PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Meet Us At

 
 
 

Shaw, Bernard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ANDROCLES AND THE LION; OVERRULED; PYGMALION Shaw, Bernard
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1930 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 16484 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CHILDHOOD IN POETRY: A CATALOGUE, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL AND CRITICAL ANNOTATIONS, OF THE BOOKS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETS COMPRISING THE SHAW CHILDHOOD IN POETRY COLLECTION IN THE LIBRARY OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY. 5 VOLUMES. Shaw, John Mackay.
Detroit, MI Gale Research, 1967 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 2810; 637 index pages; . Childhood in Poetry: a Catalogue, with Biographical and Critical Annotations, of the Books of English and American Poets Comprising the Shaw Childhood in Poetry Collection in the Library of the Florida State University. 5 Volumes. Detroit: Gale Research, (1967). First Edition. Thick 4to, green cloth stamped in white, yellow, and red, with thousands of entries arranged alphabetically by author with brief to occasionally lengthy annotations and commentary. Minor handling, solid set, old bookplate at center of front free endpapers. Text in four volumes, with massive index in Volume V. The collection was over 10,000 volumes by time of publication; supplementary volumes to accommodate later additions to the collection were published in subsequent years. 30109 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 COWBOY DANCES, A COLLECTION OF WESTERN SQUARE DANCES L024 Shaw, , Lloyd
Very Good with no dust jacket 
Shaw, Lloyd, Cowboy Dances, a Collection of Western Square Dances, Caldwell, Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1948. Hardbound, Very Good with no dust jacket, 8vo, Western Americana Dance Square Dancing  632 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 INTO THE LIGHT -POEMS- Shaw, Charles
The Fine Editions Press 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Nice clean copy the sound dust jacket -- tiny puncture about one fourth in the way down the dust jacket spine crease on the front panel -- see graphic 20926 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND AND MAJOR BARBARA Shaw, Bernard
New York, New York Brentano's 1926 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 20221 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 KÜNSTLERLIEBE - ROMAN Shaw, , Bernard
May not be noted. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Shaw, (George) Bernhard. Künstlerliebe. Roman. Potsdam: G. Kiepenheuer, 1928. Cloth over hard boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 509 pp 3916 
Price: 11.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MISALLIANCE, THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, AND FANNY'S FIRST PLAY. WITH A TREATISE ON PARENTS AND CHILDREN Shaw, Bernard
NY Brentano's 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 13417 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 PAST THE LAST NUMBER (SIGNED 1ST) Shaw, Rama L.
A M a R Pub Co 1990 0962409103 / 9780962409103 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pages; Signed by Author 27964 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 PLAYS: PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, THE FIRST VOLUME CONTAINING THE THREE UNPLEASANT PLAYSAND THE SECOND VOLUME CONTAINING THE FOUR PLEASANT PLAYS complete in 2 volumes Shaw, Bernard
NY Brentano's 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo; 245 pages 10979 
Price: 22.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 THE COLLECTED WORKS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW (20 OUT OF 30 VOLUMES) [Bx] Shaw, George Bernard
William Wise & Company 1930 1st Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Portraits; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; aprox 6000 pages; 20 of the 30 volumes limIted edition #1731 of 1790 sets- printed letterpress on especially made deckle edge paper with George Bernard Shaw watermarks. Tan linen with blue and gold paper spine labels In blue dustwrappers. Various portraits of Shaw throughout his life. Books are N/F like new, dustwrappers have occasional faults but generally very nice. Pages with top edge gilt and unopened. Plays include prefaces. BOOKS ARE--^^^^01-IMMATURITY^^^^^^^^02-THE IRRATIONAL KNOT^^^^^^^^03-LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS^^^^^^^^04-CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION^^^^^^^^05-AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST^^^^^^^^06-SHORTS STORIES, SCRAPS AND SHAVINGS^^^^^^^^07-PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, FIRST VOLUME CONTAING THREE UNPLEASANT PLAYS^^^^^^^^08-PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT, SECOND VOLUME CONTAING FOUR PLEASANT PLAYS^^^^^^^^09-THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS, DEVIL'S DISCIPLE, CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA, CAPTAIN BRSSBOUND'S CONVERSION^^^^^^^^10-MAN AND SUPERMAN^^^^^^^^11-JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND, HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND, MAJOR BARBARA^^^^^^^^12- LEMMA, GETTING MARRIES, SHEWING UP OF BLANCO POSNET^^^^^^^^13-MISSALLIANCE, DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, FANNY'S FIRST PLAY^^^^^^^^14-ANDROCLES AND THE LION, OVERRULED, PYGMALION^^^^^^^^15-HEARBREAK HOUSE, GREAT CATHERINE, PLAYLETS OF THE WAR^^^^^^^^16-BACK TO METHUSALEH^^^^^^^^22-DOCTOR'S DELUSIONS, CRUDE CRIMINOLOGY, SHAM EDUCATION^^^^^^^^23-OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, CRITICISMS...WEEKLY REVIEW...1895 TO MAY 1898 VOL I^^^^^^^^24-OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, CRITICISMS...WEEKLY REVIEW...1895 TO MAY 1898 VOL II^^^^^^^^25-OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, CRITICISMS...WEEKLY REVIEW...1895 TO MAY 1898 VOL III^^^^ 26662 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE, 1ST ED M743 Shaw, , Bernard
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Trade PB; The Devil's Disciple, Shaw, Bernard. , Penguin Books , states first published Dec 1955, c1941, soft cover, vg, 92 pp, 16mo, 'A Melodrama 683 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA, GETTING MARRIED, AND THE SHEWING-UP OF BLANCO POSNET Shaw, Bernard
NY Brentano's 1923 1299141382 / 9781299141384 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 13219 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ORNAMENT Shaw, Henry (1800-1873)
William Pickering, William Pickering 1842 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
b/w and Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; iv, 59 plates. pages; With engraved title page and fifty-nine plates, of which 5 are in color, half morocco, 4to, rebound, shelf wear to boards, scattered spotting, dampstaining. Binding sound. Gothic ornamentation. Color plates are both hand colored and chromo. 31210 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS OF ST. MARY'S HALL ON THE DELAWARE: A CENTURY OF PRIVATE SCHOOL EDUCATION FOR YOUNG WOMEN UNDER THE AMERICAN EPISCOPAL CHURCH 1837 -- 1937 Helen Louise Shaw
Privately Printed 1936 First Edition Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published in 1936, Burlington College, dedication is placed at Princeton New Jersey but the exact location of the school is not immediately apparent. Covers faded and water spotter 20427 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 THE WORKS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW George Bernard Shaw
London Constable & Co Ltd. 1930-34, 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
royal 8 vo; Original green cloth, largely Near Fine, slight rubbing to one spine base and to top of spines of Vols 23, 27, and 32. Spines with unobtrusive mild darkening. Top edge gilt. Woodcut bookplate of William Maxwell on front pastedowns, by John Farleigh dated '33. Total of 1025 issued. One of 25, lettered "S." Signed by Shaw on Vol 1's limitation page, and inscribed, "This is William Maxwell's Copy/ and therefore a very special one/ G. Bernard Shaw/ Malvern/ 1930." Maxwell was later the printer of some other editions of Shaw's books, including: Too True to be Good/ Village Wooing/ On the Rocks (1934) and Sixteen Self Sketches (1949). Provenance- William Maxwell, bookplate. THE VOLUMES CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING WORKS; 1**IMMATURITY****2**THE IRRATIONAL KNOT****3**LOVE AMONG THE ARTISTS****4**CASHEL BYRON'S PROFESSION****5**AN UNSOCIAL SOCIALIST****6**SHORT STORIES****7**PLAYS PLEASANT AND UNPLEASANT/ UNPLEASANT PLAYS; WIDOWER'S HOUSES; THE PHILANDERER; MRS WARREN'S PROFESSION****8** II; PLEASANT PLAYS; ARMS AND THE MAN; CANDIDA; THE MAN OF DESTINY; YOU NEVER CAN TELL****9**THREE PLAYS FOR PURITANS; THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE; CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA; CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND'S COVERSION****10**MAN AND SUPERMAN****11**JOHN BULL'S OTHER ISLAND; HOW HE LIED TO HER HUSBAND; MAJOR