PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Chappell, Lydia And Warren Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A GALLERY OF BIBLE STORIES Chappell, Lydia and Warren
Chapel Hill, North Carolina Scheer and Jervis 1947 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations 15469 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES 1790-1870 M079 Tryon, , Warren S.
May not be noted. Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Tryon, Warren S. A Mirror for Americans Life and Manners in the United States 1790-1870 as Recorded By American Travelers in Three Volumes THIS IS VOLUME 1 ONLY Chicago, Illinois, University of Chicago Press, 1952. First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good with no dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Author Vol. I Life in the East, Vol. II The Cotton Kingdom, Vol. III The Frontier Moves West. Culture etiquette Manners History 18th and 19th Century American Life and Customs Typical chapters are : Frontier Moves West, Early Views of Missouri Country, A Winter in the West 1833-4, Roving Reporter on the Frontier 1837, Outfitting a Santa Fe Expedition 1844 653 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ALL THE KING'S MEN Limited Edition in Full Gilt Decorated Leather Warren, Robert Penn
Franklin Center Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1979 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard Krepel. 
100 Greatest Masterpiees of American Literature; IIlustrations especially for this edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; 100 Greatest Masterpiees of American Literature. Beautiful deluxe decorative full leather limited collector's edition printed for subscribers only. High quality materials, richly gilded [22 kt. Gold ], in intricate designs, raised bands. Colored silk moire endpapers. Bound in silk marker Franklin Center, by the Franklin Press. Book is unread and clean with no markings of any kind, appears as new. Illustrated with a portfolio of photographs. Slight fading to edges of silk moire end papers. 28232 
Price: 42.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ALL THE KING'S MEN Limited Edition in Full Gilt Decorated Leather Warren, Robert Penn
Franklin Center Pennsylvania The Franklin Library 1976 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Fuchs, Bernard 
Pulitzer Prize; Vol. 1947; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Beautiful deluxe decorative full leather limited collector's edition printed for subscribers only. High quality materials, richly gilded, raised bands. Colored silk moire endpapers. Bound in silk marker ribbon. All edges gilt to repel dirt and dust. One of a series of winners of the Pulitzer Prize for Literature between 1918-1979, all published in or about 1979 at Franklin Center, by the Franklin Press. 28380 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 An elementary treatise on physical geography To which is added a brief description of the physical phenomena of the United States (Warren's new series of geographies) (Warren's new series of geographies) Warren, D. M
Cowperthwait & Co 1873 Unknown Binding Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES, Cowperthwaite & Co. Philadelphia 1873. Engravings are variously attributed or not. Maps done by A. Von Steinwehr. Revised by A. Von Steinwehr; handcolored map plates; covers worn and abraded as always, binding miassing spine cover and one hinge largely detached, overall Good 6779 
Price: 98.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BIBLE IN STORY & ART CONTAINING OVER TWO HUNDRED MASTERPIECES OF SACRED ART Warren, Ulysses Grant Rev.
Carbondale, PA National Bible House 1929 Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Alternating pages of text and b/w art plates. Synthetic leather soft covers. Clean and tight in and out- nice copy of this heavy book. 14325 
Price: 89.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CULBERTSON FOR MORONS: A BRIDGE PRIMER Warren J. Lynch
NY The Bridge World 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages 10707 
Price: 22.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DISEASES OF POULTRY [PART I]; ENEMIES OF POULTRY [PART II]. Pearson, Leonard; Warren, B. H.
Harrisburg PA Clarence M Busch 1897 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Chromo-lithograph; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116, xxiii, 729 pages; About 50 chromo plates. Binding sound, contents clean. Provenance- R Newton Thomas, West Chester Pa, 1903. 3/4 leathEr over marbled boards. All edges gilt. 28491 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DONT GIVE UP THE SHIP (SHIPMATES FOREVER) Dick Powell & Ruby Keeler on Cover Warren, Harry & Dubin, Al
May not be noted. Fine with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Remick Music Corporation, 1935, FINE condition, DONT GIVE UP THE SHIP (SHIPMATES FOREVER) , Dick Powell & Ruby Keeler on Cover, Warren, Harry & Dubin, Al 8541 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES Warren, D. M.
