PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A CENTURY OF SERVICE TO DENTISTRY; 1844-1944 Unknown
S. S. White 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color tinted illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 129 pages; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 22661 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES Revised Edition with Maps and Many Illustrations. Unknown
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Unknown, A SCHOOL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, Revised Edition, Benziger Bros NY, 1901, hardbound with no dust jacket. Pencil erasures on FEPs otherwise clean. Very Good Condition. Benziger printed numerous books for the Catholic Schools. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 8603 
Price: 24.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC Nouvelle Edition [G] Unknown
Paris Fournier 1784 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; iij, (1), 94, vi, 106, 2, 34, 6, 109, 90 pages; ALMANACH DES JEUX, OU ACADEMIE PORTATIVE, CONTENANT LES REGLES DU WISCHT, JU REVERSIS, DU TRE-SELTE, DU PIQUET, AUGMENTE DU JEU DE TRICTRAC MANACH Nouvelle Edition. DES JEUX, ou Academie Portative, Contenant les Regles du Wischt, ju Reversis, du Tre-Selte, du Piquet, Augmente du jeu de Trictrac Nouvelle Edition. French language. Previous owner's signature- Veronica Casabianca. French Language. Short sections on Boston and Maryland [1-33]. Tear 1" to page 89 with no loss of paper. Clean copy with marbled endpapers. Bound in contemporary full calf leather. Headpieces and tailpieces. Graphic of first title page available. 24560 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 AMERICAN SPORTING SCENE 1ST ED 1941 Unknown
Unknown 1941 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; American Sporting Scene 1st ed 1941 G515; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 235 
Price: 24.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ART BOOK IN JAPANESE LANGUAGE Unknown
Unknown 1960 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ART BOOK IN Japanese language, soft bound very good , about 50pp, color and b/w, VG circa 1960 ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 891 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BILDNISSE AUS DREI JAHRHUNDERTEN DER DEUTSCHEN UND NIEDERLÄNDISCHEN MALEREI 74 B/w Plates Unknown
Königstein IM Taunus Karl Robert Langewiesche Verlag 1925 Stiff card Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Bildnisse aus drei jahrhunderten der deutschen und niederländischen malerei; 74 B/w Plates. Nice dust jacket. Publ 1925 23214 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] Unknown
Racine , Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 294 pages; BLACK SILVER AND HIS PIRATE CREW WITH TOM TROJAN [BIG LITTLE BOOK #1414] nice copy. straight and clean, normal toning to contents. 27044 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BOKUBI 6 JAPANESE ART PERIODICAL Unknown
Kyoto, Japan Unknown 1940 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; tall 4to; 42 pages; Japanese language texts, facsimiles of manuscripts and copies of paintings, etc. Circa 1940's, an early issue. Confusingly although the cover states Bokubi 6 the interior states Bokubi 13 , The Beauty of Black and White along with an English language index. No date 28593 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE PATTERNS BY E T SHIMA NEW YORK IMPORTER Unknown
1930 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages; About 100 colored Japanese art patterns. Appear to be at least largely textiles. Imported by Shima Art Company [buisness card laid in], New York. Thread bound fanfold binding. Circa 1920-50. Japanese language text. Mainly in mulitple colors. 28646 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CHILD'S SUNSHINE Unknown
The Sunshine Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages; Various artists. Publ circa 1890, boards held by sheesecloth mesh, spine chipped, contents vg, lacking back patterned end paper, else ocmplete. Over 100 illustrations. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 23207 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 CHRISTIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAF, FRANCE 1400AD [G] Unknown
Unknown 1400 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
4.75 x 6.75; 2 pages; Manuscript leaf on soft vellum, done in red and black. Dealer's notation that it is France 1400. Graphic of back also available. This leaf is from a Book of Hours and is a portion of one of the two main prayers, usually at the beginning, in dedication to Mary. These prayers are Obsecro te (I beseech thee) and O Intemerata (O Untouchable). This leaf is from a portion of the latter. 29133 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 CHRISTIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAF, FRANCE 1400AD [G] Unknown
Unknown 1400 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
5 x 7"; 2 pages; Manuscript leaf on soft vellum, done in black. Graphic of back also available. Probably 14th century France. 29135 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 CLIPPINGS- A HOBBY BOOK FOR YOUR FAVORITE SUBJECT. Unknown
Norwood Mass CLIPPINGS 1960 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Clippings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; aprox 250 pages 28352 
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 COAL A BAROMETER OF PROSPERITY AND OF ACTIVITY OF LABOR. Unknown
Unknown, Government Document 1900 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 4 pages; A scarce folded brochure giving coal production for 1896 and 1899 state by state. WorldCat locates one copy. 29374 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 COLORED TOWN PLAN. "RAMMEKENS OFT ZEE-BURG." [AMSTERDAM, 1649.] Unknown
Amsterdam Unknown 1649 Map Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 1 piece. Hand-Colored Engraved Town Plan. (Bleau, Jon. ) "Rammekens oft Zee-Burg." [Amsterdam, 1649. ] 14 3/8 x 18 7/8 inches (365 x 480 mm) , margins; scattered light foxing, some darkening, a few repairs to verso. Latin text on verso. Koeman Vol. I, p. 301, #62 ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 26788 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CONSTITUCIONES DE LA CONGREGACION Y ESCUELA DE NUESTRO EN EL HOSPITAL DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LA CONCEPCION Y JESUS NAZARENO DE ESTA CIUDAD Unknown
Mejico D. Mariano Ontoveros 1819 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 221 [2] pages; Very scarce early Mexico imprint bound in vellum. CONSTITUCIONES DE LA CONGREGACION Y ESCUELA DE NUESTRO EN EL HOSPITAL DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LA CONCEPCION Y JESUS NAZARENO DE ESTA CIUDAD [Constitutions of the congregation of our school and hospital of our lady of the design and Jesus of Nazareth of this city]. Constituciones De La Santa Escuela De Cristo Senor Nuestro, Fundada bajo la proteccion de la virgen Maria nuestra Senora y de los gloriosos S. Juan Nepomuceno y S. Felipe Neri, en el Hospital de nuestra Senora de la Concepcion y Jesus Nazareno de esta Ciudad. Mexico City: D. Martiano Ontiveros, 1819. 32mo in 8s. 221, [2]pp. Lacking 2nd leaf of index, any subsequent leaves, and any leaves appearing between title and first text page. Contemporary vellum. Binding partly chewed at edges and small part of spine. Light foxing to eps and title, rubber stamp to lower margin of title, pages very good. No copies located, Worldcat returns no copies. 29571 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CURRENT ENGLISH FOR THE WAR EFFORT, NAZI ARMED FORCES TEXT Unknown
Germany Unknown 1940 Paperback Very Good in As New dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Pamphlet printed in Germany in 1940 with vernacular vocabulary English German dictionary classified under various subjects as an aid to conversation. 66 pp index, bound in wraps, very good. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 827 
Price: 49.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 DAYS OF BOYHOOD Unknown
Raynor 1854 Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Scarce work, c/r 1846, sound condition . Red cloth and gilt; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 18741 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 DICK AND HIS DOG (Lbc) Unknown
London/ NY E Nister / E P Dutton 1890 Presumed 1st Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Chormolithograph; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 14 pages; N. D. [ca. 1890]. 15 x 6 inches, orig. Chromolithographic stiff wrappers. Color & other illus. Scattered wear & smudging. Cover is crisp and clean with a trace of paper loss at bottom. Overall unusually nice. About 14" tall. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 26378 
Price: 129.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DIRECTORY OF DIRECTORS 1989 (2 Vols in Slipcase) Unknown
May not be noted. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Directory of Directors 1989 pub. Thomas Skinner Directories, 110th ed, UK, 1986. Large size hardback with padded red leatherette covers. (Two sections - Directors and Companies ) in near new slipcase. Vol I is 59, 000 directors who control Britains major companies. Vol II 16000 compaines and 85000 board members. 70% updated since last edition. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 6512 
Price: 34.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Unknown on Adventistbooks.org
Unknown on Aldersgatebooks.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Athensbookcenter.net
Unknown on Avonhillbooks.com
Unknown on Aziomedia.com
Unknown on Bananafishbooks.com
Unknown on Bibliotique.us
Unknown on Bookbrothers.net
Unknown on Booksbythesea.com
Unknown on Booksr4u.net
Unknown on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Unknown on Coasbooks.com
Unknown on Confettibooks.com
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Unknown on Deerparkbookseller.com
Unknown on Dustjacket.ca
Unknown on Ellwoodbooks.com
Unknown on Greatlakesbooks.com
Unknown on Heirloombookstore.com
Unknown on Horsebooksplus.com
Unknown on Kellerbooks.com
Unknown on Kennedyswest.net
Unknown on Kensvideo.net
Unknown on Laderacanyonbooks.com
Unknown on Leslivresthebooks.com
Unknown on Moodybooks.com
Unknown on Mybookiejoint.com
Unknown on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Unknown on Oceanwavebooks.com
Unknown on Pennysbooks.com
Unknown on Recordking.com.au
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Unknown on Rugglesbooks.com
Unknown on Seaoceanbooks.com
Unknown on Star-dot-star.net
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Unknown on Theshelfbookshop.com
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com