PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mitchell, S. Augustus Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY- PENNSYLVANIA EDITION Mitchell's New Intermediate Geography with Copperplate Maps (Large Book Collection) Mitchell, S. Augustus
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania E H Butler and Company 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
color maps; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published 1890 lacking front blank end paper. Copperplate maps drawn and engraved expressly for this work from the latest authorities embellishment humorist engravings. 126 pages plus 12 pages of Pennsylvania material. 20626 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AMERICAN LANDS AND LETTERS: THE MAYFLOWER TO RIP VAN WINKLE (Complete in One Volume) Mitchell, Donald G.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sand colored cloth the black and gilt. 17555 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CONSTANCE TRESCOT Mitchell, S. Weir (M. D. , Ll. D.)
Century Company 1905 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages 22899 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 COUNTY MAP OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. C.1878. COLORED MAP, ABOUT 22 1/2 X 15 1/4. FAINT DAMPSTAINS TO MARGINS, NORMAL TONING. S. Augustus Mitchell,
S. Augustus Mitchell, 1878 Map Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 1 pages; County Map Of The State Of California. S. Augustus Mitchell, c.1878. Colored map, about 22 1/2 x 15 1/4. Faint dampstains to margins, normal toning. Plastic covered on board stiffener- partial scan. 25568 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DEAR CHILDREN Mitchell Gratwick (Headmaster, Horace Mann School)
Horace Mann School 1966 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Andrew Dzelzitis 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 10468 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DREAM LIFE Marvel, , Ik Mitchell, Donald G
Henry Altemus First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; A book about dreams of people. Very ornate brown and gilt cloth, some shelf wear but tight and solidpresumed 1st 1640 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 FULL SPECTRUM 3 Aronica, Lou; Stout, Amy; and Mitchell, Betsy - Eds.
May not be noted. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aronica, Lou editor Full Spectrum 3 Doubleday, NY, 1991. Trade Paper. 1st Edition 1st Printing F 535 pp. Clean and tight. ISBN: 0385418027 8465 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 GONE WITH THE WIND Mitchell, Margaret
New York Macmillan N.D. Second Printing Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1037 pages; Mitchell, Margaret Gone With The Wind Macmillan, NY, 1936. Hardcover poor condition, first or early ptg lacks title page. 6266 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GREAT ENCOURAGEMENT Hodges, Leigh Mitchell
May not be noted. Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hodges, Leigh Mitchell, The Great Encouragement and Other Helpful GREAT ENCOURAGEMENT 1ST ED SIGNED M024; Signed by Author 6493 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 HUGH WYNNE FREE QUAKER 1897 1ST RV 2 VOL Mitchell, , Silas Weir
May not be noted. 1897 As New with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; MITCHELL, SILAS WEIR, Hugh Wynne, Free Quaker a Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the staff of his excellency General Washington, New York, The Century Co. , 1897. First revised edition, 2 vols, 8vo, Best known novel, an historical romance set during the American Revolution. 697 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 IT'S AN OLD PENNSYLVANIA CUSTOM Mitchell, Edwin Valentine
NY The Vanguard Press 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 261 pages 11046 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 LIVE WITH LIGHTNING Wilson, Mitchell
Boston Little Brown 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Wilson, Mitchell, Live With Lightning, Little Brown & Co. , Boston, 1949 Hardcover, 1st Edition, Very Good/nDJ, 404 pp. , includes book one- the laboratory, book 2, between the laboratory and the world, book 3 the world 42 
Price: 7.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 MITCHELL'S ANCIENT ATLAS, CLASSICAL AND SACRED, MAP ILLUSTRATING THE GEOGRAPHY OF THE ANCIENT WORLD, AS DESCRIBED BY THE WRITERS OF ANTIQUITY Mitchell, S. Augustus
Philadelphia Cowperthwait, Desilver, & Butler 1854 1st Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. H Young 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 12 page index of places shown. 7 full page hand colored maps with blank obverse . 18 maps including insets. Back end papers missing. Partially disbound, both cardboard covers are torn. This consist's solely of maps of the "Old World" , ad none of the "New" N and S Anerican continents. 13118 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 MITCHELL'S GEOGRAPHY, 1884 TERRITORIES Augustus Mitchell
1867 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; MITCHELL, SAMUEL AUGUSTUS, MITCHELL'S NEW INTERMEDIATE GEOGRAPHY. NEW EDITION. A system of modern geography, designed for the use of schools and academies; illustrated by twenty-three copper-plate maps drawn and engraved expressly for this work from the latest authorities, and embellished with numerous engravings...12"X10.5" A NUMBER OF MAPS INCLUDING UNITED STATES 21"X12". PHILADELPHIA, 1867. Big 4to, 110 p. 23 colored maps, diagramss. , engraved illustrations, statistics. Hardbound in fine condition excepting the two front pages which have worn edges. GEOGRAPHY CARTOGRAPHY TRAVEL HISTORY PENNSYLVANIA 743 
Price: 99.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 MITCHELL'S SCHOOL GEOGRAPHY - A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY Mitchell, S. Augustus Mitchell
Philadelphia Thomas Cowperthwait & Co 1848 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 336 pages; Normal worn condition but binding sound 29181 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 NUTRITION IN HEALTH AND DISEASE Cooper, Lenna F. , Barber, Edith, Mitchell, Helen & Rynbergen, Henderika
May not be noted. Thirteenth Edition; Second Printing Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Cooper, Lenna F. , Barber, Edith, Mitchell, Helen & Rynbergen, Henderika Nutrition in Health and Disease Lippincott Philadelphia 1958. Light chipping to DJ , owner's name inked on FEP, otherwise near new. 6749 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 PARIS Mitchell, Deirdre
May not be noted. 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Portraits of Cities; B&W Illustrations; MITCHELL, Deirdre. : Paris. London: Lutterworth Press, 1965. First edition map endpapers 5413 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 RAISING GAME BIRDS Mitchell, Horace, Game-Breeding editor Of The Sportsman
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Mitchell, Horace, Illustrated by Roland V. Shutts RAISING GAME BIRDS New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE with no dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 315 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. 2nd Printing. Frontispiece and 7 additional full color illustrations by Roland V. Shutts, illustrated ep's, 315 pages. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family 7511 
Price: 14.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 SIX GREAT STORIES (CLASSICAL) edited by Gertrude Moderow, Mary Yost Sandrus, Josephine Mitchell and Ernest C. Noyes
Chicago Scott, Foresman and Company 1937. Hardcover Good 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Good with no dust jacket. 1500 Ex-Lib; 8vo; Nice sound copy. Illustrated by Illustrated by Alexander Key. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. 11624 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 THE LIVES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE GREAT EXPLORERS Mitchell, Leslie J
The New Home Library Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; MITCHELL, LESLIE J, THE LIVES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE GREAT EXPLORERS, NEW YORK, THE NEW HOME LIBRARY, 1934. Very good condition, hardbound with no dust jacket 34 
Price: 7.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mitchell, S. Augustus on Abookstop.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Bookembooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Books213.net
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Booksunlimited.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Coasbooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Crawfordsnautical.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Edconroybooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Kbookscanada.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Lairdbooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Molliesloft.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Nightheronbooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Oldprintbooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Pellabooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Phatpocket.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Psychobabel.eu
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Richardsonsbooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Riversedgebooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Springystreasures.com
Mitchell, S. Augustus on Vintage-books.com

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com