|
|
Shaw, Bernard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CHILDHOOD IN POETRY: A CATALOGUE, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL ANNOTATIONS, OF THE BOOKS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETS COMPRISING THE SHAW CHILDHOOD IN POETRY COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY. 5 VOLUMES. Shaw, John Mackay. Detroit, MI Gale Research, 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2810; 637 index pages; . Childhood in Poetry: a Catalogue, with Biographical and Critical Annotations, of the Books of English and American Poets Comprising the Shaw Childhood in Poetry Collection in the Library of the Florida State University. 5 Volumes. Detroit: Gale Research, (1967). First Edition. Thick 4to, green cloth stamped in white, yellow, and red, with thousands of entries arranged alphabetically by author with brief to occasionally lengthy annotations and commentary. Minor handling, solid set, old bookplate at center of front free endpapers. Text in four volumes, with massive index in Volume V. The collection was over 10,000 volumes by time of publication; supplementary volumes to accommodate later additions to the collection were published in subsequent years. 30109 Price:
124.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
COWBOY DANCES, A COLLECTION OF WESTERN SQUARE DANCES L024 Shaw, , Lloyd Very Good with no dust jacket Shaw, Lloyd, Cowboy Dances, a Collection of Western Square Dances, Caldwell, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1948. Hardbound, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8vo, Western Americana Dance Square Dancing  632 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
INTO THE LIGHT -POEMS- Shaw, Charles The Fine Editions Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Nice clean copy the sound dust jacket -- tiny puncture about one fourth in the way down the dust jacket spine crease on the front panel -- see graphic 20926 Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
KÜNSTLERLIEBE - ROMAN Shaw, , Bernard May not be noted. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Shaw, (George) Bernhard. Künstlerliebe. Roman. Potsdam: G. Kiepenheuer, 1928. Cloth over hard boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 509 pp 3916 Price:
11.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
PAST THE LAST NUMBER (SIGNED 1ST) Shaw, Rama L. A M a R Pub Co 1990 0962409103 / 9780962409103 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages; Signed by Author 27964 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
THE COLLECTED WORKS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW (20 OUT OF 30 VOLUMES) [Bx] Shaw, George Bernard William Wise & Company 1930 1st Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Portraits; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; aprox 6000 pages; 20 of the 30 volumes limIted edition #1731 of 1790 sets- printed letterpress on especially made deckle edge paper with George Bernard Shaw watermarks. Tan linen with blue and gold paper spine labels In blue dustwrappers. Various portraits of Shaw throughout his life. Books are N/F like new, dustwrappers have occasional faults but generally very nice. Pages with top edge gilt and unopened. Plays include prefaces. BOOKS ARE--^^^^01-IMMATURITY^^^^^^^^02-THE IRRATIONAL KNOT^^^^^^^^03-LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS^^^^^^^^04-CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION^^^^^^^^05-AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST^^^^^^^^06-SHORTS STORIES, SCRAPS AND SHAVINGS^^^^^^^^07-PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, FIRST VOLUME CONTAING THREE UNPLEASANT PLAYS^^^^^^^^08-PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, SECOND VOLUME CONTAING FOUR PLEASANT PLAYS^^^^^^^^09-THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS, DEVIL'S DISCIPLE, CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA, CAPTAIN BRSSBOUND'S CONVERSION^^^^^^^^10-MAN AND SUPERMAN^^^^^^^^11-JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND, HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND, MAJOR BARBARA^^^^^^^^12- LEMMA, GETTING MARRIES, SHEWING UP OF BLANCO POSNET^^^^^^^^13-MISSALLIANCE, DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, FANNY'S FIRST PLAY^^^^^^^^14-ANDROCLES AND THE LION, OVERRULED, PYGMALION^^^^^^^^15-HEARBREAK HOUSE, GREAT CATHERINE, PLAYLETS OF THE WAR^^^^^^^^16-BACK TO METHUSALEH^^^^^^^^22-DOCTOR'S DELUSIONS, CRUDE CRIMINOLOGY, SHAM EDUCATION^^^^^^^^23-OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, CRITICISMS...WEEKLY REVIEW...1895 TO MAY 1898 VOL I^^^^^^^^24-OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, CRITICISMS...WEEKLY REVIEW...1895 TO MAY 1898 VOL II^^^^^^^^25-OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, CRITICISMS...WEEKLY REVIEW...1895 TO MAY 1898 VOL III^^^^ 26662 Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE, 1ST ED M743 Shaw, , Bernard May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Trade PB; The Devil's Disciple, Shaw, Bernard. , Penguin Books , states first published Dec 1955, c1941, soft cover, vg, 92 pp, 16mo, 'A Melodrama 683 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ORNAMENT Shaw, Henry (1800-1873) William Pickering, William Pickering 1842 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket b/w and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; iv, 59 plates. pages; With engraved title page and fifty-nine plates, of which 5 are in color, half morocco, 4to, rebound, shelf wear to boards, scattered spotting, dampstaining. Binding sound. Gothic ornamentation. Color plates are both hand colored and chromo. 31210 Price:
399.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
