt Disney on Aucott.com
Walt Disney on Aziomedia.com
Walt Disney on Bananafishbooks.com
Walt Disney on Bookarc.com.au
Walt Disney on Bookembooks.com
Walt Disney on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Walt Disney on Booksmaps.com
Walt Disney on Booksr4u.net
Walt Disney on Bythebooklc.com
Walt Disney on Cinemagebooks.com
Walt Disney on Coasbooks.com
Walt Disney on Confettibooks.com
Walt Disney on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Walt Disney on Doullbooks.com
Walt Disney on Dustjacket.ca
Walt Disney on Easychairbooks.com
Walt Disney on Foxfirebooks.com
Walt Disney on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Walt Disney on Genesbooks.com
Walt Disney on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Walt Disney on Goodwillbooks.com
Walt Disney on Heirloombookstore.com
Walt Disney on Horsebooksplus.com
Walt Disney on Jamespepperbooks.com
Walt Disney on Johnbalebooks.com
Walt Disney on Kellerbooks.com
Walt Disney on Kensvideo.net
Walt Disney on Mybookiejoint.com
Walt Disney on Mysteryandimagination.com
Walt Disney on Naughtonsbooks.com
Walt Disney on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Walt Disney on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Walt Disney on Oldvillagebookshop.com
Walt Disney on Rarenonfiction.com
Walt Disney on Resourcebooks.net
Walt Disney on Riversedgebooks.com
Walt Disney on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Walt Disney on Thebookhound.net
Walt Disney on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Walt Disney on Vagabondbooks.com
Walt Disney on Waverlybooks.com
Walt Disney on Wheenobooks.com
Walt Disney on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie