PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN JUVENILE AUTHORS: LITTLE-KNOWN PSEUDONYMS. Unknown
Black Cat Press 1983 1st Thus Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Color wash; 2.5 x 1.875"; 36, [4] pages; 249 unnumbered copies, hand-bound by Bela Blau, designed and printed by Norman W. Forgue, signed by Forgue at rear blank; Signed by Associated 30252 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 88 ADULT CARTOON SHEETS Unknown
Unknown 1930 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 88 pages; 88 single 8 x 11" sheets with one cartoon and one silly rhyme to each of more or less adult themes. All are carded in 44 [they are front and back] bags. Toning but very clean. No date but probably from 1930's or early 1940's . Some duplicated. 30660 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A PICTURE BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. BIRDS [DODO] Unknown
Sampson Low 1858 Presumed 1st Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Rebound in red library cloth. Content nice and clean. Wrinkling at inside binding edge for last leaves. The frontis is interesting as it depicts a Dodo. 30165 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Revised Edition with Maps and Many Illustrations. Unknown
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Unknown, A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, Revised Edition, Benziger Bros NY, 1901, hardbound with no dust jacket. Pencil erasures on FEPs otherwise clean. Very Good Condition. Benziger printed numerous books for the Catholic Schools. 8603 
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ALBUM MILITAIRE. Unknown
Unknown 1850 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Hand colored; Square 12mo 7" - 7½; 1 pages; (MILITARY). Album Militaire. N. P. , ca. 1850s. Slim square 12mo, rose paper-covered thin boards, large mounted pictorial lithograph label at upper cover with original hand-coloring, text consists of single horizontal fold-out (from three sheets) containing eleven consecutive 4 1/2 X 4 1/2" lithograph images of soldiers from various European countries, all with original elaborate hand-coloring (including gilt highlights) , lithography credit of Pellerin, of ? Pinal, at top of cover label. Folder inconsistently sunned, tears and chipping along spine fold, fold-out in quite good condition with coloring very strong. Not in Gumuchian, not in OCLC, no copies in recent auction records. Images include British and Scottish infantry, Chasseurs de Vincennes, Infanterie Francaise en Tirailleurs, Infanterie Francaise Zouaves, Nouvelle Garde Imperiale, Officier Russe, and more. Small Parisian bookseller's paper sticker on rear cover. 30354 
Price: 269.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC Nouvelle Edition [G] Unknown
Paris Fournier 1784 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; iij, (1), 94, vi, 106, 2, 34, 6, 109, 90 pages; ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC MANACH Nouvelle Edition. DES JEUX, ou Academie Portative, Contenant les Regles du Wischt, ju Reversis, du Tre-Selte, du Piquet, Augmente du jeu de Trictrac Nouvelle Edition. French language. Previous owner's signature- Veronica Casabianca. French Language. Short sections on Boston and Maryland [1-33]. Tear 1" to page 89 with no loss of paper. Clean copy with marbled endpapers. Bound in contemporary full calf leather. Headpieces and tailpieces. Graphic of first title page available. 24560 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE 1ST ED 1941 Unknown
Unknown 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; American Sporting Scene 1st ed 1941 G515 235 
Price: 24.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ART BOOK IN JAPANESE LANGUAGE Unknown
Unknown 1960 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ART BOOK IN Japanese language, soft bound very good , about 50pp, color and b/w, VG circa 1960 891 
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BILDNISSE AUS DREI JAHRHUNDERTEN DER DEUTSCHEN UND NIEDERLÄNDISCHEN MALEREI 74 B/w Plates Unknown
Königstein IM Taunus Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag 1925 Stiff card Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Bildnisse aus drei jahrhunderten der deutschen und niederländischen malerei; 74 B/w Plates. Nice dust jacket. Publ 1925 23214 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] Unknown
Racine , Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 294 pages; BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] nice copy. straight and clean, normal toning to contents. 27044 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BOKUBI 6 JAPANESE ART PERIODICAL Unknown
Kyoto, Japan Unknown 1940 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; tall 4to; 42 pages; Japanese language texts, facsimiles of manuscripts and copies of paintings, etc. Circa 1940's, an early issue. Confusingly although the cover states Bokubi 6 the interior states Bokubi 13 , The Beauty of Black and White along with an English language index. No date 28593 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BOYS BOOK OF INDIANS; TRUE STORIES AND TRAGIC SCENES. Unknown
Edgewood Publishing Co 1891 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" ; [64] pages; 4 pages with invisible tape repaired tears- no loss. Modest toning. 30285 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 CHILD'S SUNSHINE Unknown
The Sunshine Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; Various artists. Publ circa 1890, boards held by sheesecloth mesh, spine chipped, contents vg, lacking back patterned end paper, else ocmplete. Over 100 illustrations. 23207 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CHRISTIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAF, FRANCE 1400AD [G] Unknown
Unknown 1400 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
4.75 x 6.75; 2 pages; Manuscript leaf on soft vellum, done in red and black. Dealer's notation that it is France 1400. Graphic of back also available. This leaf is from a Book of Hours and is a portion of one of the two main prayers, usually at the beginning, in dedication to Mary. These prayers are Obsecro te (I beseech thee) and O Intemerata (O Untouchable). This leaf is from a portion of the latter. 29133 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 CLIPPINGS- A HOBBY BOOK FOR YOUR FAVORITE SUBJECT. Unknown
Norwood Mass CLIPPINGS 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Clippings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; aprox 250 pages 28352 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 COAL A BAROMETER OF PROSPERITY AND OF ACTIVITY OF LABOR. Unknown
Unknown, Government Document 1900 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 4 pages; A scarce folded brochure giving coal production for 1896 and 1899 state by state. WorldCat locates one copy. 29374 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 COLORED TOWN PLAN. "RAMMEKENS OFT ZEE-BURG." [AMSTERDAM, 1649.] Unknown
Amsterdam Unknown 1649 Map Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1 piece. Hand-Colored Engraved Town Plan. (Bleau, Jon. ) "Rammekens oft Zee-Burg." [Amsterdam, 1649. ] 14 3/8 x 18 7/8 inches (365 x 480 mm) , margins; scattered light foxing, some darkening, a few repairs to verso. Latin text on verso. Koeman Vol. I, p. 301, #62 26788 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CONSTITUCIONES DE LA CONGREGACION Y ESCUELA DE NUESTRO EN EL HOSPITAL DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LA CONCEPCION Y JESUS NAZARENO DE ESTA CIUDAD Unknown
Mejico D. Mariano Ontoveros 1819 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 221 [2] pages; Very scarce early Mexico imprint bound in vellum. CONSTITUCIONES DE LA CONGREGACION Y ESCUELA DE NUESTRO EN EL HOSPITAL DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LA CONCEPCION Y JESUS NAZARENO DE ESTA CIUDAD [Constitutions of the congregation of our school and hospital of our lady of the design and Jesus of Nazareth of this city]. Constituciones De La Santa Escuela De Cristo Senor Nuestro, Fundada bajo la proteccion de la virgen Maria nuestra Senora y de los gloriosos S. Juan Nepomuceno y S. Felipe Neri, en el Hospital de nuestra Senora de la Concepcion y Jesus Nazareno de esta Ciudad. Mexico City: D. Martiano Ontiveros, 1819. 32mo in 8s. 221, [2]pp. Lacking 2nd leaf of index, any subsequent leaves, and any leaves appearing between title and first text page. Contemporary vellum. Binding partly chewed at edges and small part of spine. Light foxing to eps and title, rubber stamp to lower margin of title, pages very good. No copies located, Worldcat returns no copies. 29571 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CURRENT ENGLISH FOR THE WAR EFFORT, NAZI ARMED FORCES TEXT Unknown
Germany Unknown 1940 Paperback Very Good in As New dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Pamphlet printed in Germany in 1940 with vernacular vocabulary English German dictionary classified under various subjects as an aid to conversation. 66 pp index, bound in wraps, very good. 827 
Price: 49.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 DAYS OF BOYHOOD Unknown
Raynor 1854 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Scarce work, c/r 1846, sound condition . Red cloth and gilt 18741 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Adventistbooks.org
Unknown on Aldersgatebooks.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Archivescalifornia.com
Unknown on Athensbookcenter.net
Unknown on Avonhillbooks.com
Unknown on Aziomedia.com
Unknown on Bananafishbooks.com
Unknown on Bibliotique.us
Unknown on Bookbrothers.net
Unknown on Booksandbirds.com
Unknown on Booksbythesea.com
Unknown on Booksr4u.net
Unknown on Coasbooks.com
Unknown on Confettibooks.com
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Unknown on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Unknown on Dustjacket.ca
Unknown on Ellwoodbooks.com
Unknown on Goodwillbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Kellerbooks.com
Unknown on Kennedyswest.net
Unknown on Kensvideo.net
Unknown on Leslivresthebooks.com
Unknown on Moodybooks.com
Unknown on Mybookiejoint.com
Unknown on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Unknown on Oceanwavebooks.com
Unknown on Pennysbooks.com
Unknown on Recordking.com.au
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rugglesbooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Star-dot-star.net
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Unknown on Theshelfbookshop.com
Unknown on Twice-toldtales.com
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net Powered by ChrisLands.com