BARBARA****12**THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA; GETTING MARRIED; THE SHEWING-UP OF BLANCO POSNET****13**MISALLIANCE; THE DARK LADY OF THE SONNETS, FANNY'S FIRST PLAY****14**ANDROCLES AND THE LION; OVERRULED; PYGMALION****15**HEARTBREAK HOUISE; GREAT CATHERINE; O'FLAHERTY VC; THE INCA OF PERUSALEM; AUGUSTUS DOES HIS BIT; ANNAJANSKA****16**BACK TO METHUSALEH ****17**ST JOAN OF THE APPLECART****18**TRANSLATIONS AND TOMFOOLERIES****19**MAJOR CRITICAL ESSAYS; THE QUINTESSENCE OF ISBSENISM; THE PERFECT WAGNERITE; THE SNAITY OF ART****20**THE INTELLIGENT WOMAN'S GUIDE TO CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM****21**WHAT I REALLY WROTE ABOUT THE WAR****22**DOCTOR'S DELUSIONS; CRUDE CRIMINOLOGY; SHAM EDUCATION****23**OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, VOL I****24**OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, VOL II****25**OUR THEATRES IN THE NINETIES, VOL III****26**MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-1894, VOL I****27**MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-1894, VOL II****28**MUSIC IN LONDON 1890-1894, VOL III****29**PEN PORTRAITS AND REVIEWS****30**ESSAYS IN FABIAN SOCIALISM****31**TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE; VILLAGE WOOING; ON THE ROCKS****32**THE SIMPLETON; THE SIX; THE MILLIONAIRESS****33**LONDON MUSIC IN 1888-1889 AS HEARD BY CORNO DE BASETTO**** ; Signed by Author 32380 
Price: 3995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THREE PLAYS BY BRIEUX MEMEBER OF THE FRENCH ACADEMY [FROM PERSONAL LIBRARY OF TASHA TUDOR] Bernard, Shaw Brieux [Tasha Tudor]
N Y, N Y Brentanos 1911 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages; From the library of Tasha Tudor, inherited from her mother, Rosamond Tudor. Later circular ink stamp indicating provenance of Tasha Tudor's personal library. Book plate of Rosamond Tudor who was herself an artist. 29812 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 TRANSLATIONS AND TOM-FOOLERIES (TOMFOOLERIES ) Bernard Shaw
Brentanos 1926 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages; Published 1926, Bryn Mawr bookplate inside front cover. 22145 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 VOICES OF A SUMMER DAY Shaw, , Irwin
Delacorte Press /Eleanor Friede 0440393353 / 9780440393351 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Yellow and black cloth covered boards, sound and tight. 2352 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 [ MINIATURE] HISTORY OF THE BIBLE, Shaw
Albay S Shaw 1825 hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 256 pages; Bound in full period black morocco leather decorated & titled in gilt on sp. , lower margins of pp 61-64 trimmed, but no loss of text. One of several eds. Printed by Shaw, it is one of the earlier illustrated American miniature bibles, with a woodcut frontis. Plus several other interior illustrations. 1 blank present at front, and 2 in the rear. Staining, soiling and browning of text, but still a reasonably good example. 31962 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shaw, Bernard on Agorabooks.net
Shaw, Bernard on Allamericantextbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Arccbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Areadershaven.com
Shaw, Bernard on Booknetwork.org
Shaw, Bernard on Booksrmagic.com
Shaw, Bernard on Buybookstoday.net
Shaw, Bernard on Central-bookexchange.com
Shaw, Bernard on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Shaw, Bernard on Crawfordsnautical.com
Shaw, Bernard on Dunawaybooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shaw, Bernard on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Shaw, Bernard on Goldsworthbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Goodwillbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Shaw, Bernard on Just-us-books.com
Shaw, Bernard on Nomadestore.com
Shaw, Bernard on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Shaw, Bernard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Peerlessbookstore.com
Shaw, Bernard on Pgbbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Readitagain1.com
Shaw, Bernard on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Shaw, Bernard on Sackofbooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Shaw, Bernard on Superiortextsales.com
Shaw, Bernard on Thriftybooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Trentsbookshelf.com
Shaw, Bernard on Used.orcabooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Wheenobooks.com
Shaw, Bernard on Youronlinebookstore.com

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie