PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

James , Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A LITTLE TOUR OF FRANCE James , Henry
London Home & Van Thal 1949 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 15670 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HABIT Henry James
New York, New York Henry Holt and Company 1918 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 20914 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HENRY MOORE. Moore, Henry, 1898-1986 (Sweeney, James Johnson. )
NY Museum of Modern Art 1946 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; Scattered foxing to last few non-plate index pages. 1946 23935 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 STUDIES OF NATURE: WITH THE ADDITION OF NUMEROUS ORIGINAL NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS [COMPLETE IN THREE VOLUME SET ] De Saint-Pierre, James Henry Bernardin (Hunter, Henryltranslator) (Barton, Benjamin Smith; Original Notes)
Philadelphia Abraham Small 1808 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xliii, vii, 504; ii, 493 pages; STUDIES OF NATURE: WITH THE ADDITION OF NUMEROUS ORIGINAL NOTES AND ILLUSTRATIONS [complete in three volume set ]. Full bound in leather. Bindings worn. Contents with browning from ink offsets- pages supple. Illustrations, frontis, 417 [2]; foldouts, etc. Originally published in French 1784. 27831 
Price: 164.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THE PAPERS OF JAMES MADISON, PURCHASED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS; BEING HIS CORRESPONDENCE AND REPORTS OF DEBATES DURING THE CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATION [VOLS I & II OF 3] Madison, James; Henry D. Gilpin, Ed.
Mobile,1842 Allston Mygatt, 1842 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; liii, 582, xxi; xxiii, 583- 1242 pages; The Papers of James Madison, Purchased by Order of Congress; Being His Correspondence and Reports of Debates During the Congress of the Confederation. Vols. I-II of a 3-volume set, leatherbound. Binding solid, scattered light foxing, very good condition. The historically important writings of the "master-builder" of the U. S. Constitition and sometime President of the United States. 31155 
Price: 599.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 THE TURN OF THE SCREW James, , Henry
Modern Library Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Modern Library; Blue-green cloth covered boards with heavily chipped dust jacket. 2143 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 XIXTH CENTURY FRENCH POSTERS Laver, James (intro.) & Henry Davray (preface)
Nicholson & Watson 3613710943 / 9783613710948 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; A few colored plates with other other illustration black-and-white. Depicting French posters mostly from the 1800s and a few from the very earliest of the 20th century. Published 1944. Dust jacket with some paper loss protected in acrylic 20948 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James , Henry on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
James , Henry on Aldersgatebooks.com
James , Henry on Astleybookfarm.com
James , Henry on Bbrownandassoc.net
James , Henry on Beckhambooks.com
James , Henry on Bookarc.com.au
James , Henry on Bookembooks.com
James , Henry on Booksets.com
James , Henry on Cinemagebooks.com
James , Henry on Coasbooks.com
James , Henry on Confettibooks.com
James , Henry on Danglaeserbooks.com
James , Henry on Darkwoodbooks.com
James , Henry on Doullbooks.com
James , Henry on Dustjacket.ca
James , Henry on Eastleach-book.co.uk
James , Henry on Easychairbooks.com
James , Henry on Elkhornbooks.com
James , Henry on Elpinarillobooks.com
James , Henry on Foxfirebooks.com
James , Henry on Garrisonhousebooks.com
James , Henry on Genesbooks.com
James , Henry on Gillianjamesbooks.com
James , Henry on Heirloombookstore.com
James , Henry on Infinitybooksjapan.com
James , Henry on Jamespepperbooks.com
James , Henry on Johnbalebooks.com
James , Henry on Kensvideo.net
James , Henry on Mybookiejoint.com
James , Henry on Naughtonsbooks.com
James , Henry on Racbooks.net
James , Henry on Resourcebooks.net
James , Henry on Rileybooks.co.uk
James , Henry on Riversedgebooks.com
James , Henry on Robinsrarebooks.com
James , Henry on Seattlebookcenter.com
James , Henry on Serendipitybooks.com.au
James , Henry on Star-dot-star.net
James , Henry on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
James , Henry on Vagabondbooks.com
James , Henry on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
James , Henry on Waverlybooks.com
James , Henry on Wheenobooks.com
James , Henry on Wisestreetbooks.com
James , Henry on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie