PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Shakespeare, William
New York Little Leather Library 1924 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
; We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are brown as always, text is clean and bright. The graphic shown is a representative one for this series 14899 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANNOTATED ENGLISH CLASSICS; SHAKESPEARE'S AS YOU LIKE IT Shakespeare , William
Ginn & Co 1892 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; Annotated edition. 23727 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 AS YOU LIKE IT (Cameo Edition) Shakespeare, William
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Green cloth with Shakespeare Cameo on front cover 18018 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HAMLET (Cameo Edition) Shakespeare, William
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Green cloth with Shakespeare Cameo on front cover 18019 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 JULIUS CAESAR - THE NEW HUDSON SHAKESPEARE Shakespeare, William; & Hudson, Henry Norma
Boston, Massachusetts Ginn and Company 1908 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Bit of paper adhering to front cover 16849 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 LIVING SHAKESPEARE THE TRAGEDY OF HAMLET PRINCE OF DENMARK Shakespeare, William (Ed. by Bernard Grebanier)
NY Living Shakespeare, Inc1961 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Folio 13328 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Shakespeare, , William
Little Leather Library Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Little Leather Library; Miniature; 48mo; 118 pages; A number of these were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown boards with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library Redvroft Edition. 1160 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MINIATURE LEATHER WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE SET BY KNICKERBOCKER [CT IN 24 VOUMES] Shakespeare, , William
N Y, N Y Knickerbocker Leather & Novelty 1910 Presumed 1st thus Flexible leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
64mo 3" - 4½" tall; apr 4800 pages; MINIATURE LEATHER WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE SET BY KNICKERBOCKER [CT IN 24 VOUMES]. Ca. 1910. Miniatures (approximately 3 1/4 X 2 1/2") bound in limp calf stained in variety of colors, all VG+ with occasional minor faults, in board box with snap cover, some wear at edges and back hinge almost separated. Published circa 1910. Good quality soft grained flexible leather covers with marbled end papers. These books are generally 225pp+. Text is clear, bright and quite readable. I believe these were made from scraps from the high grade clothing industry as some are calf, some are pigskin, some morocco and so on. They come In a variety of colors. . 30374 
Price: 274.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 OXFORD MINIATURE SHAKESPEARE [COMPLETE IN 6 VOLUMES- BOXED] Shakespeare, William -- edited with A Glossary by W. J. Craig
Oxford University Press 1903 1st Thus Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
32mo 4" - 5" tall; 4200 pages; 6 volumes complete [so stated on tp] , India paper Edition. About 700pp per volume. Bound in full blood red morocco leather. Unmarked except for a couple lightly penciled dealer comments inside vol one's front cover. All edges gilt. Size 4.25 x 2.875". Held in original leather covered box. Box is worn and back hinge separated. Snap clasp is complete. No date but circa 1903 although dealer had noted 1930. 30369 
Price: 339.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 SONGS FROM WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE. Shakespeare, William
Mount Vernon NY The Peter Pauper Press N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Facsimile margins from old play books. Inked brief dedication on fep with small drawing 16688 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 THE COMEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE. W. J. Craig, editor, William Shakespeare
Oxford University Press 1932 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 14087 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE COMEDIES OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (100 GREATEST BOOKS EVER WRITTEN) William Shakespeare (Ed Clarence Stratton)
Easton Press 1980 1st Thus Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; New in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Edges gilded with 22kt gold. Full ornate leather vinding. Satin ribbon marker bound in. 29557 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE (SHAKSPERE) AVON EDITION Shakespeare, Shakspere William
NY Funk & Wagnalls 1920 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; x, [31],1127 pages; No date but circa 1920-35. 31 full page plates of characters. Avon Edition comprising the complete works 37 plays (14 comedies, 10 histories, 13 tragedies) 154 sonnets (6 long poems) , DJ tones, red cloth with gilt. The complete works. 25980 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE HANDY VOLUME SHAKSPEARE [SHAKESPEARE] COMPLETE IN THRITEEN VOLUMES WITH GLOSSARY [BOXED SET ] Shakspere, William (William Shakespeare, William
N Y, N Y George Routledge and Sons, 1900 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; c5000 pages; A complete set bound in red cloth, box top detached, general v-good condition. In this set, Shakespeare is spelled "Shakspeare," possibly due to Stratford population records that showed evidence of a William Shakspeare living in the area at the time; for a period, some historians believed this to be "the" Shakespeare. No date, circa 1900. Voumes average about 400pp each. 35 plays plus poems, sonnets and glossary. 30848 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 THE HISTORIES AND POEMS OF SHAKESPEARE. With a Full Glossary Shakespeare, William (edited by W. J. Craig, with Intorductory Studies by Edward Dowden) .
Oxford University Press 1925 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 14088 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR William Shakespeare
N Y, N Y Frederick A. Stokes Company 1910 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hugh Thomson 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 170 pages; Some toningto mounting cards, plates clean. Numerous tissue guarded plates, probably over 100 all color tipped in. 30020 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; CYMBELINE, THE WINTERS TALE, THE TEMPEST, KING HENRY THE EIGHTH Vol XII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13776 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; CYMBERLINE, THE WINTERS TALE, THE TEMPEST, KING HENRY THE EIGHTH Vol XII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13774 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; HENRY THE FIFTH, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, AS YOU LIKE IT Vol VII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13777 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; KING JOHN, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL Vol Vionly Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. 13769 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare, William on Adamsavebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Ahabbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Astleybookfarm.com
Shakespeare, William on Avonhillbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Aziomedia.com
Shakespeare, William on Bachtobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bananafishbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Bookbrothers.net
Shakespeare, William on Bookcollector.net
Shakespeare, William on Bookmaven.net
Shakespeare, William on Booksr4u.net
Shakespeare, William on Cinemagebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Coasbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Concharbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Confettibooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Darkwoodbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Doullbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Dromanabooks.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Dustjacket.ca
Shakespeare, William on Easychairbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Ellwoodbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Funstons.net
Shakespeare, William on Genesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Heirloombookstore.com
Shakespeare, William on Hurleybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Innesbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Intertextuality.com
Shakespeare, William on Jackdawbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Kensvideo.net
Shakespeare, William on Moodybooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Mybookiejoint.com
Shakespeare, William on Naughtonsbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pbobooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pennysbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Pinaclebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Recordking.com.au
Shakespeare, William on Rileybooks.co.uk
Shakespeare, William on Robinsrarebooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Runforcoverbooks.com
Shakespeare, William on Star-dot-star.net
Shakespeare, William on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Shakespeare, William on Theshelfbookshop.com
Shakespeare, William on Walter-saxenararebooks.com

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com