PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Furness, Horace Howard, Ed Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A NEW VARIORUM EDITION OF SHAKESPEARE: VOL. VIII, AS YOU LIKE IT (Extensive Notes and Comments by Editor) Furness, Horace Howard, Ed
Philadelphia JB Lippincott and Co 1890 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 452 pages; Reddish brown cloth with gilt indicia and printing, spine sunned, solid copy. Splotches in graphic are a scanner artifact and not an accurate representation. 18031 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DEAR CHILDREN Mitchell Gratwick (Headmaster, Horace Mann School)
Horace Mann School 1966 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andrew Dzelzitis 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 10468 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 GREATEST STORY IN THE WORLD Hutchinson, Horace G.
D. Appleton & Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; IX, 232 including index pages; Covers from prehistory through to Rome and the dispersal of the Jews. Published 1923 22437 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 GUN DOGS AFIELD. Lytle, Horace.
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Lynn Bogue Hunt 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages; DJ with some chipping to edges, covered in Brodart acrylic. Neat gifting on first blank dated 1956. 31294 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HERE COMES THE CIRCUS Moses, Horace S
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Suba, Susanne 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Soiled yellow cloth covers. 12126 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 HORACE MANN BARNARD SCHOOL Centennial Alumni Magazine 1986 Horace Mann Barnard School
Horace Mann Barnard School 1986 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Overview of the year. Address label 10475 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HOW TO GROW ROSES. (SEVENTEENTH EDITION ENLARGED AND ENTIRELY REWRITTEN) Pyle, Robert / McFarland, J. Horace / Stevens, G. A.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Pyle, Robert / McFarland, J. Horace / Stevens, G. A. How to Grow Roses. (Seventeenth Edition Enlarged and Entirely Rewritten) . Macmillan 1930; NY. (copyright 1929, published Dec. 1929) . Hardcover. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Color frontis plate is of the Rev. F. Page-Roberts - Hybrid Tea rose + 32 color plates, 30 b/w plates + b/w drawings. Extensive bibliography. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family of Dodd Mead & Company Publishers. 7395 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ISTHE POEMS OF CATULLUS Catullus; Gregory, Horace (translator)
New York, New York Covici Friede Inc. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Zhenya Gay 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published 1933 spine sunned 20488 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE, EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN Walpole, , Horace
Richard Bentley Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Letters of Horace Walpole to Sir Horace Mann, His Britannic Majesty's Resident at the Court of Florence, from 1760-1785, now first published from hte original mss, concluding series in 4 volumes 1843-4. Brown cloth embossed boards, engraved frontis, vol I 402pp, vol II 400pp + 38 pp adds, vol II 399pp + 38pp adds, vol IV 455pp plus adenda. All bindings are sound, some cracking to exerior cloth cover of front hinge of Vol IV and 1/2 of hinge on Vol I. Gilt lettering to spine still quite bright. 1380 
Price: 397.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 NAVAL TEMPLE CONTAINING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE BATTLES FOUGHT BY THE NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES FROM THE ESTABLISHMENT IN 1794, TO THE PRESENT TIME; THE WARS WITH FRANCE, AND WITH TRIPOLI, THE LATE WAR WITH GREAT BRITAIN, AND WITH ALGIERS Horace Kimball
Boston Barber Badger 1816 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 258 pages; Naval Temple containing a complete history of the battles fought by the Navy of the United States From the establishment in 1794, to the present time; the wars with France, and with Tripoli, the late war with Great Britain, and with Algiers . Ex- Long Island Historical Society- book plate and two blue ink stamps. Cover detached. Engraved half title soiled, contents with scattered light foxing. Contains 7 plates including the engraved half title- all foxed. Sabin 2696/1165. USIANA 316: 135. There is no agreement on number of plates for this issue- ranging from 7 to 21. 30935 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 NOTES ON MECHANICAL DRAWING Prepared for the Use of Students in Elementary and Advanced Mechanical Drawing Fry, Horace P
May not be noted. 1924 Seventh Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 17504 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 PHILADELPHIA Horace Mather Lippincott
Philadelphia Macrae Smith Company 1928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Oakley, Thornton 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Signed by Thronton Oakley ; Signed by Illustrator 10804 
Price: 44.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 QUAKER MEETING HOUSES AND A LITTLE HUMOR Lippincott, Horace M P
Jenkintown, PA LIPPINCOTT, Horace M 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 136 pages; Meeting houses, about a page for each, mainly around Philadelphia and Wilmington. 136pages. 26780 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 RAISING GAME BIRDS Mitchell, Horace, Game-Breeding editor Of The Sportsman