THE WORKS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW George Bernard Shaw London Constable & Co Ltd. 1930-34, 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket royal 8 vo; Original green cloth, largely Near Fine, slight rubbing to one spine base and to top of spines of Vols 23, 27, and 32. Spines with unobtrusive mild darkening. Top edge gilt. Woodcut bookplate of William Maxwell on front pastedowns, by John Farleigh dated '33. Total of 1025 issued. One of 25, lettered "S." Signed by Shaw on Vol 1's limitation page, and inscribed, "This is William Maxwell's Copy/ and therefore a very special one/ G. Bernard Shaw/ Malvern/ 1930." Maxwell was later the printer of some other editions of Shaw's books, including: Too True to be Good/ Village Wooing/ On the Rocks (1934) and Sixteen Self Sketches (1949). Provenance- William Maxwell, bookplate. THE VOLUMES CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING WORKS; 1**IMMATURITY****2**THE IRRATIONAL KNOT****3**LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS****4**CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION****5**AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST****6**SHORT STORIES****7**PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT/ UNPLEASANT PLAYS; WIDOWER'S HOUSES; THE PHILANDERER; MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION****8** II; PLEASANT PLAYS; ARMS AND THE MAN; CANDIDA; THE MAN OF DESTINY; YOU NEVER CAN TELL****9**THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS; THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE; CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA; CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND'S COVERSION****10**MAN AND SUPERMAN****11**JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND; HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND; MAJOR BARBARA****12**THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA; GETTING MARRIED; THE SHEWING-UP OF BLANCO POSNET****13**MISALLIANCE; THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, FANNY'S FIRST PLAY****14**ANDROCLES AND THE LION; OVERRULED; PYGMALION****15**HEARTBREAK HOUISE; GREAT CATHERINE; O'FLAHERTY VC; THE INCA OF PERUSALEM; AUGUSTUS DOES HIS BIT; ANNAJANSKA****16**BACK TO METHUSALEH ****17**ST JOAN OF THE APPLECART****18**TRANSLATIONS AND TOMFOOLERIES****19**MAJOR CRITICAL ESSAYS; THE QUINTESSENCE OF ISBSENISM; THE PERFECT WAGNERITE; THE SNAITY OF ART****20**THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM****21**WHAT I REALLY WROTE ABOUT THE WAR****22**DOCTOR'S DELUSIONS; CRUDE CRIMINOLOGY; SHAM EDUCATION****23**OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, VOL I****24**OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, VOL II****25**OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, VOL III****26**MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-1894, VOL I****27**MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-1894, VOL II****28**MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-1894, VOL III****29**PEN PORTRAITS AND REVIEWS****30**ESSAYS IN FABIAN SOCIALISM****31**TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE; VILLAGE WOOING; ON THE ROCKS****32**THE SIMPLETON; THE SIX; THE MILLIONAIRESS****33**LONDON MUSIC IN 1888-1889 AS HEARD BY CORNO DE BASETTO**** ; Signed by Author 32380 Price:
3995.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY Shaw, , Irwin Delacorte Press /Eleanor Friede 0440393353 / 9780440393351 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Yellow and black cloth covered boards, sound and tight. 2352 Price:
9.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
[ MINIATURE] HISTORY OF THE BIBLE, Shaw Albay S Shaw 1825 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; Bound in full period black morocco leather decorated & titled in gilt on sp. , lower margins of pp 61-64 trimmed, but no loss of text. One of several eds. Printed by Shaw, it is one of the earlier illustrated American miniature bibles, with a woodcut frontis. Plus several other interior illustrations. 1 blank present at front, and 2 in the rear. Staining, soiling and browning of text, but still a reasonably good example. 31962 Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shaw, Bernard on Agorabooks.net Shaw, Bernard on Allamericantextbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Arccbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Areadershaven.com Shaw, Bernard on Booknetwork.org Shaw, Bernard on Booksrmagic.com Shaw, Bernard on Buybookstoday.net Shaw, Bernard on Central-bookexchange.com Shaw, Bernard on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Shaw, Bernard on Crawfordsnautical.com Shaw, Bernard on Dunawaybooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Shaw, Bernard on Goddingsltd.co.uk Shaw, Bernard on Goldsworthbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Goodwillbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Shaw, Bernard on Just-us-books.com Shaw, Bernard on Nomadestore.com Shaw, Bernard on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Shaw, Bernard on Onceuponatimebooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Peerlessbookstore.com Shaw, Bernard on Pgbbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Qualityschooltextbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Readitagain1.com
| Shaw, Bernard on Rockymountaintextbook.com Shaw, Bernard on Sackofbooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Shaw, Bernard on Superiortextsales.com Shaw, Bernard on Thriftybooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Trentsbookshelf.com Shaw, Bernard on Used.orcabooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Wheenobooks.com Shaw, Bernard on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|