PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Shakespeare, William
New York Little Leather Library 1924 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
; We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are brown as always, text is clean and bright. The graphic shown is a representative one for this series 14899 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANNOTATED ENGLISH CLASSICS; SHAKESPEARE'S AS YOU LIKE IT Shakespeare , William
Ginn & Co 1892 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; Annotated edition. 23727 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 AS YOU LIKE IT (Cameo Edition) Shakespeare, William
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Green cloth with Shakespeare Cameo on front cover 18018 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HAMLET (Cameo Edition) Shakespeare, William
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Green cloth with Shakespeare Cameo on front cover 18019 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 LIVING SHAKESPEARE THE TRAGEDY OF HAMLET PRINCE OF DENMARK Shakespeare, William (Ed. by Bernard Grebanier)
NY Living Shakespeare, Inc1961 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Folio 13328 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Shakespeare, , William
Little Leather Library Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo; 118 pages; A number of these were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown boards with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library Redvroft Edition. 1160 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SHAKESPEARE'S DRAMATISCHE WERKE. (VOLS 3-4). Shakespeare, William; August Wilhelm Von Schlegel editor
Berlin G. Reimer 1830 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; c600 pages; (Vols 3-4) only. Contemp three/quarter leather and boards; good only, lightwear and soil. Contents very good. German Language. Konig Richard de Dritte, Ein Commernachttstraum, Was ihr Wollt, so mie es euch Gefallt, etc. 32376 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 SONGS FROM WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Shakespeare, William
Mount Vernon NY The Peter Pauper Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Facsimile margins from old play books. Inked brief dedication on fep with small drawing 16688 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE COMEDIES OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (100 GREATEST BOOKS EVER WRITTEN) William Shakespeare (Ed Clarence Stratton)
Easton Press 1980 1st Thus Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; New in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Edges gilded with 22kt gold. Full ornate leather vinding. Satin ribbon marker bound in. 29557 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. [CT IN 40 LARGE VOLS] Shakespeare, William.
N Y George D. Sproul, 1907-1909 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Single color; 4to 11" - 13" tall; . Original blue cloth and gray paper-covered boards. Binding good - very good, some spines dampstained. Varied foxing to front and rear of volumes. Annotations and general introduction by Sidney Lee. Each volume has an engraved frontispiece. An authoritative compilation of Shakespeare's complete works. Difficult to assemble a complete set of 40. These weigh over 100lbs. Various ephemera laid in included a letter from the head of the Folger Shakespeare library, Adams. None located at auction [AE or ABPC], in the last 100 years although there are some odd volumes that have come under the hammer. Included are; 1. The comedy of errors --2. The two gentlemen of Verona --3. Love's labour's lost --4. The merchant of Venice --5. All's well that ends well --6. A midsummer night's dream --7. The taming of the shrew --8. The merry wives of Windsor --9. Much ado about nothing --10. As you like it --11. Twelfth Night; or, what you will --12. Measure for measure --13. Pericles, Prince of Tyre --14. Cymbeline --15. The winter's tale --16. The tempest --17-19. King Henry VI, pts. 1-3 --20. King Richard III --21. King Richard II --22. King John --23-24. King Henry IV, pts. 1-2 --25. King Henry V --26. King Henry VIII --27. Romeo and Juliet --28. Titus Andronicus --29. Julius Caesar --30. Hamlet --31. Troilus and Cressida --32. Othello --33. Macbeth --34. King Lear --35. Timon of Athens --36. Antony and Cleopatra --37. Coriolanus --38. Sonnets --39. Poems I --40. Poems II ; Index to proper names and songs ; Glossary. 32308 
Price: 1195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 THE HISTORIES AND POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE. With a Full Glossary Shakespeare, William (edited by W. J. Craig, with Intorductory Studies by Edward Dowden) .
