PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Various Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (AMERICAN NEWSPAPER.) PHILADELPHIA MIRROR. JULY 2, 1836 - JUNE 26, 1837. VOL. 1, NOS. 1-52. [THE ALAMO] [Lbc] Various
Philadelphia Philadelphia Mirror 1836-1837 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
B&W Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 416 pages; (American Newspaper. ) Philadelphia Mirror. Philadelphia, July 2, 1836 - June 26, 1837. Vol. 1, nos. 1-52. Folio, contemp. Marbled bds & sheep spine & corners; spine & corners rubbed, bds. Scuffed but solid. Scattered, generally light, foxing. Pp. 371-376 loose. Includes the obituaries of James Madison and Bishop White, articles relating to Texas (Battle of San Jacinto, reflections on The Alamo) , woodcut illus. Of Girard College, Merchants Hall & Laurel Hill Cemetery in Philadelphia. Quite scarce. 28543 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 10 NEAR MINT 1970'S SWORD AND SORCERY COMICS. Various
DC 1970 Comic Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Beowulf #3, #4. Hercules unbound #1, 4, 10. Sword of sircery #2. Iron Wolf #9. Tor #3, 6. Claw the Unconquered #5. All mid 70's all mint or near mint in holders. 26997 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 15 DIFFERENT SIGNED MAODERN 1ST EDITIONS Various
Various 2000 First Edition Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; Lot consist on 15 signed modern 1st editions. Mostly from 1970 to date and AS NEW. . Couple not firsts. CORNELIUS LEHANE```BEWARE THE SOLITARY DRINKER****DAVID GALEF```FLESH, A NOVEL****FRED YAGER```UNTIMELY DEATH****GARY ALDRICH```THUNDER ON THE LEFT****GEORGE F WILL```SUDDENLY****JOHN GILSTRAP```MATHAN'S RUN****KATE LEHRER```WHEN THEY TOOK AWAY THE MAN...****MAMEVE MEDWED```MAIL, A NOVEL****PATRICIA MURPHY```GLOW OF CANDLELIGHTVG/VG****PHIL DONAHUE```MY OWN STORY****ROBIN COOKE```FATAL CURE****ROSANNE DARYL THOMAS```ANGEL CARVER****STEVE PIECZENIK```MAXIMUM VIGILANCE****STEVE PIECZENIK```MAXIMUM VIGILANCEDUPL****THOM RACINA```HIDDEN AGENDA**** 27994 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 15 SIGNED MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, AS NEW, MYSTERY NOVELS Various
Various 1985... First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; All are hard cover. These are full length, and mainly published after 1985. 1ST EDITIONS in DJ, crisp and new appearing although a few may show very minimal wear. Each is notably autographed, usually by the author. There are 15 volumes. AARON ELKINS`OLD SCORES**********DAVID BALDACCI`LAST MAN STANDING**********DONAL E WESTLAKE`THE HOOK**********JO FRANKLIN`WING OF THE FALCON**********JOHN SANDFORD`MORTAL PREY**********LAWRENE BLOCK`SMALL TOWN**********MARGARET MARON`FUGITIVE COLORS**********MICHAEL CONNOLLYCITY OF BONESPHYLLIS RICHMAN`THE BUTTER DID IT**********ROBERT BARNARD`A CITY OF STRANGERS**********ROBERT CRAIS`SUNSET EXPRESS**********ROBERT CRAIS`INDOG SLAM**********ROBIN COOK`SHOCK**********SCOTT TUROW`PERSONAL INJURIES**********SHARYN MCCRUMB`THE PMS OUTLAWS********** 28347 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 18 LEATHER BOUND VOLUMES OF THE TIME READING PROGRAM SPECIAL SPECIAL EDITION8 Various
Time, Inc. , Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; All 18 in FINE condition in uniform full faux red leather bindings of excellebt quality with no markings. All are full length and many are illustrated. BATES, MARTSTON THE FOREST AND THE SEA, 1980; ; ; CARY, JOYCE THE HORSE'S MOUTH 1982; ; ; CHEEVER, JOHN WAPSHOT CHRONICLE 1982; ; ; COLLIER, JOHN FANCIES AND GOODNIGHTS, 1980; ; ; GUTHRIE, A B JR THE BIG SKY 1980; ; ; HEROLD, J CHRISTOPHER MISTRESS TO AN AGE, 1981; ; ; HOFFER, ERIC THE TRUE BELIEVER, 1980; ; ; IRVINCE WILLIMA, APES, ANGELS AND VICTORIANS, 1982; ; ; JOYCE, JAMES A PORTRAIT OF AN ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN, 1980; ; ; LEE, LAURIE CIDER WITH ROSIE, 1980; ; LEECH, MARGARET REVEILLE IN WASHINGTON1860-1865, 1980; ; ; LORNEZ, KONRAD Z KING SOLOMON'S RING, 1980; ; ; MACLEAN, FITZROY EASTERN APPROACHES, 1980; ; ; MAUROIS, ANDRE DISREALI, A PICTURE OF THE VICTORIAN AGE, 1980; ; ; PONCINS, CONTRAN DE KABLOONS, 1980; ; ; STARKEY, MARION L THE DEVIL IN MASSACHUSETS (SALEM WITCH TRIALS MODERN REVUE) not included in graphic; ; ; WEST, NATHANAEL DAY OF THE LOCUST, 1982; ; ; WILLISON, GEORGE F SAINTS AND STRANGERS (LIVES OF PILGRIMS...) 1981; ; ; 24543 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 22 SIGNED MODERN FIRST EDITIONS, MOST AS NEW, POLITICAL TOPICS Various
Various 1985... First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; All but one [Cartographer], are hard cover. These are full length, and mainly published after 1985. Generally 1ST EDITIONS in DJ, crisp and new appearing although a couple [Mr Nixon.., Square Peg, and a very few others], do show some wear. Each is notably autographed, usually by the author. There are 22 volumes although they wouldn't all fit into the pucture. ALDRICH`UNLMITED ACCESS [PPBK]**********ARTHUR HOPPE`MR NIXON**********DAN QUAYLE`STANDING FIRM**********DIANA MCLELLAN`EAR ON WASHINGTON**********E D ESHLEMAN`CONGRESS- THE PENNSYVANIA DUTCH REPRESENTATIVES**********EDWARD I KOCH`MAYOR, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY**********EDWARD KLEIN`ALL TO HUMAN [KENNEDYS]**********EDWIN J FEULNER`THE MARCH OF REEDOM**********ELEANOR CLIFT`MADAME PRESIDENT**********ELEANOR CLIFT…`WAR WIHTOUT BLOODSHED**********FICK ARMEY`THE FREEDOM REVOLUTION**********GARY ALDRICH`UNLIMITED ACCESS [HC]**********GEORGE F WILL`THE NEW SEASON**********HENRY VISCARDI`ABILITIES STORY**********ILION ILIESCUE`ROMANIA AT THE MOMENT OF TRUTH**********JEAN L CONNOR`A CARTOGRAPHY OF PEACE**********JODY POWELL`THE OTHER SIDE OF THE STORY**********LOUIS R GUZZO`IS IT TRUE WHAT THEY SAY ABOUT DIXY [LEE RAY]**********ORRIN HATCH`SQUARE PEG**********PAT SCHRODER`CHAMPION OF THE GREAT AMERICAN FAMILY**********SENATOR PAUL SIMON`LET'S PUT AMERICA BACK TO WORK**********TIP O'NEAL`MAN OF THE HOUSE********** 28346 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 3 PIECES POLITICAL AUTOGRAPH MATERIAL, EARLY 1800'S ; ANDERSON, JOS (EPH) ; POINSETT, JOEL R.; SAMUEL OSGOOD (G) Various
Various 1804 Manuscript Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 3 pages; 3 pieces. Autograph Material - American Notables: Anderson, Jos (eph). Letter Signed. [stampless letter postmarked Washington, pmk date unreadable if present]: Treasury Department, Comptroller's Office, March, 1817. 1 p. , 4to. To David Geston, Collector, New York. [Joseph Anderson, 1st Comptroller of U. S. Treasury, Senator from Tennessee. ] ++ Osgood, Samuel. Document Signed. Part of New York, August 24, 1806. 1 p. , folio; browned & mounted. Customs House document. [Samuel Osgood, 1st U. S. Postmaster General and good friend of George Washington and Hamilton ] ++ Poinsett, Joel R. Engraved Portrait Signed. 6 3/4 x 4 1/2 inches. [Joel R. Poinsett, U. S. Secretary of War, developed Poinsetta flower. ] Graphic of backs available. 26373 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 32 VARIOUS ARTS AND CRAFTS PUBLICATIONS 1940-1975 [G] Various
Various 1960 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
Includes from small pamphlets to folio sized books. Weight is 22 pounds. All on the subject of Arts and Crafts published 1940-1975 excepting on folio of older plates removed from books and other sources which are often 19th century.. Includes a number of exhibition pubs and foreign language as well. General condition is good. Examples are- Modern Hungarian Metalwork, 1974, Hungarian text, 21pp square 8vo. Christensen, Early American Designs, Ceramics, 1952, 48pp, b/w photos. Naum Gabo/Antoine Pevsner , Museum of Modern Art, 1948, 81pp, b/w photo plates. An additional graphic of the material is available. 28583 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 35 AS NEW VARIOUS (LARGELY MARVEL COMICS) , COMICS MOSTLY FIRST EDITIONS CIRCA 1990 Various
Various circa 1990 First Edition Comics New with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; All as new in protectors with stiffeners. 35 AS NEW VARIOUS (LARGELY MARVEL COMICS) , COMICS MOSTLY FIRST EDITIONS CIRCA 1990. OTHER GRAPHICS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THIS LISTING. PLEASE EMAIL US FOR THEM. ABYSS, DARK HORSE, #1(? ) ===ALIEN LEGION, BY ALIEN LEGION, #2, 1987===BLACK CROSS. DARK HORSE, #1===CAGE, MARVEL, #2, 1992===CAPTAIN MARVEL GIANT SIZ SPECIAL, MARVEL, #1===DARK HAWK, MARVEL, #13===DARK HORSE PRESENTS, DARK HORSE, #35===DARKER IMAGE, (KIETH, LEE, LIEFIELD) , IMAGE, #1DEADLY FOES OF SPIDER-MAN, MARVEL #1, 1991===DISHMAN, ECLIPSE, #1===FRED HEMBECK DESTROYS THE MARVEL UNIVERSW, MARVEL, #1===GIVE ME LIBERTY, DARK HORSE, (MILLER, GIBBONS) #1===GOBBLEDYGOOK, MIRAGE STUDIOS, #1===GREEN-GREY SPONGE-SUIT SUSHI TURTLES, MIRAGE, #1===IMPOSSIBLE MAN. MARVEL ANNUAL, #1, 1990===JAM URBAN ADVENTURE, SLAVE LABOR, #1===JET 3-D, 3-D ZONE, #10, ===KNIGHTS OF PENDRAGON, MARVEL, #1===MAGNETO, MARVEL, #0===MAN OF RUST, BLACKTHORNE, #1===MAX, IMAGE, #1===NEW WARRIORS (ANNUAL) , MARVEL, #1, 1991===NOMAD, MARVEL, #1===POWER PACHYDERMS, MARVEL, #1===RAVAGE 2099, MARVEL, #2=== REN & STIMPY SHOW, MARVEL, #1, 1992===SERGIO ARAGONE'S GROO THE WNADERER, MARVEL, #9===SHADOWMASTERS, MARVEL (POTTS, LAWLS, HEATH) , Book 1 of 4===SOLARMAN, MARVEL, #1===SUPREME, IMAGE, #1===T2, MARVEL, TERMINATOR 2 JUDGEMENT DAY, # 1 OF 3===UNCENSORED MOUSE, ETERNITY COMICS, #1 (UNCENSORED COMICS FROM THE 30'S===UNDERDOGS, BLACKTHORNE, #1, 1988===WOLVERINE, MARVEL, #1? , 1990===X-FACTOR SPECIAL, MARVEL, 1990, 1ST===A nice cross section of later first editions. 25640 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 5 COMICS: JUNGLE JIM #18 OCT-DEC 1958++ STAR TREK #30, 1975++ GHOST STORIES #54, 1979++ BUCK ROGERS #2, 1979++ DARK SHADOWS #33, 1975 Various
Gold Key/ Whitman/ Dell 1958//1975 Comics Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Jungle Jim #18 Oct-Dec 1958 10c. Minor wrinkling to cover, toning to pp, light stress marks at spine. Others VG as well, 5 COMICS: JUNGLE JIM #18 OCT-DEC 1958++ STAR TREK #30, 1975++ GHOST STORIES #54, 1979++ BUCK ROGERS #2, 1979++ DARK SHADOWS #33, 1975 27004 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 5 ISSUES OF THE DAILY NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER (NEWSPAPER) ; JUNE 30, 1841; DECEMBER 2 & 4 1843; AUG 27, 1845; SEPT 9, 1845 (G) Various
Washington, D. C May not be noted. 1841- 1845 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Textural woodcuts; Elephant Folio 23" ; 5 ISSUES OF THE DAILY NATIONAL INTELLIGENCER (NEWSPAPER) ; JUNE 30, 1841; DECEMBER 2 & 4 1843; AUG 27, 1845; SEPT 9, 1845 Modest edgewear. All contents intact. 4 pages each. National and international news of the time. Graphics available of all five issues. 26978 
Price: 179.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 6 "JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY" HORROR COMIC BOOKS 1970'S Various
Marvel Books 1970's Comic As New with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; #8, 1973++ #19, 1975++ #13, Oct 1974. #12, aug 1974. #11, June 1974. #10, April 1974. All Mint or Near mint in holders. 26998 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 7 BARBIE FASHION COMICS - #1 IN ORIGINAL PLASTIC BAG UNOPENED Various
Ny, NY Marvel Comics 1991 Comic Book Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 7 issues starting with #1 as new IN ORIGiNAL PLASTIC BAG WITH GIFT ENCLOSED, UNOPENED. Also nos 2, 5-5, 8, 29, 37. All clean with new appearance. 27008 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 8 1937 COLORING BOOKS IN A BOX, BOOKS TO DRAW AND COLOR AND MANY THINGS TO DO, EDUCATIONAL SERIES Various
Whitman 1937 Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Vol. 2193; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 8 NF books in a VG origInal box with some tape repairs. Included are- A Busy Time Book - Alphabet and Numbers in a New Way ++ A BOOK of many Things for You to Do ++ FUN to Read and Color++ THREE- FAVORITE- STORIES to Read- to Color++ Mother Goose Rhymes, Pictures to Color ++ ON THE FARM a Book to Color ++ IT'S FUN to Read, Work and Play, Color the Pictures ++ WORK and PLAY to Draw and Color. All in original box, untouched, just as they came from the store circa 1910-1920. Pages are very lightly toned, and are FINE in every respect. No markings. Graphic shows box, adt'l graphics of coloring books are available. 26683 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 8 VOLS FRENCH LANGUAGE WORKS 1930-50'S Various
Paris Various 1935 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; various; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; DUMESNIL, PIERRE, Histoire illustrée de la musique, Librairie Plon, Paris, 1934. Paper. With many illustrations++ Jean Giraudoux, Pour Lecrece, Bernard Grasset, Paris++ Moliere, Don Juan, L'Arche editeur, Paris, 1953 ++ Alfred De Musset, Lorenzaccio, L'Arche editeur, paris, 1952++ Paul Claudell, Le Livre Christophe Colomb, Gallimard, 1935++ D'Hoffmann, Les Contes, Mellottee, Paris++ Jean Anouilh, Antignone, La table Ronde, Paris, 1946++ Jean Anouilh, L'Alouette, La table ronde, Paris, 1953. All in original wrappers, all French Language text. 26282 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH VERSE, CHIEFLY LYRICAL. Various
New Haven Privately Printed By [Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Press 1894 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323, [22] pages; early 20th-Century richly gilt-paneled & foliate decorated full crushed green levant morocco, richly gilt decorated spine, A. E. G. (rough trimmed which is quite unusual for a gilded edge) , inner dentelles gilt, raised bands, brown morocco spine label; minor wear. Contemporary decorative bookplate. Lengthy list of titles, lines and notes. A most beautiful and uncommon book printed on parchment-like paper. WorldCat locates one copy at Yale. 28610 
Price: 299.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF DUTCH ART 1450-1900 [Lbc] Various
London Oxford University Press 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Color and b/w; Folio 13" - 23" tal; xxx, 311 pages; 120 plates of which a few are color. A massive review of the subject. A COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF DUTCH ART 1450-1900. Split at head of spine 1". A COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF DUTCH ART 1450-1900. Split at head of spine 1". A COMMEMORATIVE CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITION OF DUTCH ART 1450-1900. Split at head of spine 1". 28551 
Price: 109.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 A CONRAD ARGOSY Various
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; A Conrad Argosy, Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Co 1942. Woodcuts by Hans Alexander Mueller. In very good condiiton, with worn and toned dust jacket SEA STORY SEA STORIES SEA MARITIME NAVAL NAUTICAL SHORT STORIES 680P 746 
Price: 13.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ADVANCED MATERIALS AND PROCESSES (8 MAGAZINES 1994) /microscopy Featuring What's New in Scanning Probe Microscopy: Volume 145 January Number 1 -- June Number Six: Light in 146number 1 -- August Number Two Various
ASM International Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A total of 8 magazines 19511 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ADVANCED MATERIALS AND PROCESSES Lawyer 144 number 60 summer 1993 featuring surface treating and coding: volume 144 5 November 1993 featuring testing and inspection Various
ASM International 1993 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; A total of 2 magazines 19512 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Various on Adamsavebooks.com
Various on Adventistbooks.org
Various on Aldersgatebooks.com
Various on Aucott.com
Various on Avonhillbooks.com
Various on Aziomedia.com
Various on Bachtobooks.com
Various on Bills-bookshop.com
Various on Bollandbooks.com
Various on Bookcollector.net
Various on Booksets.com
Various on Booksmaps.com
Various on Booksr4u.net
Various on Capricornbooks.ca
Various on Cinemagebooks.com
Various on Coasbooks.com
Various on Confettibooks.com
Various on Darkwoodbooks.com
Various on Deerparkbookseller.com
Various on Dustjacket.ca
Various on Easychairbooks.com
Various on Ellwoodbooks.com
Various on Funstons.net
Various on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Various on Greatlakesbooks.com
Various on Heirloombookstore.com
Various on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Various on Intertextuality.com
Various on Kellerbooks.com
Various on Kensvideo.net
Various on Marshwigglebooks.com
Various on Moodybooks.com
Various on Peacockbooks.net
Various on Pegasusbooks.biz
Various on Pinaclebooks.com
Various on Rarenonfiction.com
Various on Recordking.com.au
Various on Rockdalechristianbooks.com
Various on Rowns.com
Various on Rugglesbooks.com
Various on Runforcoverbooks.com
Various on Seaoceanbooks.com
Various on Thefrugallibrarian.com
Various on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Various on Zarzuellabooks.com

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net