PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Grey, Zane Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BERNARDO'S REVENGE AND OTHER WESTERN YARNS Grey, Zane
Aeonian Press, 1977 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages 30568 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CAPTIVES OF THE DESERT. Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1926] Presumed 1st Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages; Not listed on DJ titles page. No publisher's code on c/r page. 1st Grosset. DJ with shallow wear to upper spine. 30526 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CODE OF THE WEST Zane Grey
N Y, N Y P F Collier & Son 1934 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages; Plain white DJ , a little chipping around the DJ spine look through. 30536 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Code of the West; The Great Tonto Basin Abduction Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1934] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages; No publisher's code on c/r page. DJ with light edgewear. Photographed in Brodart acylic. Early printing. Light wrinkling. 30529 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DRIFT FENCE Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1933] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; No publisher's code on c/r page. DJ with only very minor edgewear. Photographed in plastic. Early printing. Light wrinkling. Owner's name on first blank. 30530 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DRIFT FENCE Zane Grey
N Y, N Y P F Collier & Son [1933, 1929] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; Plain white DJ 30535 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 DRIFT FENCE Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1933] Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages; No publisher's code on c/r page. DJ with only very minor edgewear. Early printing. 30533 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 FIGHTING CARAVANS With Illustrations from the Paramount Picture Featuring Gary Cooper Grey, Zane
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Photographs; 8vo; Light Sunning and moderate wear to spine 12839 
Price: 69.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 FORLORN RIVER Grey, Zane
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 1st Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; old west of the lawless days 14311 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GREATEST INDIAN STORIES [signed] Grey, Zane : ed Loren Zane Grey
Belmont Tower 1975 0812516176 / 9780812516173 1st thus Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
0.5 x 7 x 4.5 Inches; 185 [6] pages; GREATEST INDIAN STORIES. 10c written on front cover, shows wear and creasing of spine. Copyright 1975 Loren Zane Grey and edited by him. Signed by Loren Zane Grey. Loren was best known as the youngest child of Zane Grey, the preeminent Western author. Authored 11 Loren Zane Grey books in the successful Lassiter series, published by Pocket Books. Loren was the editor of the Zane Grey novel, Black Mesa in 1955 and The Reef Girl in 1977. He also has revised three other Zane Grey books: The Maverick Queen, 30,000 on the Hoof, and The Vanishing American. He signed very few books. ; Signed by Editor 30580 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 KEN WARD IN THE JUNGLE Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Harper & Brothers sept 1912 0891907637 / 9780891907633 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages; Yellow-green cloth, spine illustration and lettering in black, front cover lettering in orange. Slight soiling on spine and back cover- see graphic. Front cover illustration is in black, a small amount of orange, and very light green (presumably what Rogers, p25 means by "White"). With 6 plates (incl frontis). Coypright date, "Published Sept 1912", letter code is H-M which translates to August 1912 meaning it was set up in August and published the following month. Contents clean throughout. 30553 
Price: 224.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 KEN WARD IN THE JUNGLE. Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1912] [1940] Hardcover Good in Very Good dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 [4] pages; No publisher's code on c/r page. Orange cloth, lettered . Pages toned. Ink stamped ownership first blank recto. DJ slightly chipped, still bright. 30551 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 KING OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED IN ARCTIC LAW Grey, Zane
Whitman, 1937 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Unpaginated, about 64pp of comic strips. Leaves moderately toned. Apearance is crisp and clean. Whitman #1010. 30566 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 LASSITER ON THE TEXAS TRAIL Grey, Loren Zane
Pocket Books Inc. 1988 0671638947 / 9780671638948 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 190 [2] pages; Loren was best known as the youngest child of Zane Grey, the preeminent Western author. Authored 11 Loren Zane Grey books in the successful Lassiter series, published by Pocket Books. Loren was the editor of the Zane Grey novel, Black Mesa in 1955 and The Reef Girl in 1977. He also has revised three other Zane Grey books: The Maverick Queen, 30,000 on the Hoof, and The Vanishing American. He signed very few books. ; Signed by Author 30575 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 LASSITER [SIGNED] Loren Zane Grey
Pocket Books 1985 0812516176 / 9780812516173 First Edition; Second Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
0.5 x 7 x 4.5 Inches; 252 [2] pages; LASSITER light creasing to spine, scrape to lower rt front cover. Bookstore rubber stamp to first leaf. Signed on title page. Copyright 1975 Loren Zane Grey and edited by him. Signed by Loren Zane Grey. Loren was best known as the youngest child of Zane Grey, the preeminent Western author. Authored 11 Loren Zane Grey books in the successful Lassiter series, published by Pocket Books. Loren was the editor of the Zane Grey novel, Black Mesa in 1955 and The Reef Girl in 1977. He also has revised three other Zane Grey books: The Maverick Queen, 30,000 on the Hoof, and The Vanishing American. He signed very few books. ; Signed by Author 30581 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MAJESTY'S RANCHO Zane Grey
N Y, N Y Harper, 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; Stated 1st, very faint musty odor. 31844 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Majesty's Rancho [G] Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1938] Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages; DJ photographed in Brodart acrylic cover. Contents clean. No Harpers code printing. 30510 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 SHADOW ON THE TRAIL Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1946] Presumed 1st Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; Not listed on DJ titles page. No publisher's code on c/r page. 1st Grosset. 30525 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 SUNSET PASS Grey, Zane
N Y, N Y Grosset & Dunlap [1931] Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Listed midway on DJ titles page. 30524 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 TALES OF FISHING VIRGIN SEAS Grey, Zane.
N Y/ London Harper & Brothers 1925 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 
Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages; Book very good plus with light bump to upper right corner, contents clean. DJ frayed/chipped, short tears, photographed in Brodart acylic with $5 price still present. 112 photo-illustrations (incl frontis) , on 57 plates (plates mostly double-sided). 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated first edition with code K-Z. Rogers pp63-64. Placed in is a printed photo [5. 75 x 3.5"], Of Zane Grey, inscribed "To H Tatnall Brown Zane Grey." . Brown was a book collector and fellow enthusiast who corresponded with Zane Grey and Van Campen Heilner [another author in Zane grey's fishing circle], prpbably among others. He sometimes offered suggestions on the material and appears to have been on some trips with them or at least with Heilner. ; Signed by Author 30550 
Price: 775.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Grey, Zane on 95bellstreet.com
Grey, Zane on Ahabbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Aldersgatebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Astleybookfarm.com
Grey, Zane on Aziomedia.com
Grey, Zane on Bdbooksandart.com
Grey, Zane on Bookembooks.com
Grey, Zane on Booksmaps.com
Grey, Zane on Bythebooklc.com
Grey, Zane on Capricornbooks.ca
Grey, Zane on Coasbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Confettibooks.com
Grey, Zane on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Grey, Zane on Doullbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Dustjacket.ca
Grey, Zane on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Easychairbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Grey, Zane on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Genesbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Grenadierbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Heirloombookstore.com
Grey, Zane on Horsebooksplus.com
Grey, Zane on Hurleybooks.com
Grey, Zane on Kellerbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Lenungerbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Mybookiejoint.com
Grey, Zane on Mysteryandimagination.com
Grey, Zane on Pbobooks.com
Grey, Zane on Pegasusbooks.biz
Grey, Zane on Pinaclebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Ptpbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Readinkbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Resourcebooks.net
Grey, Zane on Robinsrarebooks.com
Grey, Zane on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Seaoceanbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Seattlebookcenter.com
Grey, Zane on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Grey, Zane on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Grey, Zane on Vagabondbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Waverlybooks.com
Grey, Zane on Whitingbooks.com
Grey, Zane on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie