PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Lindbergh, , Charles A. V Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "WE" Lindbergh, , Charles A. V
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B/w Illustrations; 194 pages; Red and gilt cloth over boards, illustrated; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 1810 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A GENEALOGY OF THE HIESTER FAMILY Hill, V. E. C.
Lebanon Report Publishing Co 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages; Blue cloth with wear to extremities, sound copy, couple minor penned additions or corrections, laid in newspaper clippings. None on the net, last auction sale of this was 1980 per AE. 27368 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A HISTORY OF REDGRANITE-LOHRVILLE AND ITS HIGH SCHOOL: VOLUME I THE GOOD YEARS 1911-1929 AND THE DEPRESSION AND WAR YEARS 1930-48 [COMPLETE IN 2 VOLS] Evans, Howard V.
Central Michigan University Printing Services 1996- 1999 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 350, 484 pages; A HISTORY OF REDGRANITE-LOHRVILLE AND ITS HIGH SCHOOL: VOLUME I THE GOOD YEARS 1911-1929 (1996) AND THE DEPRESSION AND WAR YEARS 1930-48 (1999) [complete in 2 vols]. Signed and dedicated by author inside cover of Vol II. Wisconsin. ; Signed by Author; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 4000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 25981 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ADVENTURES AND ENTHUSIASMS: ESSAYS. Lucas, E. V. ,
NY Doran 1920 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 13955 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 AN INTRODUCTION TO MONETARY THEORY Chandler, , Lester V.
May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 5246 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 APOCALYPTICAL KEY. AN EXTRAORDINARY DISCOURSE ON THE RISE AND FALL OF THE PAPACY; OR, THE POURING OUT OF THE VIALS, IN THE REVELATION OF ST. JOHN, CHAP. XVI....PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL PUBLISHED IN THE YEAR 1701. [G] Robert Fleming D V M
Printed for G Terry [1793] Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
2 engraved plates.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138, [1] pages; Apocalyptical Key. An Extraordinary Discourse on the Rise and Fall of the Papacy; or, The Pouring Out of the Vials, in the Revelation of St. John, Chap. XVI....Printed from the Original published in the Year 1701. Scuffed, extremities rubbed. Double frontis. : portrait, Apocalyptical Key. Minor chipping to fore-edges of front matter, some foxing & minor dust soiling to front matter. Graphic also available of book exterior. Catholicism 29068 
Price: 349.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BEAUTIES AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE BLIND. Artman, Wm. and L. L. V. Hall
For the Authors 1875 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; .; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages; Two frontis', one of which consists of raised print for reading by the sightless. Green cloth, sound copy. 27846 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BEN HARDY'S FLYING MACHINE OR, MAKING A RECORD FOR HIMSELF Webster, Frank V.
Cupples & Leon Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; pages; Decorated cream colored cloth covered boards with no dustjacket. Sound copy. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 2570 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BOB CHESTER'S GRIT 1ST ED F873 Webster, , Frank V
May not be noted. Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Webster, Frank V. Bob Chester's Grit or From Ranch to Riches. Akron. Saalfield Pub. Co. 1911. 204 pages 8 vo. First edition. Fine copy. Illlustrated cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 163 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BOY'S BOOK OF ADVENTURE Lowe, V. R.
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1931 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. L. Kraemer 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 40 pages; Nice attractive copy in sound condition with wear to spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 11753 
Price: 17.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 COMFORT FOR THOSE WHO MOURN Bible, Poetry, Prose compiled by Armstron, O V
Nashville TN Cokesbury Press 1930 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; 99 pages; Embossed card covers, wear and bending where they extend past the text block. Inked gifting on the page supplied for it. ; 500grams 13013 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DIVISION OFFICER'S GUIDE - SIXTH EDITION (ISBN: 0870211595) Noel, John V. , Capt.
Annapolis MD Naval Institute Press, 1972 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 15092 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DYNAMIC LAWS OF THINKING RICH J. V. Cerney
Parker Publishing 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Publish 1967, first edition; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 20238 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 FORTRESS: A HISTORY OF MILITARY DEFENCE. Hogg, Ian V.
St. Martin's Press 1977 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 16009 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 FOYER PLEASURE; THE GOLDEN AGE OF CINEMA LOBBY CARDS Kobal, John and V. A. Wilson
London Aurum Press 1982 0906053331 / 9780906053331 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; Numerous bright color repros of cards such as back DJ panel reproduction of Gone With The Wind DJ has a couple minor nicks and one 3/4" split on spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 15857 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 FRONT OFFICE PSYCHOLOGY H. V. Heldenbrand
May not be noted. 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; H. V. Heldenbrand Front Office Psychology Evanston, IL: John Willy, 1944. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 5812 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 GESAMMELTE ERZAHLUNGEN: EILFER BAND Horn, W. D. V.
Philadelphia Kohler Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 17771 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 I THOUGHT I'D DIE Reed, David V. (David Vern) .
May not be noted. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Green Dragon; Vol. 23; Reed, I Thought I'd Die, New York: Green Dragon Books (Ideal Publishing) , 1944 Original Wraps. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. A novel of suspense; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 6143 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 IN SEARCH OF IRELAND Morton, H. V.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Morton, H. V. In Search of Ireland Dodd, Mead & Co. , 1934, 6th printing, cloth w/gilt titles, map end papers, color pastedown on FEP which is probably taken from the original dust jacket. Hardbound, GOOD+ condition with no dust jacket, sound. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 9037 
Price: 16.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 IN SEARCH OF IRELAND H V Morton
N Y, N Y Dodd & Mead 1935 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Ex-Library; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiii, 356 pages; 15 plates, library markings, rebound in green library cloth. 29395 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lindbergh, , Charles A. V on Beaglebooks.com
Lindbergh, , Charles A. V on Bookedfull.com
Lindbergh, , Charles A. V on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Lindbergh, , Charles A. V on Phonemans.com

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com