|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
(AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.) PHILADELPHIA MIRROR. JULY 2, 1836 - JUNE 26, 1837. VOL. 1, NOS. 1-52. [THE ALAMO] [Lbc] Various Philadelphia Philadelphia Mirror 1836-1837 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 416 pages; (American Newspaper. ) Philadelphia Mirror. Philadelphia, July 2, 1836 - June 26, 1837. Vol. 1, nos. 1-52. Folio, contemp. Marbled bds & sheep spine & corners; spine & corners rubbed, bds. Scuffed but solid. Scattered, generally light, foxing. Pp. 371-376 loose. Includes the obituaries of James Madison and Bishop White, articles relating to Texas (Battle of San Jacinto, reflections on The Alamo) , woodcut illus. Of Girard College, Merchants Hall & Laurel Hill Cemetery in Philadelphia. Quite scarce. 28543 Price:
399.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(MILITARY). APPROX THIRTY-SIX (36) B/W SILVER PRINTS NEWS PHOTOS, 1917-1950, [G] [Lbc] Various Various 1917 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 36 pages; (MILITARY). Group of approximately thirty-six (36) b/w silver prints, circaa. 1917-1950's. Collected from various sources, signal corps, propaganda, News photos, etc. All views involving the military, both U. S. And foreign, including new recruits getting sworn in, battle scenes on Pacific islands, generals MacArthur and Wainwright conferring in October, 1941 (Signal Corps photo) , more. Variety of dimensions from 10 1/2 X 13 1/2" to 5 3/4 X 4", mixed condition. Various commentaries, often in Japanese, affixed to the back of some photos. Interesting lot. Graphics of some other photos available. One particulary touching large photo shows a soldier looking down from a seemingly secure position, yet he was killed ten minuts later. 29287 Price:
139.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
10 NEAR MINT 1970'S SWORD AND SORCERY COMICS. Various DC 1970 Comic Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Beowulf #3, #4. Hercules unbound #1, 4, 10. Sword of sircery #2. Iron Wolf #9. Tor #3, 6. Claw the Unconquered #5. All mid 70's all mint or near mint in holders. 26997 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
15 DIFFERENT SIGNED MAODERN 1ST EDITIONS Various Various 2000 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lot consist on 15 signed modern 1st editions. Mostly from 1970 to date and AS NEW. . Couple not firsts. CORNELIUS LEHANE```BEWARE THE SOLITARY DRINKER****DAVID GALEF```FLESH, A NOVEL****FRED YAGER```UNTIMELY DEATH****GARY ALDRICH```THUNDER ON THE LEFT****GEORGE F WILL```SUDDENLY****JOHN GILSTRAP```MATHAN'S RUN****KATE LEHRER```WHEN THEY TOOK AWAY THE MAN...****MAMEVE MEDWED```MAIL, A NOVEL****PATRICIA MURPHY```GLOW OF CANDLELIGHTVG/VG****PHIL DONAHUE```MY OWN STORY****ROBIN COOKE```FATAL CURE****ROSANNE DARYL THOMAS```ANGEL CARVER****STEVE PIECZENIK```MAXIMUM VIGILANCE****STEVE PIECZENIK```MAXIMUM VIGILANCEDUPL****THOM RACINA```HIDDEN AGENDA**** 27994 Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
15 SIGNED MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, AS NEW, MYSTERY NOVELS Various Various 1985... First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; All are hard cover. These are full length, and mainly published after 1985. 1ST EDITIONS in DJ, crisp and new appearing although a few may show very minimal wear. Each is notably autographed, usually by the author. There are 15 volumes. AARON ELKINS`OLD SCORES**********DAVID BALDACCI`LAST MAN STANDING**********DONAL E WESTLAKE`THE HOOK**********JO FRANKLIN`WING OF THE FALCON**********JOHN SANDFORD`MORTAL PREY**********LAWRENE BLOCK`SMALL TOWN**********MARGARET MARON`FUGITIVE COLORS**********MICHAEL CONNOLLYCITY OF BONESPHYLLIS RICHMAN`THE BUTTER DID IT**********ROBERT BARNARD`A CITY OF STRANGERS**********ROBERT CRAIS`SUNSET EXPRESS**********ROBERT CRAIS`INDOG SLAM**********ROBIN COOK`SHOCK**********SCOTT TUROW`PERSONAL INJURIES**********SHARYN MCCRUMB`THE PMS OUTLAWS********** 28347 Price:
74.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
22 SIGNED MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, MOST AS NEW, POLITICAL TOPICS Various Various 1985... First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; All but one [Cartographer], are hard cover. These are full length, and mainly published after 1985. Generally 1ST EDITIONS in DJ, crisp and new appearing although a couple [Mr Nixon.., Square Peg, and a very few others], do show some wear. Each is notably autographed, usually by the author. There are 22 volumes although they wouldn't all fit into the pucture. ALDRICH`UNLMITED ACCESS [PPBK]**********ARTHUR HOPPE`MR NIXON**********DAN QUAYLE`STANDING FIRM**********DIANA MCLELLAN`EAR ON WASHINGTON**********E D ESHLEMAN`CONGRESS- THE PENNSYVANIA DUTCH REPRESENTATIVES**********EDWARD I KOCH`MAYOR, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY**********EDWARD KLEIN`ALL TO HUMAN [KENNEDYS]**********EDWIN J FEULNER`THE MARCH OF REEDOM**********ELEANOR CLIFT`MADAME PRESIDENT**********ELEANOR CLIFT…`WAR WIHTOUT BLOODSHED**********FICK ARMEY`THE FREEDOM REVOLUTION**********GARY ALDRICH`UNLIMITED ACCESS [HC]**********GEORGE F WILL`THE NEW SEASON**********HENRY VISCARDI`ABILITIES STORY**********ILION ILIESCUE`ROMANIA AT THE MOMENT OF TRUTH**********JEAN L CONNOR`A CARTOGRAPHY OF PEACE**********JODY POWELL`THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STORY**********LOUIS R GUZZO`IS IT TRUE WHAT THEY SAY ABOUT DIXY [LEE RAY]**********ORRIN HATCH`SQUARE PEG**********PAT SCHRODER`CHAMPION OF THE GREAT AMERICAN FAMILY**********SENATOR PAUL SIMON`LET'S PUT AMERICA BACK TO WORK**********TIP O'NEAL`MAN OF THE HOUSE********** 28346 Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
3 PIECES POLITICAL AUTOGRAPH MATERIAL, EARLY 1800'S ; ANDERSON, JOS (EPH) ; POINSETT, JOEL R.; SAMUEL OSGOOD (G) Various Various 1804 Manuscript Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 3 pages; 3 pieces. Autograph Material - American Notables: Anderson, Jos (eph). Letter Signed. [stampless letter postmarked Washington, pmk date unreadable if present]: Treasury Department, Comptroller's Office, March, 1817. 1 p. , 4to. To David Geston, Collector, New York. [Joseph Anderson, 1st Comptroller of U. S. Treasury, Senator from Tennessee. ] ++ Osgood, Samuel. Document Signed. Part of New York, August 24, 1806. 1 p. , folio; browned & mounted. Customs House document. [Samuel Osgood, 1st U. S. Postmaster General and good friend of George Washington and Hamilton ] ++ Poinsett, Joel R. Engraved Portrait Signed. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. [Joel R. Poinsett, U. S. Secretary of War, developed Poinsetta flower. ] Graphic of backs available. 26373 Price:
399.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
32 VARIOUS ARTS AND CRAFTS PUBLICATIONS 1940-1975 [G] Various Various 1960 Paperback Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Includes from small pamphlets to folio sized books. Weight is 22 pounds. All on the subject of Arts and Crafts published 1940-1975 excepting on folio of older plates removed from books and other sources which are often 19th century.. Includes a number of exhibition pubs and foreign language as well. General condition is good. Examples are- Modern Hungarian Metalwork, 1974, Hungarian text, 21pp square 8vo. Christensen, Early American Designs, Ceramics, 1952, 48pp, b/w photos. Naum Gabo/Antoine Pevsner , Museum of Modern Art, 1948, 81pp, b/w photo plates. An additional graphic of the material is available. 28583 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
35 AS NEW VARIOUS (LARGELY MARVEL COMICS) , COMICS MOSTLY FIRST EDITIONS CIRCA 1990 Various Various circa 1990 First Edition Comics New with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; All as new in protectors with stiffeners. 35 AS NEW VARIOUS (LARGELY MARVEL COMICS) , COMICS MOSTLY FIRST EDITIONS CIRCA 1990. OTHER GRAPHICS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US FOR THEM. ABYSS, DARK HORSE, #1(? ) ===ALIEN LEGION, BY ALIEN LEGION, #2, 1987===BLACK CROSS. DARK HORSE, #1===CAGE, MARVEL, #2, 1992===CAPTAIN MARVEL GIANT SIZ SPECIAL, MARVEL, #1===DARK HAWK, MARVEL, #13===DARK HORSE PRESENTS, DARK HORSE, #35===DARKER IMAGE, (KIETH, LEE, LIEFIELD) , IMAGE, #1DEADLY FOES OF SPIDER-MAN, MARVEL #1, 1991===DISHMAN, ECLIPSE, #1===FRED HEMBECK DESTROYS THE MARVEL UNIVERSW, MARVEL, #1===GIVE ME LIBERTY, DARK HORSE, (MILLER, GIBBONS) #1===GOBBLEDYGOOK, MIRAGE STUDIOS, #1===GREEN-GREY SPONGE-SUIT SUSHI TURTLES, MIRAGE, #1===IMPOSSIBLE MAN. MARVEL ANNUAL, #1, 1990===JAM URBAN ADVENTURE, SLAVE LABOR, #1===JET 3-D, 3-D ZONE, #10, ===KNIGHTS OF PENDRAGON, MARVEL, #1===MAGNETO, MARVEL, #0===MAN OF RUST, BLACKTHORNE, #1===MAX, IMAGE, #1===NEW WARRIORS (ANNUAL) , MARVEL, #1, 1991===NOMAD, MARVEL, #1===POWER PACHYDERMS, MARVEL, #1===RAVAGE 2099, MARVEL, #2=== REN & STIMPY SHOW, MARVEL, #1, 1992===SERGIO ARAGONE'S GROO THE WNADERER, MARVEL, #9===SHADOWMASTERS, MARVEL (POTTS, LAWLS, HEATH) , Book 1 of 4===SOLARMAN, MARVEL, #1===SUPREME, IMAGE, #1===T2, MARVEL, TERMINATOR 2 JUDGEMENT DAY, # 1 OF 3===UNCENSORED MOUSE, ETERNITY COMICS, #1 (UNCENSORED COMICS FROM THE 30'S===UNDERDOGS, BLACKTHORNE, #1, 1988===WOLVERINE, MARVEL, #1? , 1990===X-FACTOR SPECIAL, MARVEL, 1990, 1ST===A nice cross section of later first editions. 25640 Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
5 COMICS: JUNGLE JIM #18 OCT-DEC 1958++ STAR TREK #30, 1975++ GHOST STORIES #54, 1979++ BUCK ROGERS #2, 1979++ DARK SHADOWS #33, 1975 Various Gold Key/ Whitman/ Dell 1958//1975 Comics Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Jungle Jim #18 Oct-Dec 1958 10c. Minor wrinkling to cover, toning to pp, light stress marks at spine. Others VG as well, 5 COMICS: JUNGLE JIM #18 OCT-DEC 1958++ STAR TREK #30, 1975++ GHOST STORIES #54, 1979++ BUCK ROGERS #2, 1979++ DARK SHADOWS #33, 1975 27004 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
5 VINTAGE CHARLTON SUSPENSE TALES, COMIC BOOKS Various Charlton Press 1957 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Generally VG, vol 1, no 4 oct 1957STRANGE [a farrell publication] FOUR STAR COMIC CORP 10C [clean, Moderate to light edgwear, contents moderately toned, cream color- condition is GOOD]~~~~~VOL 1, NO 68 DEC 1963SUSPENSE STORIES 12C ~~~~~VOL 1, NO 2 1968SUSPENSE STORIES 12C ~~~~~VOL 1, NO 4 NOV 1968SUSPENSE STORIES 12C~~~~~VOL 1, NO 32 OCT 1962MYSTERIES OF UNEXPLORED WORLDS 12C ~~~~~ 28783 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
6 GOLDEN AGE - M-G-M'S LASSIE [COMIC BOOKS] Various Dell 1955 Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; All in exceptional condition except #34 [far left image in graphic] - all in plastic. 24, SEPT-OCT 1955M-G-M'S LASSIE, .10~~~~~25, NOV-DEC 1955M-G-M'S LASSIE, .10~~~~~27, MARCH-APRIL 1956M-G-M'S LASSIE, .10~~~~~34, MAY-JUNE, 1957M-G-M'S LASSIE, .10 [WITH WEAR TO COVER FORE EDGE]~~~~~35, JULY AUG 1957M-G-M'S LASSIE, .10~~~~~36, SEPT-OCT 1957M-G-M'S LASSIE, .10~~~~~ 28781 Price:
32.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
7 BARBIE FASHION COMICS - #1 IN ORIGINAL PLASTIC BAG UNOPENED Various Ny, NY Marvel Comics 1991 Comic Book Very Good with no dust jacket We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 7 issues starting with #1 as new IN ORIGiNAL PLASTIC BAG WITH GIFT ENCLOSED, UNOPENED. Also nos 2, 5-5, 8, 29, 37. All clean with new appearance. 27008 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
7 VINTAGE LITTLE LULU AND TUBBY COMICS. 1952-1957 [COMIC BOOK] Various N Y, N Y Dell Publishing 1952-1957 Paperback Good with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Lot of 7 COMICS mostly good or better. Listed in STANDARD CATALOG at $379 in near mint condition- which these are not. Includes: VOL 1, NO 54,1952MARGE'S LITTLE LULU .10 [FAIR ONLY] COVER AND FIRST FEW LEAVES WORN~~~~~5, Oct 1957MARGE'S LITTLE LULU AND TUBBY AT SUMMER CAMP .25~~~~~VOL 1, NO 43, JAN 1952MARGE'S LITTLE LULU .10~~~~~VOL 1 NO 74, AUG 1954MARGE'S LITTLE LULU .10~~~~~VOL 1 NO 76, OCT 1954MARGE'S LITTLE LULU .10 ~~~~~VOL 1, NO 77, NOV 1954MARGE'S LITTLE LULU .10~~~~~22, MAY-JUNE, 1957MARGE'S TUBBY.10~~~~~21, MARCH-APRIL, 1957MARGE'S LITTLE LULU .10~~~~~ 28779 Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|