|
|
Lindbergh, , Charles A. V ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
"WE" Lindbergh, , Charles A. V May not be noted. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B/w Illustrations; 194 pages; Red and gilt cloth over boards, illustrated 1810 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A GENEALOGY OF THE HIESTER FAMILY Hill, V. E. C. Lebanon Report Publishing Co 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages; Blue cloth with wear to extremities, sound copy, couple minor penned additions or corrections, laid in newspaper clippings. None on the net, last auction sale of this was 1980 per AE. 27368 Price:
124.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
A HISTORY OF OUR RELATIONS WITH THE ANDAMANESE (Vol I Only of Original Edition) Compiled from Histories and Travels, and from the Records of the Government of India M. V. Portman Office of the Superintendent of Government Printing in India 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 512 pages; Title: A History of Our Relations with the Andamanese, (Vol I Only of Original Edition) Compiled from Histories and Travels, and from the Records of the Government of India. Author: M. V. Portman Printing Year: 1899 Condition/Details: This antique text, printed in India, is the first volume of an account of Indian and British relations with the residents of the Andaman Islands, situated in the Bay of Bengal. The volume is inscribed on the first blank page: "Presented to The Royal Societies Club by the Author, 13th May 1903." The work includes a description of the Western exploration and settlement of the islands (off the coast of India in The Bay of Bengal) , along with some vocabulary of the native language. The work is bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, and shows light external wear concentrated at the top of the spine. The binding is intact and pages are clean with light age toning and few library markings. Rousing travels and adventures. 23097 Price:
199.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
BOB CHESTER'S GRIT 1ST ED F873 Webster, , Frank V May not be noted. Fine with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Webster, Frank V. Bob Chester's Grit or From Ranch to Riches. Akron. Saalfield Pub. Co. 1911. 204 pages 8 vo. First edition. Fine copy. Illlustrated cover 163 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
BOY'S BOOK OF ADVENTURE Lowe, V. R. Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing Company 1931 Presumed 1st Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by J. L. Kraemer We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; 40 pages; Nice attractive copy in sound condition with wear to spine. 11753 Price:
17.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
COMFORT FOR THOSE WHO MOURN Bible, Poetry, Prose compiled by Armstron, O V Nashville TN Cokesbury Press 1930 First Edition Paperback Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo; 99 pages; Embossed card covers, wear and bending where they extend past the text block. Inked gifting on the page supplied for it. 13013 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DYNAMIC LAWS OF THINKING RICH J. V. Cerney Parker Publishing 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Publish 1967, first edition 20238 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
FORTRESS: A HISTORY OF MILITARY DEFENCE. Hogg, Ian V. St. Martin's Press 1977 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations 16009 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
FOYER PLEASURE; THE GOLDEN AGE OF CINEMA LOBBY CARDS Kobal, John and V. A. Wilson London Aurum Press 1982 0906053331 / 9780906053331 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13; Numerous bright color repros of cards such as back DJ panel reproduction of Gone With The Wind DJ has a couple minor nicks and one 3/4" split on spine. 15857 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FRONT OFFICE PSYCHOLOGY H. V. Heldenbrand May not be noted. 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; H. V. Heldenbrand Front Office Psychology Evanston, IL: John Willy, 1944. Brown Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Revised Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 5812 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
I THOUGHT I'D DIE Reed, David V. (David Vern) . May not be noted. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Green Dragon; Vol. 23; Reed, I Thought I'd Die, New York: Green Dragon Books (Ideal Publishing) , 1944 Original Wraps. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. First Paperback Printing. A novel of suspense 6143 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|