PoorMansBooks

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

William Maxwell Wood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 . WANDERING SKETCHES OF PEOPLE AND THINGS IN SOUTH AMERICA, POLYNESIA, CALIFORNIA, AND OTHER PLACES VISITED, DURING A CRUISE ON BOARD OF THE U. S. SHIPS LEVANT, PORTSMOUTH, AND SAVANNAH William Maxwell Wood
Philadelphia Carey and Hart, 1849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [Pacific Exploration]. William Maxwell Wood. Wandering Sketches Of People And Things In South America, Polynesia, California, And other Places Visited, during a Cruise on Board of the U. S. Ships Levant, Portsmouth, and Savannah. Phila: Carey and Hart, 1849. 12mo. X, [13]-386pp. Original gilt & blind-stamped cloth with Carey and Hart initials embossed on front board. 1st edition. Howes W646. Sabin 105083. Scattered very light foxing, light ink name on within Table of Contents page, old library bookplate front pastedown and pocket rear pastedown, faint blind seal on title page. Last copy auctioned according to AE was 1980.; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 25688 
Price: 699.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE ON INFANCY AND CHILDHOOD Wood, L. S.
London England Macmillan 1921 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 365 pages; Published 1921 sign by owner and dated April 25, 1936 in neat cursive on front free and paper; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 21709 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A SPLENDID GYPSY: JOHN DREW. Wood, Peggy.
E. P. Dutton & Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 14277 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DENE HOLLOW Wood, Henry, Mrs. , 1814-1887.
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson & Brothers 1871 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood, Henry, Mrs. , 1814-1887.Dene Hollow. Philadelphia, T. B. Peterson & brothers [c1871]1 p. L. , 19-262 p. 23 cm. Scarce work by a prolific author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 18651 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DIRECTORY OF THE BOROUGH OF WEST CHESTER FOR 1857, CONTAINING A COMPLETE HISTORY OF THE BOROUGH FROM ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT TIME, THE NAMES OF ALL ITS INHABITANTS, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUISNESS, ...CARDS [g] Wood & James Pub
West Chester PA E. F. James, Book, Card & Job Printer 1857 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160, [2] pages; Directory of the Borough of West Chester for 1857, Containing a Complete History of the Borough from Its First Settlement to the Present Time, the Names of All Its Inhabitants, Alphabetically Arranged, Their Occupations, Places of Business, ...cards1857-8. 1st ed. 8vo; modern 1/4 morocco & bds. , orig. Covers mounted to modern bds. , orig. Front paste-down mounted to modern front paste-down. Text illus. Adverts. Text bright with very occasional spot of foxing. This lists businesses as well as individuals. It also notes the profession or lack thereof of the individuals named. Signed on front paste-down by previous owner. Helen Elizabeth Hause. Images of adds and tp available. 27522 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Furniture: Its Selection and Use U. S. Department of Commerce National Committee on Wood Utilization. Illustrated. United States Department Of Commerce, Wood Utilization
Wash DC U. S. Dept. of Commerce 1931 First Edition Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Wear to extremities- see graphic 18560 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 HOW TO TELL THE BIRDS FROM THE FLOWERS AND OTHER WOODCUTS Facsimile Wood, Robert Williams
NY Dover 1959 (1917) 1st Thus Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 54 pages; 1959 (1917) facsimile of 1917 Dodd Meade edition, bound in stiff card. 23768 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 MOUNTAINEERING: CATALOGUE OF THE GRAHAM BROWN AND LLOYD COLLECTIONS IN THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF SCOTLAND Cain, Alex, Alison Harvey Wood and John Bowles
Edinburg The National Library of Scotland 1994 0902220985 / 9780902220980 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvii, 453 pages; With a microfilm addition to the Brown Collection laid in. Apparently published that way. About 6000 items thourgh 1987 plus microfiche additions. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. 26149 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 NARRATIVES OF COLORED AMERICANS. Mott, A. Wood, M. S.
N Y, N Y William Wood & Company 1875 First Edition Thus Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 276 pages; Lacking spine, upper cover detached, lacking preliminary blanks, heart of text still useful. FIRST EDITION THUS. A revised edition of the first biographical work on African-Americans. Originally compiled by Abigail Mott in 1826, and reprinted in 1837, it was continued and added to several times thereafter. This edition [possibly the last] contains more up to date entries covering the Civil War and post-war period to 1866. Quite scarce- AE has one copy at auction in last 100 years. Provenance- George F Lee, his private library bookplate. 28308 
Price: 399.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 OBJECT LESSONS FOR JUNIOR WORK WITH PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS Wood, Ella N.
Fleming H, Revell 1897 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 113 pages; Arts And Crafts. Smoke stain at base of front cover and most of back cover; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 18480 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 OUTLINE OF MAN'S KNOWLEDGE 1929 1ST ED G394 Wood, C
May not be noted. Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Wood, Clement: Outline of Man's Knowledge, NY, Lewis Copeland Co. , 1929. 1ST US, hardbound with no dustjacket, penciled notes throughout; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 205 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 PHYSIOLOGICAL PLANT PATHOLOGY Wood, R. K. S
Oxford, England Blackwell Scientific Publications 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A nice sound copy with minimal libray markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonker, NY, Cornell Univeristy. Dark blue cloth gold printing on spine published in Oxford England 1967 first edition ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT 19144 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SONGS OF THE AGES BIBLE STORY (Volume Five of the Five Volume Set) Hall, Rev. Newton Marshall and Rev. Irving Francis Wood
May not be noted. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Hall, Rev. Newton Marshall and Rev. Irving Francis Wood. BIBLE STORY (volume five of the five volume set) and (guide) SONGS OF THE AGES, Poetry Chicago & Cleveland: King-Richardson, VERY SCARCE 6430 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 THE BOOK OF SQUASH Wood, Peter
NY Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1972 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Sports & Leisure; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 13334 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 THE CHILD IN SCHOOL CARE OF ITS HEALTH Wood, T. D.
Funk & Wagnalls 1924 Flexible cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 77 pages; Blind stamped cloth covers. One of 20 in a series of National Health Series; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams 9461 
Price: 19.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 THE COMEDIES AND TRAGEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE IN SLIPCASE IN FOUR VOLUMES Shakespeare, William. (Introduction by Esther Wood)
N Y, N Y Random House 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Chappell, Warren 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 1101 pages; THE COMEDIES AND TRAGEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE in slipcase in four volumes . In solid but worn slipcase. 28958 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; CYMBELINE, THE WINTERS TALE, THE TEMPEST, KING HENRY THE EIGHTH Vol XII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 13776 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; CYMBERLINE, THE WINTERS TALE, THE TEMPEST, KING HENRY THE EIGHTH Vol XII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 13774 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; HENRY THE FIFTH, MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING, AS YOU LIKE IT Vol VII Only Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 13777 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 THE PERSONAL SHAKESPEARE; KING JOHN, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL Vol Vionly Introduction by Esther Wood (Shakespeare, William)
NY Doubleday, Page & Co Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; Orignal red cloth circa 1900, spine sunned. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams 13769 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


William Maxwell Wood on Amplebooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Aziomedia.com
William Maxwell Wood on Bachtobooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Beaglebooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Bestbargainbook.com
William Maxwell Wood on Bookedfull.com
William Maxwell Wood on Bookelope.com
William Maxwell Wood on Books213.net
William Maxwell Wood on Booksliquidation.com
William Maxwell Wood on Booksr4u.net
William Maxwell Wood on Booktique.org
William Maxwell Wood on Ceressnowbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Comoshops.com
William Maxwell Wood on Crawfordsnautical.com
William Maxwell Wood on Dauntlessbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Desktopmusic.com
William Maxwell Wood on Fatcitybookstore.com
William Maxwell Wood on Fleamarketbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Goodwillbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Greenleavesbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Guthriebooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Hammondsbooks.net
William Maxwell Wood on Hartfordseminarybookstore.org
William Maxwell Wood on Heroicimage.com
William Maxwell Wood on Johnmurraysbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Kjcactus.com
William Maxwell Wood on Maplehillbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Midtownscholar.com
William Maxwell Wood on Montclairbookcenter.com
William Maxwell Wood on Oldkidsbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Onceuponatimebooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Orphantreasures.com
William Maxwell Wood on Pagemaster-books.com
William Maxwell Wood on Richardsonsbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Shoestringbookstore.com
William Maxwell Wood on Solomonsminebooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Starrcatbooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Stealthesebooks.com
William Maxwell Wood on Tewarthautobooks.biz
William Maxwell Wood on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
William Maxwell Wood on Therobbinn.co.uk
William Maxwell Wood on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
William Maxwell Wood on Vagabondbooks.com

Home | About Us & Funds Transfer | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | FAQ | Links

BOOK COLLECTING

Almost from time immemorial book collecting, and before that manuscript collecting, and before that anything that you could scratch or carve a message on, has been the subject of much interest. Today we have many categories of book collecting- Fancy bindings, Religious books, Philosophy books, Mystery books, Modern 1st editions, Leather bound books, Textbooks, Early readers, Archaeology books, Art books, Children's books and numberless others. You need not break the bank on 15th and 16th century works. There are some areas that are not yet popular and have a lot of growing to do. Alice in Wonderland with it's endless editions and artists is a fertile field for study as is Disney and Pinocchio. Religious books are now enjoying a greatly increased following. Early readers have a ways to go in appreciation yet. Poetry works may be on the decline a bit though still holding firm. Areas that appear unexploited at this time are Salesman's Dummy books. These are typically turn of the century or early 20th century works comprising highlights of several books. They were designed for salesmen to take orders with. These frequently included covers, spines, limited amounts of text and a good supply of illustrations from each featured book all bound together. Currently these are cheap out of all proportion to their scarcity. Search and you shall find in the land where the Princes of Serendip reign. ARC's (Advance review Copies) are also scarce relative to their key role in publication. These usually contain uncorrected proofs of the book to be issued, often along with author's signatures. They usually sell, even signed, at a considerable discount to the First Edition work which actually came later. Local Cookbooks such as published for church groups, clubs, etc. are now very low priced. You have to have a game plan here or risk being overwhelmed by the mass of cheap material now out there. Beeton's 1907 magazine, arguably the most highly valued magazine is popular for pritning "A Study in Scarlet", Sherlock Holmes first appearance in print. This sold in 1929 for a few shillings, about 1974 it achieved 80L at auction. A couple of years ago it exeeded $150,000 when sold at auction. Early magazines with their appearances of Edgar Alan Poe, Frank Baum, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Maxfield Parrish, Winslow Homer and the Wyeths among hundreds of coveted authors and artists in print are a fertile field. The best children's collection assembled was put together by a poorly paid school teacher in the the years when Children's books were not considered suitable for serious collectors. Today that collection resides at Yale to world acclaim. There is such a large world out there. Pick your specialty, buy quality, and your search will be a happy one and your rewards many.
Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mrbooks@comcast.net

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com