May not be noted. Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Warren, D. M. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES REVISED BY A. VON STEINWEHR Cowperthwait & Co. , Phila (1873) . 4to, 10 x 12 1/2, pictorial boards with black leather spine, 116pp, 11 full page colored MAPS. Hardbound, covers worn andd base of spine chipped, a nice solid copy with sound hinges and spine. It appears that some quite small colored pictures were transferred to the pages by means of a spoon and waxed paper. 8698 
Price: 21.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY, TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PHYSICAL PHENOMENA OF THE UNITED STATES Warren, D. M. ; A. Von Steinwehr ( Revised by)
Cowperthwait & Company (1873) Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Color maps, b/w ills; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 114 pages; Decent condition for this fragile book. 24168 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ENDANGERED BIRDS OF THE WORLD: THE ICBP BIRD RED DATA BOOK VOLUME 2 Warren B. King
Smithsonian Institution Press 1981 0874745845 / 9780874745849 Paperback Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; aprox 600pp pages; Publ 1981, later reprint. Listings only, no ills. 23775 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 JESUS AS THEY REMEMBERED HIM SIGNED Quimby, , Chester Warren
Abindgdon-Cokesbury Press Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 220 pages; Authentic and well rounded biorgraphy of Jesus. Blue boards, bright gilt spine, brwon printed DJ with modest wear, signed by author and dedicated, "To Francis, star stuent and appreciated friend with gratitude"; Signed by Author 1462 
Price: 24.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 LEVIATHAN Warren Tute
Little Brown and Company 1959 First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 17591 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 LITTLE POLLY PRIMROSE AND HER FRIENDS Warren, Carro Frances
David Mckay 1908 Reprint Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Garden Series for Children; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Some pages loose. 18479 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MAJOR MOTION PICTURE [SIGNED] Signed by Author. 1st Edition Warren Dunford
1998 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 27687 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 MAMMON: A PLAY Rhodes, William Warren
Chester, PA Chester Times Department of Printing 1933 First Edition Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; #10 of 150 signed by author for Carl A Bartle. Covers show slight aging- contents are immaculate. ; Signed by Author 27483 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 PETER-PETER A ROMANCE OUT OF TOWN (34 Illustrations) Warren, Maude Radford
Harper and Brothers 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Rose O'Neill 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; black-and-white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Original gray cloth, Harper Brothers 1909 first edition first printing. In addiiton to the full page titled ilustrations there are textural illustrations and illustrated letters ( at chapter headings) , as well. 19715 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 QUARAN-TEEN: TWELVE TYPICAL TEEN-AGE DISEASES AND THEIR REMEDIES Wiersbe, Warren
May not be noted. First Edition Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Wiersbe, Warren Quaran-Teen: Twelve Typical Teen-Age Diseases and Their Remedies Miracle Books 1960 , light shelf wear 6709 
Price: 17.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 THE CHEMICAL-FREE LAWN - THE NEWEST VARIETIES AND TECHNIQUES TO GROW LUSH, HARDY GRASS Schultz, Warren
May not be noted. Near Fine with no dust jacket 
We add archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection (4 mil thick for books and ephemera, 1.5 mil thick for dustjackets) , whenever possible. ; Schultz, Warren. The Chemical-Free Lawn. The Newest Varieties and Techniques to Grow Lush, Hardy Grass Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1989. 1st ed Hardcover. Near fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0878577998 8646 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Adventistbooks.org
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Aziomedia.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Beaglebooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Bookedfull.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Borgasorusbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Buybookstoday.net
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Cavemanbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Celticfringes.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Ceressnowbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Comoshops.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Fatcitybookstore.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Heroicimage.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Lowestcostbooks.net
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Maplehillbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Monarchbooksusa.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Oldprintbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Starrcatbooks.com
Chappell, Lydia And Warren on Stealthesebooks.com

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net