PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 122 STOCK CERTIFICATES FOR SHARES IN THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD COMPANY (G) Unknown
Pennsylvania Railroad Company, 1111 Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; [Stock Certificates]. Approx. 122 Stock Certificates for shares in The Pennsylvania Railroad Company, printed in various colors. ''Shares $50 each'' in lower border. Some certificates with varying numbers of shares on each. Many with revenue stamps. Phila: American Bank Note Company, 1917-1956 (mostly). 7 7/8 x 11 5/8 in. Each with stamps and ink signatures from brokers on verso. Centered at each top is the Pennsylvania state seal (2 horses, bird, shield, and motto) , and centered above lower border the company's name, ''1846'' incorporation date, and steam locomotive. Condition report- Very good or better. Stapled to several dozen versos are documents from brokers, executors, etc. Staples rusted, with marks to their immediate vicinity. GRAPHICS OF A COUPLE CERTIFICATES ARE AVAILABLE. 26553 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO DENTISTRY; 1844-1944 Unknown
S. S. White 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; color tinted illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 129 pages 22661 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Revised Edition with Maps and Many Illustrations. Unknown
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Unknown, A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, Revised Edition, Benziger Bros NY, 1901, hardbound with no dust jacket. Pencil erasures on FEPs otherwise clean. Very Good Condition. Benziger printed numerous books for the Catholic Schools. 8603 
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A VISIT TO SANTA CLAUS. NO. 40 Unknown
NY Stecher Litho Co 1916 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Price, Margaret Evans 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 14 pages; Spine is taped, contents bright and clean 18641 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC Nouvelle Edition Unknown
Paris Fournier 1784 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; iij, (1), 94, vi, 106, 2, 34, 6, 109, 90 pages; ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC MANACH Nouvelle Edition. DES JEUX, ou Academie Portative, Contenant les Regles du Wischt, ju Reversis, du Tre-Selte, du Piquet, Augmente du jeu de Trictrac Nouvelle Edition. French language. Previous owner's signature- Veronica Casabianca. French Language. Tear 1" to page 89 with no loss of paper. Clean copy with marbled endpapers. Bound in contemporary full calf leather. Headpieces and tailpieces. 24560 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE 1ST ED 1941 Unknown
Unknown 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; American Sporting Scene 1st ed 1941 G515 235 
Price: 24.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE, AND OF THE PROGRESS OF DISCOVERY IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN FROM THE VOYAGE OF MAGELLAN TO THE DEATH OF COOK Unknown
Edinburg Oliver and Boyd 1837 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jackson 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 496 pages; AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE CIRCUMNAVIGATION OF THE GLOBE, AND OF THE PROGRESS OF DISCOVERY IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN FROM THE VOYAGE OF MAGELLAN TO THE DEATH OF COOK 21 engr by Jackson, portrait of Cook, facsimile of his observations on the transit of Venus. Bound in full brown morocco leather with elegant gilt embellishments. Bound in silk marker ribbon. All edges gilt. 25875 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ART BOOK IN JAPANESE LANGUAGE Unknown
Unknown 1960 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; ART BOOK IN Japanese language, soft bound very good , about 50pp, color and b/w, VG circa 1960 891 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BILDNISSE AUS DREI JAHRHUNDERTEN DER DEUTSCHEN UND NIEDERLÄNDISCHEN MALEREI 74 B/w Plates Unknown
Königstein IM Taunus Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag 1925 Stiff card Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Bildnisse aus drei jahrhunderten der deutschen und niederländischen malerei; 74 B/w Plates. Nice dust jacket. Publ 1925 23214 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] Unknown
Racine , Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 294 pages; BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] nice copy. straight and clean, normal toning to contents. 27044 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BOKUBI 6 JAPANESE ART PERIODICAL Unknown
Kyoto, Japan Unknown 1940 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
tall 4to; 42 pages; Japanese language texts, facsimiles of manuscripts and copies of paintings, etc. Circa 1940's, an early issue. Confusingly although the cover states Bokubi 6 the interior states Bokubi 13 , The Beauty of Black and White along with an English language index. No date 28593 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 CHILD'S SUNSHINE Unknown
The Sunshine Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; Various artists. Publ circa 1890, boards held by sheesecloth mesh, spine chipped, contents vg, lacking back patterned end paper, else ocmplete. Over 100 illustrations. 23207 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 CHRISTLICHES GEMUTHS GESPRACH VOM SELIGMACHENDEN KLAUBEN, FUR DIE JUGEND... Unknown
Berlin (uber Canada) H. B. Peterson 1839 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 340 pages; CHRISTLICHES GEMUTHS GESPRACH VOM SELIGMACHENDEN KLAUBEN, FUR DIE JUGEND IN FRAGEN UND UNTMORTEN; UND EIN GLAUBENS BESENNTNIZ, DER MENNONISTEN ... Bound in contemporary sheep, hasp intact and working, binding solid and contents bright and VG. Designed as a Catechism for the Mennonite youth of canada. 28338 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CLIPPINGS- A HOBBY BOOK FOR YOUR FAVORITE SUBJECT. Unknown
Norwood Mass CLIPPINGS 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Clippings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; aprox 250 pages 28352 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 COLORED TOWN PLAN. "RAMMEKENS OFT ZEE-BURG." [AMSTERDAM, 1649.] Unknown
Amsterdam Unknown 1649 Map Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 1 piece. Hand-Colored Engraved Town Plan. (Bleau, Jon. ) "Rammekens oft Zee-Burg." [Amsterdam, 1649. ] 14 3/8 x 18 7/8 inches (365 x 480 mm) , margins; scattered light foxing, some darkening, a few repairs to verso. Latin text on verso. Koeman Vol. I, p. 301, #62 26788 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CRAMP'S SHIPYARD FOUNDED BY WILLIAM CRAMP 1830 [g] Unknown
Philadelphia The William Cramp & Sons Ship & Engine Building Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x, 180 pages; Tissue (labeled in red) , guarded full page plates. Frontis of Wm Cramp (1830-1902). Text printed on laid paper. Various tables and building specs. 25 plates called for- all are present and VG with tissues. 2 are portraits and the rest are ships built at the yard. Sound clean copy, unmarked. Adt'l graphics of a plate and title page available. Plates include: Alabama, Battle-ship~~~Atlas, Floating Derrick~~~Baltimore, Cruiser~~~Brooklyn, Armored Cruiser~~~Columbia, Cruiser~~~Indiana, Battle-ship~~~Iowa, Battle-ship~~~Maine, Battle-ship~~~Manitou, Clipper Ship~~~Massachusetts, Battle-ship~~~Minneaoplis, Cruiser~~~Morning, Light Clipper Ship~~~New Ironsides~~~New York, Armored Cruiser~~~Newark, Cruiser~~~Philadelphia, Cruiser~~~Retvizan, Imperial Russian Battle-ship~~~St Paul, American Line Steamship~~~Terror~~~Variag, Imperial Russian Battle-ship~~~Yorktown, Cruiser~~~ 27339 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CURRENT ENGLISH FOR THE WAR EFFORT, NAZI ARMED FORCES TEXT Unknown
Germany Unknown 1940 Paperback Very Good in As New dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Pamphlet printed in Germany in 1940 with vernacular vocabulary English German dictionary classified under various subjects as an aid to conversation. 66 pp index, bound in wraps, very good. 827 
Price: 49.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 DAS KLEINE UNIVERSUM FÜR ERD-, LÄNDER- UND VÖLKERKUNDE. EIN BILDERWERK IN INTERESSANTEN ANSICHTEN. VIERTER BAND [G] Unknown
Stuttgart Scheible, Rieger & Sattler 1843 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Engravings; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½; 382 pages; DAS KLEINE UNIVERSUM FÜR ERD-, LÄNDER- UND VÖLKERKUNDE. EIN BILDERWERK IN INTERESSANTEN ANSICHTEN. VIERTER BAND. Small volume of the series "Universum" dedicated to the Istria (Croatia) and the Tirolo (Tyrol, Astria). Covers worn and covered with marbled paper. Book 4 only, these were published over a period of 1840-1843. Contents scattered light foxing, else VG. Many plates of occasionally somewhat fantastical scenic views and local denizens. Provenance August Sauer, armorial bookplate. 89 steel engraved plates present, Contents appear complete but the last of the place descriptions generally lack an illustration. As the index calls for 145 plates apparently this was bound without the full complement. Adt'l graphics available of graphics, tp and index.. 26288 
Price: 139.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 DAYS OF BOYHOOD Unknown
Raynor 1854 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Scarce work, c/r 1846, sound condition . Red cloth and gilt 18741 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 DICK AND HIS DOG (Lbc) Unknown
London/ NY E Nister / E P Dutton 1890 Presumed 1st Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Chormolithograph; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 14 pages; N. D. [ca. 1890]. 15 x 6 inches, orig. Chromolithographic stiff wrappers. Color & other illus. Scattered wear & smudging. Cover is crisp and clean with a trace of paper loss at bottom. Overall unusually nice. About 14" tall. 26378 
Price: 129.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Unknown on Adventistbooks.org
Unknown on Aldersgatebooks.com
Unknown on Aldredgebooks.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Athensbookcenter.net
Unknown on Avonhillbooks.com
Unknown on Aziomedia.com
Unknown on Bananafishbooks.com
Unknown on Bibliotique.us
Unknown on Bookbrothers.net
Unknown on Booksbythesea.com
Unknown on Booksr4u.net
Unknown on Coasbooks.com
Unknown on Confettibooks.com
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Unknown on Deerparkbookseller.com
Unknown on Dustjacket.ca
Unknown on Ellwoodbooks.com
Unknown on Greatlakesbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Kellerbooks.com
Unknown on Kennedyswest.net
Unknown on Kensvideo.net
Unknown on Laderacanyonbooks.com
Unknown on Leslivresthebooks.com
Unknown on Moodybooks.com
Unknown on Mybookiejoint.com
Unknown on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Unknown on Oceanwavebooks.com
Unknown on Pennysbooks.com
Unknown on Recordking.com.au
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rugglesbooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Star-dot-star.net
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Unknown on Theshelfbookshop.com
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net