PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DE NIEUWE GULLIVER, OF REIZE VAN JOAN GULLIVER, ZOON VAN DEN KAPITEIN GULLIVER. 2 VOLUMES IN ONE. (Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot].
S'gravenhage Isaac Vander Kloot, 1731 New edition improved Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (SWIFT, JONATHAN). [DESFONTAINES, PIERRE-FRANCOIS GUYOT]. De Nieuwe Gulliver, of Reize van Joan Gulliver, zoon van den Kapitein Gulliver. 2 Volumes in one. S'Gravenhage: Isaac Vander Kloot, 1731. First Edition in Dutch. 12mo, period full vellum over thin boards, plain spine with brief pencil notation, (xxviii) (vi) 232, (iv) 7-219 pages, engraved frontis prior to title page of Volume II. Full vellum binding decent with old wear and soiling, text sound, first title page reinserted, minor aging and some foxing. Teerink 1238. Dutch edition of imitation of Jonathan Swift's "Travels into Several Remote Nations of the World ... By Lemuel Gulliver" which was first published in London in 1726, and an immediate sensation throughout Europe. This imitation was first published in Paris in 1730, and quickly translated into English, Dutch, and German. Quite scarce, none located in auction records for last 100 years and Worldcat finds just 7 copies in libraries and collections. No doubt this is the first Dutch edition. 32514 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Jonathan Swift,
Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Gulliver's Travels, Jonathan Swift, NY, Grosset & Dunlap, 1963. Pictorial Cover Hard Cover, Very Good CONDITION No JackeT, COMPANION LIBRARY 47 
Price: 7.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Swift, , Jonathan
London Ward, Lock & Co. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 320 pages; Green blindstamped cloth covered boards, not illustrated. Apparently the first edition of the later illustrated issue produced by Ward Lock. Sound 2520 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Swift, , Jonathan,
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Harper's Modern Classics; GULLIVER'S TRAVELS into several remote nations of the world, by Jonathan Swift (Lemuel Gulliver) , first a Surgeon and then a Captain of several ships. Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1950, bound in red cloth covered boards, sound and attractive. Some penciled notations. 4242 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Swift, , Jonathan
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 358 pages; Gulliver's Travels New York, NY, U. S. A. : Crown Bonanza, 1947. Hard Cover in illustrated dust jacket with a couple short tears, VG/VG. First Edition. Introduction by Jacques Barzun. 24 prints and 160 drawings. 4287 
Price: 23.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Oxford Ed Jonathan Swift
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Gulliver's travels jon swift oxford ed h692 6438 
Price: 11.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE WORKS OF SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE, BART. IN TWO VOLUMES. VOLUME THE SECOND (VOL 2 OF II) ) William Temple (Swift, Jonathan)
London Jonathan Swift 1731 Hardcover Very Good+ in As New dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; WILLIAM TEMPLE jonathan swift 1731 9x14" . The Works of Sir William Temple, Bart. In Two Volumes. Volume the Second (this is the second volume of a two volume work) London 1731, published by Jonathon Swift. 585pp. "LETTERS WRITTEN BY SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE, BART, AND OTHER MINISTERS OF STATE BOTH AT HOME AN ABROAD CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF IMPORTANT TRANSACTIONSTHAT PAFSD IN CHRISTENDOM FROM 1665 TO 1672, REVIEWED BY SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE FOME TIME BEFORE HIS DEATH: AND PUBLIFH'D BY JONATHAN SWIFT, DOMEFTICK CHAPLAIN TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE EARL OF BERKELY, ON OF THE LORDS JUFTICES OF IRELAND, LONDON 1731. Bound in full leather with solid hinges and text block though leather is somewhat worn. Very good+ condition expecially for such a large volume. 2325 
Price: 119.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WORKS OF JONATHAN SWIFT, D. D. DEAN OF ST. PATRICK’S, DUBLIN; CONTAINING ADDITIONAL LETTERS, TRACTS, AND POEMS, NOT HITHERTO PUBLISHED; WITH NOTES, AND A LIFE OF THE AUTHOR BY WALTER SCOTT, ESQ. Swift, , Jonathan
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Edinburgh Printed for Archibald Constible and Co. 1814 First edition with additional letters, tracts and poems not hitherto published. Original set, of which this is volume 19, was 19 volumes. This copy is the text block and leather gilded spine only with silk marker ribbon. 3774 
Price: 21.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on 95bellstreet.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Ahabbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Avonhillbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Bbrownandassoc.net
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Bdbooksandart.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Beckhambooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Bookarc.com.au
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Bookshopbaltimore.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Booksmaps.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Brooklynbooks.us
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Cheapread.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Coasbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Confettibooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Danglaeserbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Darkwoodbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Doullbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Dustjacket.ca
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Easychairbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Elpinarillobooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Foxfirebooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Genesbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Goodsheppardbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Goodwillbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Hurleybooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Jackdawbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Johnbalebooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Leonsbookstore.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Mybookiejoint.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Naughtonsbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Pbobooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Riversedgebooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Rosesarereadbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Runforcoverbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Seaoceanbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Serendipitybooks.com.au
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Star-dot-star.net
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Vagabondbooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Wheenobooks.com
(Swift, Jonathan). [Desfontaines, Pierre-Francois Guyot]. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie