|
|
Unknown ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
122 STOCK CERTIFICATES FOR SHARES IN THE PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD COMPANY (G) Unknown Pennsylvania Railroad Company, 1111 Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; [Stock Certificates]. Approx. 122 Stock Certificates for shares in The Pennsylvania Railroad Company, printed in various colors. ''Shares $50 each'' in lower border. Some certificates with varying numbers of shares on each. Many with revenue stamps. Phila: American Bank Note Company, 1917-1956 (mostly). 7 7/8 x 11 5/8 in. Each with stamps and ink signatures from brokers on verso. Centered at each top is the Pennsylvania state seal (2 horses, bird, shield, and motto) , and centered above lower border the company's name, ''1846'' incorporation date, and steam locomotive. Condition report- Very good or better. Stapled to several dozen versos are documents from brokers, executors, etc. Staples rusted, with marks to their immediate vicinity. GRAPHICS OF A COUPLE CERTIFICATES ARE AVAILABLE. 26553 Price:
349.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO DENTISTRY; 1844-1944 Unknown S. S. White 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; color tinted illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 129 pages 22661 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Revised Edition with Maps and Many Illustrations. Unknown May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Unknown, A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, Revised Edition, Benziger Bros NY, 1901, hardbound with no dust jacket. Pencil erasures on FEPs otherwise clean. Very Good Condition. Benziger printed numerous books for the Catholic Schools. 8603 Price:
24.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A VISIT TO SANTA CLAUS. NO. 40 Unknown NY Stecher Litho Co 1916 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Price, Margaret Evans We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 14 pages; Spine is taped, contents bright and clean 18641 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC Nouvelle Edition Unknown Paris Fournier 1784 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; iij, (1), 94, vi, 106, 2, 34, 6, 109, 90 pages; ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC MANACH Nouvelle Edition. DES JEUX, ou Academie Portative, Contenant les Regles du Wischt, ju Reversis, du Tre-Selte, du Piquet, Augmente du jeu de Trictrac Nouvelle Edition. French language. Previous owner's signature- Veronica Casabianca. French Language. Tear 1" to page 89 with no loss of paper. Clean copy with marbled endpapers. Bound in contemporary full calf leather. Headpieces and tailpieces. 24560 Price:
349.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE 1ST ED 1941 Unknown Unknown 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; American Sporting Scene 1st ed 1941 G515 235 Price:
24.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ART BOOK IN JAPANESE LANGUAGE Unknown Unknown 1960 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; ART BOOK IN Japanese language, soft bound very good , about 50pp, color and b/w, VG circa 1960 891 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] Unknown Racine , Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 294 pages; BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] nice copy. straight and clean, normal toning to contents. 27044 Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BOKUBI 6 JAPANESE ART PERIODICAL Unknown Kyoto, Japan Unknown 1940 Paperback Good with no dust jacket tall 4to; 42 pages; Japanese language texts, facsimiles of manuscripts and copies of paintings, etc. Circa 1940's, an early issue. Confusingly although the cover states Bokubi 6 the interior states Bokubi 13 , The Beauty of Black and White along with an English language index. No date 28593 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
CHILD'S SUNSHINE Unknown The Sunshine Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; Various artists. Publ circa 1890, boards held by sheesecloth mesh, spine chipped, contents vg, lacking back patterned end paper, else ocmplete. Over 100 illustrations. 23207 Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
CHRISTLICHES GEMUTHS GESPRACH VOM SELIGMACHENDEN KLAUBEN, FUR DIE JUGEND... Unknown Berlin (uber Canada) H. B. Peterson 1839 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 340 pages; CHRISTLICHES GEMUTHS GESPRACH VOM SELIGMACHENDEN KLAUBEN, FUR DIE JUGEND IN FRAGEN UND UNTMORTEN; UND EIN GLAUBENS BESENNTNIZ, DER MENNONISTEN ... Bound in contemporary sheep, hasp intact and working, binding solid and contents bright and VG. Designed as a Catechism for the Mennonite youth of canada. 28338 Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
COLORED TOWN PLAN. "RAMMEKENS OFT ZEE-BURG." [AMSTERDAM, 1649.] Unknown Amsterdam Unknown 1649 Map Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 1 piece. Hand-Colored Engraved Town Plan. (Bleau, Jon. ) "Rammekens oft Zee-Burg." [Amsterdam, 1649. ] 14 3/8 x 18 7/8 inches (365 x 480 mm) , margins; scattered light foxing, some darkening, a few repairs to verso. Latin text on verso. Koeman Vol. I, p. 301, #62 26788 Price:
299.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
CRAMP'S SHIPYARD FOUNDED BY WILLIAM CRAMP 1830 [g] Unknown Philadelphia The William Cramp & Sons Ship & Engine Building Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x, 180 pages; Tissue (labeled in red) , guarded full page plates. Frontis of Wm Cramp (1830-1902). Text printed on laid paper. Various tables and building specs. 25 plates called for- all are present and VG with tissues. 2 are portraits and the rest are ships built at the yard. Sound clean copy, unmarked. Adt'l graphics of a plate and title page available. Plates include: Alabama, Battle-ship~~~Atlas, Floating Derrick~~~Baltimore, Cruiser~~~Brooklyn, Armored Cruiser~~~Columbia, Cruiser~~~Indiana, Battle-ship~~~Iowa, Battle-ship~~~Maine, Battle-ship~~~Manitou, Clipper Ship~~~Massachusetts, Battle-ship~~~Minneaoplis, Cruiser~~~Morning, Light Clipper Ship~~~New Ironsides~~~New York, Armored Cruiser~~~Newark, Cruiser~~~Philadelphia, Cruiser~~~Retvizan, Imperial Russian Battle-ship~~~St Paul, American Line Steamship~~~Terror~~~Variag, Imperial Russian Battle-ship~~~Yorktown, Cruiser~~~ 27339 Price:
349.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
CURRENT ENGLISH FOR THE WAR EFFORT, NAZI ARMED FORCES TEXT Unknown Germany Unknown 1940 Paperback Very Good in As New dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Pamphlet printed in Germany in 1940 with vernacular vocabulary English German dictionary classified under various subjects as an aid to conversation. 66 pp index, bound in wraps, very good. 827 Price:
49.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
DAS KLEINE UNIVERSUM FÜR ERD-, LÄNDER- UND VÖLKERKUNDE. EIN BILDERWERK IN INTERESSANTEN ANSICHTEN. VIERTER BAND [G] Unknown Stuttgart Scheible, Rieger & Sattler 1843 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Engravings; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½; 382 pages; DAS KLEINE UNIVERSUM FÜR ERD-, LÄNDER- UND VÖLKERKUNDE. EIN BILDERWERK IN INTERESSANTEN ANSICHTEN. VIERTER BAND. Small volume of the series "Universum" dedicated to the Istria (Croatia) and the Tirolo (Tyrol, Astria). Covers worn and covered with marbled paper. Book 4 only, these were published over a period of 1840-1843. Contents scattered light foxing, else VG. Many plates of occasionally somewhat fantastical scenic views and local denizens. Provenance August Sauer, armorial bookplate. 89 steel engraved plates present, Contents appear complete but the last of the place descriptions generally lack an illustration. As the index calls for 145 plates apparently this was bound without the full complement. Adt'l graphics available of graphics, tp and index.. 26288 Price:
139.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
DAYS OF BOYHOOD Unknown Raynor 1854 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Scarce work, c/r 1846, sound condition . Red cloth and gilt 18741 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
DICK AND HIS DOG (Lbc) Unknown London/ NY E Nister / E P Dutton 1890 Presumed 1st Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Chormolithograph; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 14 pages; N. D. [ca. 1890]. 15 x 6 inches, orig. Chromolithographic stiff wrappers. Color & other illus. Scattered wear & smudging. Cover is crisp and clean with a trace of paper loss at bottom. Overall unusually nice. About 14" tall. 26378 Price:
129.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|