PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 . MODERN SOYBEAN PRODUCTION Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R.
S & A Publications 1970 0911654798 / 9780911654790 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A nice sound copy with some library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. S & A publications 1970 Wregget condition 19337 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANTIQUARY (2 VOLS IN ONE) Illustrated Library Edition Sir Walter Scott
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Waverley Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sturdy reddish brown cloth with gilt sihouette and printing. Sound and tight. Circa 1880. Owner's holographic name on ffep. Tissue covered frontis. "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now generally realized just how avidly our fathers read and reread them, or how vast his influence was...His influence was felt over the whole nation and so large were the sales of his novels...entire new issues...sold out on the day of publication. " David A. Randall (Dukedom Large Enough) 14700 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BLACK DWARF, AND OLD MORTALITY, QUENTIN DURWARD (TWO VOLUMES IN ONE) Sir Walter Scott
Boston Dewolfe, Fiske & Co. Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Waverley Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Reddish browndecorated cloth with gilt devices and printing. Sound and tight. Circa 1880. (graphic is a representative copy) Toning. Tissue covered frontis. "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now generally realized just how avidly our fathers read and reread them, or how vast his influence was...His influence was felt over the whole nation and so large were the sales of his novels...entire new issues...sold out on the day of publication. " David A. Randall (Dukedom Large Enough) 14708 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 COUNT ROBERT (2 VOLS IN ONE) Illustrated Library Edition Sir Walter Scott
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Waverley Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sturdy reddish brown cloth with gilt sihouette and printing. Sound and tight. Circa 1880. Owner's holographic name on ffep. Tissue covered frontis. "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now generally realized just how avidly our fathers read and reread them, or how vast his influence was...His influence was felt over the whole nation and so large were the sales of his novels...entire new issues...sold out on the day of publication. " David A. Randall (Dukedom Large Enough) "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now generally realized just how avidly our fathers read and reread them, or how vast his influence was...His influence was felt over the whole nation and so large were the sales of his novels...entire new issues...sold out on the day of publication. " David A. Randall (Dukedom Large Enough) 14695 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CRITICAL AND MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS OF SIR WALTER SCOTT COLLECTED BY HIMSELF [VOL III ONLY] Sir Walter Scott, Bart. 1771–1832
Philadelphia Carey and Hart 1841 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 405, ix, 597 pages; Critical And Miscellaneous Essays Of Sir Walter Scott collected by himself [this is vol III only]. Ancient history of Scotland, Pitcairn criminal trials, Agriculture, Currency, etc. 1st American so stated on tp. Foxing moderate throughout. Provnenance, John Hoskin 1846. Scarce. Published in 3 volumes. 27240 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 FORTUNES OF NIGEL Scott, Sir Walter
Boston Dewolfe, Fiske & Company Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Waverley Novels; Otiginal decorative brown cloth. Normal heavy toning to edges of pages. Otherwise VG. 13381 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 FRONTIERS OF NUCLEAR PHYSICS , A GUIDE TO ELEMENTARY PARTICLES Houston , Walter Scott
Wesleyan University Press 1963 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages; Interesting particle photographs 16759 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 GUY MANNERING OR THE ASTROLOGER Vol II Only Sir Walter Scott
London Thoams Nelson and Sons Limp leather Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo; 532 pages; Circa 1900, wear to green limp leather edges. 11713 
Price: 11.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (TWO VOLUMES IN ONE) Illustrated Library Edition Sir Walter Scott
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Waverley Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sturdy reddish brown cloth with gilt sihouette and printing. Sound and tight. Circa 1880. Owner's holographic name on ffep. Tissue covered frontis. "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now generally realized just how avidly our fathers read and reread them, or how vast his influence was...His influence was felt over the whole nation and so large were the sales of his novels...entire new issues...sold out on the day of publication. " David A. Randall (Dukedom Large Enough) 14702 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 IVANHOE Scott, Sir Walter
JH Sears & Co 1928 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Henry C Pitz 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 469 pages; Father and Son Library; B&W Illustrations; Red cloth illustrated cover. Pull page b/w plates. Worn but solid. 7 full page plates nice. 2015 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 IVANHOE Scott, Sir Walter
Cleveland Ohio The World Syndicate Publishing Co 1937 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color frontis, sound copy 10898 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 IVANHOE (Complete in 2 Vols with D J) Illustrated Holiday Edition Scott, Walter
Boston Estes and Lauriat 1893 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Said to be the first modern novel. In original ornate cloth with original green dust jackets. Vol II has front cover interior paper crack over hinge. Light wear or bending to spine ends - see graphic. A sound set with exceptionally bright covers. 18277 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 IVANHOE: A ROMANCE Sir Walter Scott
Ward Lock & Co. N.D. First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Riou M, Marie Adrienne, Lix F, Scott H. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 568 pages; The first edition of the issue published by Ward lock & Co. (see Bill McBride page 94 identification of first editions) , no printing noted on blank copyright page. A wonderfully embellished green cloth cover with red designs and the spine with gilt printing . Spine lightly sunned, hinges sound, contents complete, tissue covered frontis with top of tissue foxed and resultant offset to margin only of the plate. Light wear to head and foot of spine- see graphic. Variously illustrated by a number of artists with a large number of full-page plates and textural illustrations, at a guess, about 150 of them. Hinges, spine, text block and pages all sound and tight. Pages are bright, imprint is dark. Facsimile signature of Sir Walter Scott on the front cover. Issues circa 1879. 19439 
Price: 495.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 IVANHOE; A ROMANCE [1ST ED IN ORIGINAL BOARDS CT IN 3 VOLS] [Scott, Walter, Sir] "the Author Of Waverley," & C.
Edinburgh Archibald Constable 1820 but 1819 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; First Edition, Mixed State (First and Second). 8vo, original buff paper-backed boards, printed paper spine label, untrimmed, all half-titles present, publisher's three-page advertisement at rear of Volume III. Spines darkened with wear and some losses, lengthy tears or splits along all joints, labels intact but on Volume I with recent clear tape repairs over portion extending down spine, texts good, partly shaken, several text cracks, brief aging, some signs of use; 1819 ink ownership signature of Andrew Fletcher, of Saltonhall (in East Lothian) , at center of each front cover; in early 20th Century cloth-covered solander box with large leather spine label. C. F. , Todd and Bowden A140. Fletcher's dated signature indicates that the work was actually published in late 1819 rather than 1820 as recorded in bibliographies; Fletcher apparently was a descendant of Andrew Fletcher (1655-1716) , famed Scottish patriot from Salton. This set with most First State points: incorrect pagination in Volume I with 306 leaves and repetition of page numbers 151-158; imprint of James Ballantyne and Co. , Edinburgh; "Pope" in heading of Chapter One in Volume I falling under the last two letters of "ungrateful". Second State of corrected text in first line of page vii of Preface in Volume I ("around him, there was little, you obser-"). Any First Edition still in the original boards is very scarce, and this set is also worthy of note for its 1819 ownership of a notable Scottish family, plus all half-titles in untrimmed text, and ad leaves still present. Any First Edition copy still in the original boards is excessively scarce; add to that copy an 1819 ink ownership date from a notable Scottish family, all half-titles, untrimmed text, and ad leaves still present, and you've got a set that is worthy of serious consideration, even despite the damage to the spines and the several hundred dollars that repairs should cost. 29353 
Price: 1995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 KENILWORTH Walter Scott.
N Y, N Y Limited Editions Club 1966 1st Thus Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Clarke Hutton 
Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; pages; In fine slipcase with small stains on textblock edge. #1277 of 1500 signed by illustrator Robert Ball. Signed by artist on limitation page. Original Glassine DJ. In decorative brocaded cloth. Laid in LEC newsletter. 29522 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 LADY OF THE LAKE Scott, Walter
NY D. Appleton 1903 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Appleton English Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 16248 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 MARMION, A POEM IN SIX CANTOS With Notes and Appendix (A Poem in Six Canto's) Sir Walter Scott
Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 341 pages; Bound in full padded brown leather blind stamped with gilt title on front cover . Wear to extremities. No date book probably late 19th century 19492 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 OLD MORTALITY Sir Walter Scott
Century Association 1907 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Waverley Novels; Vol. 6; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Original maroon cloth published in a series by Century. White spine label and gilt. Top edge gilt 14394 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 PEVERILL ON THE PEAK (TWO VOLUMES IN ONE) Illustrated Library Edition Sir Walter Scott
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; The Waverley Novels; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sturdy reddish brown cloth with gilt sihouette and printing. Sound and tight. Circa 1880. Owner's holographic name on ffep. Tissue covered frontis. "The novels of Scott were America's first sensational fictional best sellers. It is not now generally realized just how avidly our fathers read and reread them, or how vast his influence was...His influence was felt over the whole nation and so large were the sales of his novels...entire new issues...sold out on the day of publication. " David A. Randall (Dukedom Large Enough) ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 14704 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 PIRATE, WAVERLEY NOVELS, HOUSEHOLD EDITION Complete in 2 Volumes Scott, Sir Walter
Ticknor and Fields 1859 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 3/4 leather over marbled boards, 5 comartmetn ribbed spine. Penned white shelf mark on each spine but no indication of it being ex-lib. 17760 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on 95bellstreet.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Ahabbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Aldersgatebooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Archivescalifornia.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Astleybookfarm.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Aziomedia.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Bachtobooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Bagotbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Bibliotique.us
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Bookcollector.net
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Booksbythesea.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Booksets.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Byblos.uk.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Coasbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Concharbooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Ctrarebooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Cupboardmaker.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Danglaeserbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Doullbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Dromanabooks.com.au
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Film-tvtieins.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Funstons.net
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Genesbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Jackdawbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Johnbalebooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Kensvideo.net
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Leonsbookstore.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Marblehillbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Moodybooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Oldprintbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Opendoorbooks.us
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Pendleburys.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Pinaclebooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Recordking.com.au
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Riversedgebooks.com
Scott, Walter O. ; Aldrich, Samuel R. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com