Oxford University Press 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 14088 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 THE HISTORY OF KING LEAR, A TRAGEDY; AS IT IS NOW ACTED AT THE KING'S THEATRES. REVIVED, WITH ALTERATIONS, [ William (Shakespeare) ], N. Tate
C. Hitch and L. Hawes 1763 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 69, [2] pages; THE HISTORY OF KING LEAR, A TRAGEDY; As it is now acted at the King's Theatres. Revived, with Alterations. Restored in paper wrappers and stored in a protective folding clamshell case of thick paper. Solidly bound with clean, age-toned pages. The book measures approximately 4" x 6 1/2". A scarce, small version of William Shakespeare's King Lear, with alterations by Nahum Tate. Nahum Tate is best known today as the author of the most famous-and infamous-adaptation of a Shakespeare play, his version of King Lear. During his lifetime, he established himself as an all-around man of letters, producing a wide range of poetry and drama. After the failure of his original play, The Loyal General, Tate limited his playwriting activities to adaptations of Renaissance texts. New versions of earlier plays that no longer pleased audiences had been a regular feature of the theatre since it reopened with the Restoration. The success of Dryden's All for Love (1677) intensified interest in neglected plays by Shakespeare, and Tate was but one of the many playwrights to attempt to cash in on the vogue. In quick succession, he offered versions of Richard II, King Lear, and Coriolanus. Tate applied the same general approach to each play, removing ambiguities from plots, characters, and language, and borrowing roughly fifty percent of his lines from Shakespeare's text. Each play, however, received a wildly different response. ***The result of Tate's work was the now infamous happy ending: the marriage of Cordelia and Edgar and the regularizing of Shakespeare's language for the more refined taste of the late seventeenth century; his characters by providing clear motivations for their actions; and his plot by removing indecorous comedy (such as the fool). *** Tate's Lear was remarkably successful, perhaps the most successful Shakespearean adaptation of all time. It held the stage for 150 years as audiences continued to prefer it to the original. It is so enmeshed in the performance history of Shakespeare's masterpiece that it has a permanent place. It was first produced for use in "The Duke's Theatres" and as it became more successful, reissued for the "King's Theatres". Illustrated with headpieces and tailpieces. ESTC# T151986, 1763 edition not listed. 31316 
Price: 699.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR William Shakespeare
N Y, N Y Frederick A. Stokes Company 1910 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hugh Thomson 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 170 pages; Some toningto mounting cards, plates clean. Numerous tissue guarded plates, probably over 100 all color tipped in. 30020 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; CYMBELINE, THE WINTERS TALE, THE TEMPEST, KING HENRY THE EIGHTH Vol XII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13776 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; CYMBERLINE, THE WINTERS TALE, THE TEMPEST, KING HENRY THE EIGHTH Vol XII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13774 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; HENRY THE FIFTH, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, AS YOU LIKE IT Vol VII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13777 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; KING JOHN, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL Vol Vionly Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13769 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; LOVE'S LABOUR LOST, THE COMEDIE OF ERRORS, THE TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA Vol I Only (Foldout Frontis) Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13771 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; MCBETH, KING LEAR, TYMON OF ATHENS Vol X Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. Minor water stain to cover. 13775 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; RICHARD THE THIRD, KING RICHARD THE SECOND, THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Vol IV Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13770 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on 95bellstreet.com
Shakespeare, William on Adamsavebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Ahabbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Aldersgatebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Astleybookfarm.com
Shakespeare, William on Aucott.com
Shakespeare, William on Avonhillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Aziomedia.com
Shakespeare, William on Bananafishbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bdbooksandart.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookarc.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Bookembooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookmaven.net
Shakespeare, William on Booksr4u.net
Shakespeare, William on Cinemagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Coasbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Confettibooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Darkwoodbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Shakespeare, William on Doullbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Dromanabooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Dustjacket.ca
Shakespeare, William on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Easychairbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Genesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Heirloombookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Horsebooksplus.com
Shakespeare, William on Hurleybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Shakespeare, William on Jackdawbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Kensvideo.net
Shakespeare, William on Mybookiejoint.com
Shakespeare, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pbobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pinaclebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rileybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Robinsrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rugglesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Runforcoverbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Star-dot-star.net
Shakespeare, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Wisestreetbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie