|
|
Robert Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES Stevenson, Robert Louis Racine , Wisonsin Whitman Publishing Co. 1931 Reprint with no dust jacket Good; 12mo Illustrated by Paula Rees Good Hardcover Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Stevenson, Robert Louis. with no dust jacket Good David McKayDescription: Millicent Sowerby. Good+ sound and tight hardbound in cloth with paste down plate on cover. Edgewear and spine spotting, totaly clean indside, No Jacket , 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Color plates and b/w illustrations. 125pp Price: 24.83 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES; Little Leather Library Stevenson, Robert Louis New York Little Leather Library 1924 with no dust jacket Very Good; Miniature; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall Softcover; ; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are brown as always, text is clean and bright. The graphic shown is a representative one for this series Price: 14.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | AES TRIPLEX Stevenson, , Robert Louis with no dust jacket Very Good Stevenson, Robert Louis. AES TRIPLEX. New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1901. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blueish paper over boards, green spine, black lettering front cover, 26 pages, deckle edges. Sound and tight. Damp stain to lower part of back board. Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | BRIGHT STAR Stevenson, Robert Louis Iii. in Very Good dust jacket Very Good Stevenson, Robert Louis III Bright Star G. P. Putnam's Sons NY 1998. 1st edition HB VG/VG 8vo, Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | DON O'DARE FINDS - WAR; Better Little Book . Stevenson, Robert Louis, Retold by Gaylord Du Bois with no dust jacket Very Good Card Covers; Vol. 1438; Gaylord Du Bois Don O'Dare Finds - War Racine, WI: Whitman, 1940. Better Little Book #1438, 425 pages .................. These fragile little hard paper-covered books have received much collector attention in recent years. Due to their nature and due to their having been a child's book subject to the normal wear that that entails these are usually found in only fair to good condition. Toning is an unavoidable consequence of the cheap acid paper used and of the books age. Very good condition copies are genuinely scarce and command a significant premium in the marketplace. Fine copies are almost never seen. Hey consist of a story page and a facing comic strip type panel on each odd-even pair of pages. These wonderful books were wildly popular and firmly established the Whitman publishing house. It is sad that so few have survived to the present day. COMICS, CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED, CLASSIC, COMIC STRIP, GRAPHIC NOVELS, JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK FIRST EDITION THUS, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, BIG LITTLE BOOK, BETTER LITTLE BOOK, BIGGER LITTLE BOOK, SAALFIELD, WHITMAN See our other Big Little Books Price: 34.78 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE Stevenson, Robert L. with no dust jacket Very Good Stevenson, Robert L. DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE NY: Current Literature Puplishing Co. 1906. Decorative Cloth. GOOD- with various faults. /No Jacket. Medallion Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . Du Pont bookplate. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE; Little Leather Library Stevenson, Robert Louis New York Little Leather Library 1924 with no dust jacket Very Good; Miniature; 48mo 3½" - 4" tall Softcover; ; pages; A number of these, some of which are rather scarce, were issued circa 1924. Dk green and brown ersatz leather flexible covers with embossed frame and title. Back cover has embossed Little Leather Library RedCroft Edition. It is said they were used for advertising. End pages are brown as always, text is clean and bright. The graphic shown is a representative one for this series Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | KIDNAPPED Stevenson, Robert L. with no dust jacket Very Good Stevenson, Robert L. KIDNAPPED NY: Current Literature Puplishing Co. 1906. Decorative Cloth. GOOD . /No Jacket. Medallion Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . Du Pont bookplate. Half red leather. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | KIDNAPPED: BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR Revisions and Additions by W. H. Klapp.; The Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf Stevenson, Robert Louis The Heritage Press 1947 1st Thus with no dust jacket Near Fine; 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Rafaello Busoni Hardcover; pages; V Good Slipcase, lt sunning to spine, sandglass laid in Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | MANDRAKE THE MAGICIAN AND THE MIDNIGHT MONSTER; Better Little Book . Stevenson, Robert Louis, Retold by Falk, Lee / Davis, Phil with no dust jacket Very Good Card Covers; Vol. 1431; Falk and Davis Mandrake The Magician and the Midnight Monster Whitman Publishing, Racine, Wis, N/D (1939) . 4.5 X 3.7" Big Little Book Format .................. These fragile little hard paper-covered books have received much collector attention in recent years. Due to their nature and due to their having been a child's book subject to the normal wear that that entails these are usually found in only fair to good condition. Toning is an unavoidable consequence of the cheap acid paper used and of the books age. Very good condition copies are genuinely scarce and command a significant premium in the marketplace. Fine copies are almost never seen. Hey consist of a story page and a facing comic strip type panel on each odd-even pair of pages. These wonderful books were wildly popular and firmly established the Whitman publishing house. It is sad that so few have survived to the present day. COMICS, CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED, CLASSIC, COMIC STRIP, GRAPHIC NOVELS, JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK FIRST EDITION THUS, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, BIG LITTLE BOOK, BETTER LITTLE BOOK, BIGGER LITTLE BOOK, SAALFIELD, WHITMAN See our other Big Little Books Price: 24.83 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | MASTER OF BALLANTRAE Stevenson, Robert L. with no dust jacket Very Good Stevenson, Robert L. Master of Ballantrae NY: Current Literature Puplishing Co. 1906. Decorative Cloth. GOOD- with various faults. /No Jacket. Medallion Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . Du Pont bookplate. This work came from the well known collection of the Bayard family in Delaware. They have played a prominent role in American public affairs since the 1600's. They are related by marriage to the Dodd family Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | THE BLACK ARROW 1ST ED F872 Stevenson, , Robert Louis in Near Fine dust jacket Very Good Stevenson, Robert Louis, The Black Arrow, Philadelphia, David McKay, 1923. 1st thus, NEAR FINE CONDITION WITH A VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET, color plate prontispiece, paste on cover and dust jacket are illustrated by Frank Godwin, Juvenile Classics Price: 37.26 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | THE BLACK ARROW 1ST ED F872 Stevenson, , Robert Louis Charles Scribner's Sons with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; 328 pages; Black cloth covered boards with paste down plate on cover. Sound but somewhat worn. Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 15. | THE BLACK ARROW A TALE OF THE TWO ROSES Stevenson. Robert Louis, London Nelson And Sons Limited N.D. in Very Good dust jacket Very Good; 24mo 5" - 6" tall Illustrated by A. M. Trotter; B&W Illustrations Hardcover; 287 pages Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 16. | THE CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES Stevenson, Robert Louis Merrill Pub. Co 1937 early printing with no dust jacket Very Good+; Folio 13" - 23" tal Linen covers; Clean throughout, publ 1937 Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 17. | THE CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES PICTURE BOOK Stevenson, Robert Louis Whitman Publishing Company 1932 early printing with no dust jacket Very Good; 4to 11" - 13" tall Color Illustrations Paperback; PUBL 1932 about 32pp . Clean throughout Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 18. | THE WILL O' THE MILL AND MARKHEIM; Robert K. Haas, Inc. Publishers -FORMERLY Little Leather Library Corp. New York Stevenson, Robert Louis NY Robert K. Haas, Inc. Publishers 1st thus Edition with no dust jacket Fine; 48mo Flexible leather; Flexible bound in full RED LEATHER, 3.5x4" in size 100 to 150 pages. These were originally published by LITTLE LEATHER LIBRARY CORP with green covers made of leatherette. But when taken over by ROBERT K. HAAS, INC. PUBLISHERS the color was changed to red and "Little Luxart Editins" was blindstamped on the back cover. The covers were upgraded to genuine red leather. These were often used as premiums. These unique miniature productions, along with the Little Leather editions, have since become a collecting field of their own. Generally they are much the worse for wear although the real leather has held up rather better than the original productions. Still they are difficult to find in attractive condition and command a significant premium. And even in the nicest copy there tends to be at least a slight curl to the corners since theye were produced with covers a bit too large for the underlying text block to support it. Almost all these little books are undated but they were published in the 1920's. Some were even illustrated. Price: 14.88 USD | See Full Description |
 | 19. | TRAVELS WITH A DONKEY IN THE CEVENNES Stevenson Robert Louis NY Heritage Press 1957 with no dust jacket Near Fine; 4to 11" - 13" tall Illustrated by Duvoisin, Roger Hardcover; VG slipcase slip case Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | TREASURE ISLAND Stevenson, , Robert Louis Rand McNally with no dust jacket Color Illustrations; Black cloth covered boards with paste down color plate on front, color plates through out (8) . Sound and attrctive CR1916. Price: 14.88 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Robert Stevenson Listings |