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Mitchell, Horace, Illustrated by Roland V. Shutts RAISING GAME BIRDS New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE with no dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 315 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. 2nd Printing. Frontispiece and 7 additional full color illustrations by Roland V. Shutts, illustrated ep's, 315 pages. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family 7511 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 STABLE MANAGMENT AND EXERCISE Hayes, M. Horace
NY Arco Books Sixth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 8vo 13999 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THE AMERICAN CONFLICT: A HISTORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, 1860--'65. ITS CAUSES, INCIDENTS, AND RESULTS: INTENDED TO EXHIBIT ESPECIALLY ITS MORAL AND POLITICAL PHASES, WITH THE DRIFT AND PROGRESS OF AMERICAN OPINION Respecting Human Slavery from 1776 to the Close of the War for the Union (VOLUME #1) Greeley, Horace
Wash DC National Tribune 1898 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to; The american conflict: a history of the great rebellion in the united states of america, 1860--'65. Its causes, incidents, and results: intended to exhibit especially its moral and political phases, with the drift and progress of american opinion Respecting Human Slavery from 1776 to the Close of the War for the Union. Faux reptile paper with wear, some water marks (first few pages) and apges 78-99 have a tear about 3" into text. Maps, plates, illustrations etc. Binding is solid. (VOLUME #1 only) apparently this was first published in 1866, 11871 
Price: 34.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE COMPLETE WORKS OF HORACE Horace
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Horace The Complete Works of Horace New York City NY USA: Modern Library, 1936. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Shown. Edited, with introduction by Casper J. Kraemer, Jr. Fep IS ILLEGIBLY SIGNED BY SOMEONE with intials HGM 5357 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 THE GREAT WAY: A STORY OF THE JOYFUL,THE SORROWFUL, THE GLORIOUS Fish, Horace
NY Mitchell Kennerley 1921 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 12571 
Price: 24.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THE LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE [23 VOLS CT] Walpole, Horace
London: Richard Bentley 1840- 1859 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
frontis'; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; apr 10,000 pages; [23 vols] 1846, 1840. 6 vols. Mixed ed. (vols. 1-2, 1846; 3-6, 1840). * XLetters of... To Sir Horace Mann. London: Richard Bentley, 1843-1844. 4 vols. * Letters Addressed To The Countes of Ossory. London: Richard Bentley, 1848. 2 vols. *X The Correspondence of... London: Richard Bentley, 1851. 2 vols. X* Memoirs of The Reign of King George The Second. London: H. Colburn, 1847. 2nd ed. 3 vols. X* Memoirs of The Reign of King George The Third. London: Richard Bentley, 1845. 4 vols. X* Journal of The Reign of King George The Third. London: Richard Bentley, 1859. 2 vols. All 8vo, uniform full, gilt-paneled tan calf, marbled edges; scuffed, occasionally rubbed, spines often desiccated, volume I with covers detached (but present). Plates. Scattered light foxing, ink stamps of former owner on title pages. Contents VG. Probably complete. 31619 
Price: 319.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 THE RURAL SCHOOL ITS METHODS AND MANAGEMENT Culter, Horace M. and Julia M. Stone
NY Silver Burdett Company 1913. Hardcover Good 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Good with no dust jacket. 1000 8vo. Binding is Hardcover. 11571 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on 95bellstreet.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Abookstop.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Agorabooks.net
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Ahabbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Aldersgatebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Astleybookfarm.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Bibliodisia.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Bibliotique.us
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Bookmarcsonline.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Boox.ca
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Carmsrarebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Chicagorare.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Clhawley.co.uk
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Coasbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Cozybookcellar.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Doullbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Earthlightbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Eurolibros.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Genethebookpeddler.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Georgejefferybooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Grendelbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Hammondsbooks.net
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Kbookscanada.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Lakesidebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Mylibrarymarket.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Nomadestore.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Phatpocket.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Polesworthbookshop.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Raindogbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Russellbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Thebookannex.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Thebooksend.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Wheenobooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard, Ed on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie